Del Webb Ponte Vedra - Ponte Vedra, FL

Quick Facts
Price Range
High $200s - High $900s
Home Types
Attached, Condos, Single-Family
Number of Homes
1,988
New / Resale
Resale Homes Only
Age Restrictions
55+
Gated
Yes
Construction Dates
2007 - 2021
Builder
Del Webb, Pulte
Reviews
Request Sales Info

Del Webb Ponte Vedra Overview

Del Webb Ponte Vedra is a gated, active adult community located just minutes away from the Atlantic Ocean in Ponte Vedra, Florida. This community is part of the master-planned community of Nocatee. With a planned more than 1,900 residences, buyers have plenty of options when perusing these Ponte Vedra homes for sale. Del Webb Ponte Vedra offers residents a low-maintenance lifestyle and exclusive use of world-class amenities, including a 38,000-square-foot clubhouse. Residents also benefit from quick access to the Nocatee Town Center and a convenient commute to Downtown Jacksonville.

Homebuyers looking for homes for sale in Ponte Vedra, FL will enjoy all that Del Webb Ponte Vedra has to offer. 

Del Webb Ponte Vedra Amenities

Within Del Webb Ponte Vedra, a spectacular 37,800 square-foot clubhouse, known as the Anastasia Club, opened in the summer of 2011. The spacious clubhouse includes a state-of-the-art recreation and fitness center with an aerobics studio, indoor pool, whirlpool spa, steam room, and sauna. For social activities, an arts and crafts studio, lounge, cafe, library, and a grand ballroom with a stage are also available. Residents can prepare a snack or take a cooking class in the fully-equipped catering kitchen, as well.

Outdoor amenities at the Anastasia Club span 15 acres and include a resort-style pool with a sun deck, whirlpool spa, and barbecue pavilion. Members of the community can also take advantage of two event lawns, six tennis courts, six bocce ball courts, and eight pickleball courts. Furthermore, a six-mile nature trail offers a scenic environment for residents. 

Del Webb Ponte Vedra Homes & Real Estate

Construction of Del Webb Ponte Vedra began in 2007 with plans for 1,988 homes. This community features condo buildings, carriage homes, and single-family homes, providing many options for buyers in search of Ponte Vedra homes for sale. These homes also feature great optional amenities such as gourmet kitchens with 42" cabinets and crown molding, Corian counters, in-unit laundry rooms, and tile and carpet flooring.

The condos are housed in a four-story building with elevators. Three different floor plans are available ranging from 1,810 to 2,129 square feet. Units come with a screened lanai and two or three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and lot parking. Condo units are sold on a resale basis.

Carriage homes are available in four models that range from 1,438 to 1,868 square feet with two bedrooms, a den, two bathrooms, and a one-car garage. Two-level carriage home buildings have eight units, with larger models upstairs and the smaller units downstairs.

The single-family homes feature a variety of floor plans that range from 1,157 to 2,634 square feet. These resale homes have two to four bedrooms, two to four bathrooms, and two to three-car garages. Features such as an open-concept kitchen, split bedroom floor plan, and a screened lanai are also available in some models.

Del Webb Ponte Vedra Lifestyle

Residents of Ponte Vedra enjoy a low-maintenance lifestyle thanks to a homeowners' association that takes care of common area maintenance. With more free time, members of the community can participate in community clubs, events, and activities. Those looking for a strong social connection can meet with neighbors and enjoy over 70 clubs and groups that meet regularly including a book club, computer club, photography club, and many more.

Ponte Vedra, FL Area

Del Webb Ponte Vedra is located in Northeastern Florida, 20 miles south of Jacksonville. This area puts residents in easy reach of daily needs and local attractions

Residents are also close to any conveniences they may need. Grocery stores such as Publix, The Fresh Market, and Winn-Dixie can all be found within a few minutes. Pharmacy needs can be met at Walgreens and CVS.

