Royal Highlands - Leesburg, FL

Quick Facts

Price Range
Mid $200s - Low $400s
Home Types
Single-Family
Number of Homes
1,500
New / Resale
Resale Homes Only
Age Restrictions
55+
Gated
Yes
Construction Dates
1999 - 2006
Builder
Pringle Development, Pringle
Reviews
Request Sales Info

Royal Highlands Overview

Royal Highlands is an active adult community located in Leesburg, Florida. This world-class golf community sits on just under 1,100 acres, with nearly 35 percent of the land set aside for conservation. The natural preserves are a home to native birds, waterfowl, and other wildlife. There are four lakes on-site where Royal Highlands residents can go fishing and canoeing. This gated community is also home to the Monarch golf course, where Royal Highlands residents get preferred rates and tee times. Leesburg is located close enough to urban conveniences, yet provides a more rural setting about ten minutes away from downtown Leesburg. 

Buyers looking for omes for sale in Royal Highlands in Leesburg, FL will like what this community has to offer. 

Royal Highlands Amenities

Royal Highlands has two clubhouses. Indoor amenities include a fitness center with covered pool, card room, arts and crafts room, library, and billiards. There is a restaurant adjacent to the golf course called The Crown and Shield. The Great Hall has a ballroom, stage, and dance floor and is host to many entertainment acts and community functions.

An outdoor pool is perfect for soaking up the Florida sunshine. Residents at Royal Highlands can also get together for some friendly competition over a game of softball, tennis, bocce ball, or horseshoes on the scenic outdoor courts. There are also picnic areas, which provide easy access to community lakes. The 18-hole, par-72 championship Monarch golf course features picturesque lakes and rolling hills and is a challenging, but entertaining way to spend part of the day. 

Royal Highlands Homes & Real Estate

Construction of the Highlands communities in Leesburg Florida began in 1999 by Pringle and was completed in 2005. A total of 1,500 single-family ranch-style homes make up this 55+ community. Throughout the construction of Royal Highlands, Pringle offered several dozen different floor plan designs. As a result, current homebuyers can find a wide range of different models on the resale home market.

Royal Highlands homes for sale in Leesburg, FL range from 1,100 to nearly 3,000 square feet and are available on a resale basis. Some homes include premium lots with views of the golf course or the protected land. Other available options are homes with three-car garages or in-ground pools. Many homes at Royal Highlands have screened in porches.

Royal Highlands Lifestyle

Residents at Royal Highlands definitely enjoy a desirable country club lifestyle. However, there are many other ways to spend the days. The Great Hall for example is a very busy place. A full-time activities director plans monthly breakfasts, holiday parties, and other special events. Residents also are involved in many plays and concerts throughout the year. There are dozens of established social clubs at Royal Highlands, with the following interests represented: arts and crafts, sports, cards, computers, dancing, singing, health, alternative health, regional, travel and more.

Leesburg, FL Area

Royal Highlands in Leesburg, FL is conveniently located between Ocala and Orlando. This area offers plenty of scenic beauty, shopping, restaurants, and medical facilities.

Residents of Royal Highlands are never far from what they may need. Grocery stores such as Winn-Dixie, Publix, and Save A Lot can all be reached within 15 minutes. Pharmacy needs can be met Walgreens and CVS. 

Royal Highlands is also close to several health care providers, including UF Health Leesburg Hospital and The Villages Health Colony Care Center.

When homeowners are looking for dining and entertainment options, they can travel along North Boulevard East which is home to a variety of restaurants, retailers, and cafes. Additional attractions in the area include GatorWorld Parks of Florida, Leesburg Historical Museum, and Modernism Museum. 

Nature lovers looking to explore the outdoors have plenty of options close to home. Parks and greenspaces such as Lake Griffin State Park, Flat Island Preserve, and Lake Hiawatha Preserve. Golfers can enjoy teeing off at courses like Arlington Ridge Golf Club, Pennbrooke Fairways, and Escambia Executive Golf Course. 

Those looking to visit metropolitan areas are in luck as Orlando is just over 30 minutes away. When it comes to long-distance travel, Orlando International Airport is just about 40 miles away. 