Del Webb Ponte Vedra is also close to multiple health care providers such as Baptist Medical Center South, Flagler Hospital, and Orange Park Medical Center.

When homeowners are looking for dining and entertainment options, they can travel to the Nocatee Town Center to find a variety of restaurants, retailers, and bars. There are also plenty of things to do in Ponte Vedra, FL, including visiting the Ripley's Believe it or Not! museum, St. Augustine Aquarium, the Museum of Science and History, Cummer Museum of Art & Gardens, and St. Augustine Alligator Farm Zoological Park. 

Nature lovers at Del Webb Ponte Vedra can visit nearby parks and greenspaces, which include Davis Park, Nocatee Preserve, and Deep Creek State Forest. Golfers can enjoy teeing off at courses such as Palm Valley Golf Club, The Palencia Club, and TPC Sawgrass.

Those who want to explore nearby metropolitan areas are in luck. Del Webb Ponte Vedra is a 35 minute trip from Jacksonville, providing quick access to all this city has to offer. When it comes to long-distance travel, Jacksonville International Airport can be reached in just over 40 minutes. 

Available Models & Floor Plans

Condos

Price RangeHigh $200s - Low $300s

Condo units in Del Webb Ponte Vedra are in four-story buildings with elevator access. These units range from 1,810 to 2,129 square feet of living space and have two or three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and lot parking. These condo units are available on a resale-only basis. Please Note: Not all floor plans are available at this time.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Monte Azul1810221
Monte Villa2002321
Monte Verde2129221

Carriage Homes

Price RangeHigh $200s - Low $300s

Carriage Homes range from 1,438 to 1,868 square feet of living space with two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached one-car garage. These homes are arranged in groups of six homes offering great low-maintenance exteriors. These homes are available on a resale-only basis.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Heron1438221
Heron 21457221
Egret1536221
Egret 21538221
Spoonbill1797221
Spoonbill 21815221
Cormorant1857221
Cormorant 21868221

Garden Homes

Price RangeHigh $200s - Mid $300s

Garden Homes offer single-family homes ranging from 1,157 to 1,433 square feet. Models include two to three bedrooms, two to three bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. These homes are great options for those looking to downsize without giving up functionality. Some models are available as new construction or resale.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Mariposa1157222
Noir Coast12892 - 32 - 32
Steel Creek13892 - 32 - 32
Gray Myst1392322
Pine Springs14292 + Den22
Taft Street14332 - 32 - 32

Single Family Homes

Price RangeHigh $200s - High $300s

Del Webb Ponte Vedra single-family homes are available ranging from between 1,485 and 2,389 square feet. Floor plans have two to three bedrooms, two to two-and-a-half bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. These models are available on a resale basis.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Willow14852 + Den22
Stetson16042 + Den22
Cypress18602 + Den22
Magnolia23893 + Den2.52

Classic Homes

Price RangeLow $300s - High $300s

The Classic Homes collection offers single-family homes with two to three bedrooms, two to three bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. Ranging from 1,620 to 2,029 square feet of living space these floor plans have open floor plans and great private master suites. Some models are available as new construction or resale.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Copper Ridge16202 + Den22
Abbeyville16592 - 32 - 32
Surrey Crest17012 + Den22
Summerwood18592 - 32 - 32.5
Vernon Hill19113 + Den22
Willow Bend19272 + Den22
Martin Ray19682 - 32 - 32.5
Tifton20292 + Den22.5

Thicket Creek Series

Price RangeMid $300s - High $900s

The Thicket Creek Series features single-family homes ranging from 2,074 to 2,618 square feet with two to three bedrooms, two to three bathrooms, and an attached two- to two-and-a-half-car garage. Generation 1 Homes are built by Del Webb and are available on a resale-only basis.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Antigua20742 + Den22
Cayman22523 + Den22
Grenada24343 + Den32.5
Martinque26183 + Den2.52

Estate Homes

Price RangeHigh $300s - High $900s

Estate Homes range between 2,315 and 2,633 square feet of living space with two to four bedrooms, two to four bathrooms, and an attached two to three-car garage. These homes are among the largest offered in the community. Some homes are available as new construction or resale.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Dunwoody Lane23152 + Den2.52.5
Cameron23843 + Den33
Pinnacle24883 - 43 - 42.5
Dunwoody Trail24883 + Den32.5
Tangerly Oak25892 - 32.5 - 3.52.5
Morningside Lane26113 + Den3.52
Infinity26333 - 43 - 43

Del Webb Ponte Vedra Amenities

Residents of Del Webb Ponte Vedra can take advantage of the following amenities:

  • Anastasia Club - 37,800 Sq. Ft.
  • Champions Learning Lounge
  • Atlantic Fitness Indoor Lap Pool
  • Plantation Fitness Room
  • Magnolia Movement Studio
  • Sandcastle Day Spa
  • Steam Room & Sauna
  • Royal Palm Ballroom & Stage
  • Catering Kitchen
  • Sawgrass Cafe
  • Card Room
  • Billiards
  • Ceramics Studio
  • Arts & Crafts Studio
  • Sewing Studio
  • Computer Center
  • Palm Library
  • Outdoor Resort-Style Pool & Spa
  • Sundeck
  • 6 Tennis Courts
  • 6 Bocce Ball Courts
  • 8 Pickleball Courts
  • BBQ Pavilion
  • Picnic Area
  • Event Lawn
  • Putting Green
  • Fishing Lakes
  • Nocatee Nature Preserves
  • 6-Mile Nature Trail
  • Central Park & Community Garden

Del Webb Ponte Vedra Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Del Webb Ponte Vedra. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Bible Study
  • Block Captains
  • Book Club
  • Computer Club
  • Golf Group
  • Helping Hands
  • Investments
  • Ladies' Tennis
  • Newsletter
  • The Osher Life Long Learning Institute
  • Party Planning Committee
  • Photography Club
  • Riverwood Women's Club
  • Weight Watchers
  • Wildlife Club
  • Women's Golf Group

Del Webb Ponte Vedra Reviews (28)

Average Rating for this Community
4.9
Date (Recent first)
5.0
I am so impressed with the DelWebb community and everyone involved with the purchase of my home from the initial sales appt to the completion and closing !
It was a hands on experience from the beginning and even after closing I feel I can reach out and get help and advice !!!
Clyde Sanders was and is an amazing realtor..he goes above and beyond to care for the needs and concerns of the customer..I am so impressed by his knowledge and understanding of the home purchasing process. He really helped to make a potentially very stressful experience one of excitement and anticipation!!
I can’t thank him enough for his caring and attention! My closing process and some “hiccups “ and Clyde’s empathy and support carried me through to a successful outcome .
5.0
We recommend the Cavanaugh Team completely and without reservation for the purpose of purchasing a home. Roger Harding helped us purchase our home. Here is a list of some of the things we appreciate in Roger:
• Good communication skills, Roger is a perceptive listener, he kept us in the loop through every step of the process and was quick to respond to our emails, texts, and phone calls.
• Knowledgeable, Roger and the Cavanaugh team are experts on Del Webb Nocatee and Sweetwater, they offered us a wealth of information about the communities, different floor plans and aspects of construction, varying companies that had been involved in the building of the houses and history of the developments.
• Supportive, Roger went above and beyond our expectations not only in showing us many properties (and a few of them many times over); but also in offering helpful information such as landscaping options and consideration of traffic noise; helping us with on-line completion of forms, insuring that the requested repairs on our new house had been completed appropriately.
• Provided valuable network connections such as an excellent and thorough house inspector, a mortgage loan officer who worked diligently to help us qualify for the interest rate and terms that we desired, a list of proven skilled craftsmen to make the decorative changes we desired for the new purchase.
Roger and the Cavanaugh Team were attentive to details, always organized, always efficient, and walked us through every step of the process. They had the answers to our every question. They took the stress out of purchasing real estate. Above all else – they are incredibly nice people – a joy to work with.


5.0
We were extremely pleased with the performance and service we received while selling our Del Webb home in Nocatee. We were kept informed throughout the process and we sold our home for a fair price. We were completely satisfied with the Effort by our real estate agents.
5.0
My wife & I were very satisfied with Remax Unlimited/Tom Cavanaugh & their team. Having Tom represent our interests was a blessing.
5.0
Was a great experience purchasing our new home at Del Webb in Ponte Vedra through Brian Sacks at Cavanaugh.
5.0
I have lived here a little over two years and have found the community to offer excellent amenities in an area of North Florida that enjoys great weather and excellent opportunities.
5.0
It’s been three years and we still love living in DelWebb. We have so many choices of what to do on a daily basis. Have made many new friends. Love the closeness of the beach, and shopping in Jacksonville and St Augustine.
5.0
My wife and I have lived in this Del Webb community since June 24, 2017, and we love it. The landscape is beautiful, the facilities are great, the residents are friendly and helpful, and there are numerous activities available within the community, as well as in Jacksonville and St. Augustine. We especially like the well equipped gym in our community center, plus numerous other amenities, such as indoor and outdoor pools, meeting rooms and space for presentations of movies and live acts. We have even begun having dinner theaters there, and there are many active interest groups to join. We don't have a golf cart, but many residents do, and we like the fact that the community has a manned entrance gate, 24/7.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
After living here for over a year, we are still extremely pleased with our selection.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
We looked at dozens of communities for two years in the Carolinas, Georgia and Florida before finding this gem. We like the community, the activities and our neighbors. Thank you, Brian and the Cavanaugh team, for your help and expertise in making this transition in our lives.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
After visiting many communities, we moved to DelWebb Ponte Vedra a few months ago and just love it here. People are very friendly and helpful, the facilities and amenities are top notch.
5.0
Great location within the Nocatee community! Homes are newer and he clubhouse is great! So many activities to sign up for and the grocery store and pharmacy are close by.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
A really fun community with wonderful amenities and very comfortable homes. Highly recommend Del Webb Ponte Vedra.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
Loved the community the moment I visited. We visited 4 other communities and decided to buy in DelWebb, Ponte Vedra, FL. Wonderful home, neighborhood and friends. Very active, the more clubs you join, the more friends you make. If the club you are looking for does not exist you can form an interest group or club. Close proximity to the beach and Jacksonville. We feel like we are on a permanent vacation.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
We searched for four months to find the PERFECT place to retire and bought a resale at the end of July, 2016. We moved from Boca Raton and wanted an active adult community where we'd experience seasons, less traffic, beautiful surroundings, activities for our four granddaughters, access to great culture and enough amenities and activities to keep us as busy as we wanted to be. We didn't want to be in a community where they 'took paradise and put up a parking lot', where all the trees were cut down to pigeon-hole us with neighbors to either side and in front and behind. Unlike other active adult communities that appear to restrict grandkids (e.g. use of the pool Sat., Sun & Mon. between 2-5 PM) we have the Nocatee Splash Park and playgrounds and our granddaughters LOVED it when they visited. We quickly learned to play Pickle Ball, and try to play three times a week. We love it here and always feel good walking through the clubhouse or bike riding. I've finally started doing Yoga and feel so much better then I have in a LONG time. We were talking about taking a vacation and going to an all-inclusive resort, and then we laughed because we LIVE in an all-inclusive resort! It's hard to take the smile off my face because it feels great to have made it to Del Webb Ponte Vedra!
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
This is a beautiful community. Close to a lot of quality shopping, which was important to me! It doesn't hurt to have the ocean only 15 minutes away! Except for the hot summers, the weather here is great. Cherya and Tom Cavanaugh have worked with us on several transactions. We wouldn't use anyone else! Ethical, honest and they will bring the Starbucks, if needed!!!!
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
On a visit to St. Augustine this past March, we fell in love with the area. We have looked all over the country for that perfect place. When we found this website, we contacted Cheryl and the Cavanaugh Team to check out the area. Brian showed us around the area and homes that were of interest to us. Nocatee and Riverwood stood out head and shoulders above the rest for aesthetics and amenities. Next thing was the home and lot selection. Brian was a great help and took photos all through the construction since we lived too far away to watch ourselves. We moved in August and the amenities and activities are boundless.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
My new life at Del Webb Ponte Vedra is everything I dreamed it would be and more. My new motto is so much to do so little time! Wonderful friends and neighbors and so much more, the beauty of Nocatee and the surroundings are just part of another day in Paradise.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
Del Webb has something for everyone. It is a beautiful community with great comradery. Participate in as little or as much as you wish.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
We owe our complete 100% gratitude to Cherya Cavanaugh for being the best agent we could ask for! She is the best and went out of her way many times to meet on our schedule and to make sure we got the home we fell in love with here at Del Webb!! We love the community, the people, the activities, everything!! Nocatee has so much to offer also, we are living our retirement dream! Cherya is outstanding, I recommend her highly!
5.0
Do a very thorough walkthrough prior to closing and note any desrepincies.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
My wife and I love it here in Ponte Vedra. There is so much to do, both functionally and socially. Love the weather and preserve areas that add to the richness of the community. It also helps that three of our grandchildren are just 15 minutes away. Life is good!!!
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
LOVE everything about this DelWebb. Love the area, beach, Nocatee area, community, all our new friends and our new life style. It's a little slice of heaven.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
There is no place like this anywhere else. We searched south Florida, South Carolina,California and Arizona and this is by far the best ever! We have a very active life style with great friends who we met right away and we are literally 7 minutes to the beach. What more could you ask for? Everyone here is happy and positive and living in Nocatee is an added bonus. If you are looking better check it out it is fabulous!! We used Cherya and Tom Cavanaugh to help us find our forever home. They are experienced with Del Webb and the entire area and we are pleased to have them as our realtors.
(Resident/Homeowner)
1.0
Del Webb is a great place for couples only and of very similar backgrounds and social experiences. It is a terrible place for singles who are basically excluded from everything. Del Webb representatives rule and basically cater to only couples and ignore any requests from others. They run your life from dawn to dusk and are very disrespectful to those not consider desirable in the community. Del Web "clubs" are based upon cliques that have to let you join but openly exclude you. Very elitist and exclusive. On the other hand Del Webb is a great place to own a home. It is very well maintained and has excellent amenities. Housing is the best deal in the area but be prepared to pay for that privilege. If you are single and you want a social life you can join the Ponte Vedra or Sawgrass Club in Ponte Vedra were you have tennis golf,beach clubs and can meet other single people and will be socially acceptable. Beware of hidden fees and costs at Del Webb. Insist on full disclosure of hidden costs and "special assessments". Pulte and his gang rule the roost here. so be prepared to be a "stepford wife".
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
Lovely place and people
The community surrounding (Nocatee) is perfectly manicured and as well.
6 miles to beach and shopping is convenient
Everything you want weather, great surroundings, people who are active and the ocean! Love it!
Looked everywhere until we found perfection.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
Whats not to like! This place is paradise including the Nocatee community and the fabulous beaches.....LOVE IT!!!
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
If you want to feel like you're living in a fancy resort come check out Del Webb Ponte Vedra. From our first visit we were hooked. The amenities are fantastic! Great pools, huge fitness center, community gardens for growing your own veggies, putting green, paved trails and lakes for fishing. Plus, there are tons of events happening all year so our social calendar is pretty booked! My wife and I searched forever to find the perfect community for retirement and are very happy with our decision.
Selling your home?

Selling your home?

Our real estate experts can help.

Get Started

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Del Webb Ponte Vedra. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Del Webb Ponte Vedra has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.