Available Models & Floor Plans

Single Family Homes

Price RangeMid $200s - Low $400s

Construction of Royal Highlands in Leesburg Florida began in 1999 by Pringle and was completed in 2005. A total of 1,500 single-family ranch-style homes make up this 55 and over community. Throughout the construction of Royal Highlands, Pringle offered several dozen different floor plan designs. As a result, current homebuyers will find a wide range of different models on the resale home market. Square footage information is not available for some models.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Ashford1185222
Berkshire1270222
Aston1307222
Aston II1327222
Buckingham1374221.5
Harris1384222
Charleston1397222
Catamaran14002 + Den - 322
Diamond14662 + Den - 322
Oxford14822 + Den22
Prince1522222
Harborside15222 + Den - 322
Devonshire15522 + Den22
Blair1596222
Opal1616322
Squire1628322
Benton1639222
Floridian16782 + Den - 322
Marathon16902 + Den - 322
Jackson1699323
Jupiter1704322
Southampton17552 + Den - 322
Edinburgh17832 + Den - 322.5
Hiltonhead1862322
Hastings188532.52
Blair II18882 + Den - 332
Majestic1890322
Sanibel19072 + Den - 322
Duke II1910332
Newcastle1915322
Stafford1927332
Ponce1933322
Lancaster1962322
Princess1977322
Duchess19792 + Den22
Savannah1996322
Hemingway2003332
Langley II20683 - 3 + Den22
Scarsborough2104322
St. Augustine21302 + Den - 322
Monarch21462 + Den - 322
Woodbury21882 + Den - 322.5
St. Andrews22202 + Den - 322
Duke2314332
Stirling23763 + Den22.5
York II2755322.5
Hampton3 + Den33
Windsor II322
Baron322
Bear42.52
York322.5
Windsor322
Topaz2 + Den - 322
Tantallon2 + Den22
Langley322
Onyx222
Otter322
Huntly322
Carlisle322
Regal2 + Den - 322
Colchester322
Regatta222
Regent2 + Den - 322
Emerald222
Balmoral2 + Den - 322
St. James322

Royal Highlands Amenities

Recreation Center

The Recreation Center is the main clubhouse for residents in Royal Highlands.

  • Recreation Hall
  • Indoor Pool
  • Fitness Center
  • Aerobics & Dance Studio
  • Ballroom
  • Catering Kitchen
  • Meeting Room
  • Card Room
  • Arts & Crafts Studio
  • Library
  • Billiards Room
  • Pro Shop
  • Outdoor Pool
  • 4 Tennis Courts
  • 2 Bocce Ball Courts
  • 4 Shuffleboard Courts
  • 2 Pickleball Courts
  • Softball Field
  • Horseshoe Pits
  • Walking & Biking Trails
  • Gazebo
  • Parks & Natural Space
  • 18-Hole Monarch Golf Course
  • Fishing Pier
  • Boat Ramps
  • Scenic Ponds

Great Hall

The Great Hall is where community events and entertainment are held for residents.

  • Ballroom
  • Catering Kitchen
  • Restaurant

Royal Highlands Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Royal Highlands. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Aerobics
  • Art
  • Ballroom Dance
  • Bible Study
  • Billiards
  • Bingo
  • Bowling
  • Bridge
  • Bunco
  • Ceramics
  • Chorus
  • Computer
  • Conservation
  • Euchre
  • Fishing
  • Garden
  • Golf
  • Horseshoes
  • Karaoke
  • Line Dancing
  • Michigan
  • Midwest
  • Needlework
  • One Stroke Painting
  • Pennsylvania
  • Pilates
  • Poker
  • Polymer Clay
  • Quilters
  • Red Hat Society
  • Republicans
  • Royal Alternative Health Group
  • Royal Generations
  • Shuffleboard
  • Singles
  • Social Dance
  • Softball
  • Southern
  • Strength Training
  • Square Dancing
  • Table Tennis
  • Theater-Goers
  • Travel
  • Water Colors
  • Weight Watchers
  • Woodworkers
  • Writers Group
  • Yacht
  • Yoga

Royal Highlands Reviews (10)

Average Rating for this Community
4.9
Date (Recent first)
D. H.
5.0
We have lived in Royal Highlands for five years. Our neighbors are so friendly and helpful. One third of this community is dedicated conservation (land and water). We love to walk the Nature Trail. 18 hole golf course too. Do as much or as little as you like! Dog friendly. A monthly newsletter keeps us informed. We are proud to call Royal Highlands our home.
August 26, 2021
Wayne and Linda Heizer
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
We looked at Pringle communities on recommendations from other folks we knew, starting in 2003. We looked at six areas around Leesburg, settling on a beautiful building lot in Royal Highlands. We moved into a rental home while we watched our own custom designed home being built. We have been in our home since 2005 and we love it. Our home-based, customer-service business is here and our yard is a Florida friendly bird and butterfly paradise. Loads of activities for all levels of involvement. If you are bored here, it's all on you. Come, visit, see, stay!
August 24, 2017
Eddie and Cindy Dauernheim
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
Moved here from up north a couple of months ago.My wife and i love it,we have to get use to the weather but it better then cold and snow.our house is just what we were looking for.All the extras are great,the pool pool room.Our neighbors are very nice and have made us feel at home.The community is very well kept.I love the kranes too.We feel this is the best move we ever made.
July 7, 2017
Walter J.
5.0
Great 55+ community. Great Hall clubhouse is nice and amenity area has a great pool. Golf course is respected and the open space is serene. Recommend!
January 16, 2017
Matt S.
5.0
Love that there is a indoor and outdoor pool here. Tons of nice people live here and everyone is friendly.
December 26, 2016
Jim and Terese
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
Moved in May of 2014. Been having a blast. Neighbors have been great and community is awesome.
October 30, 2015
Bill and Gae Marotz
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
We've been at Royal Highlands for only five months and have fallen in love with the community. There are numerous clubs and organizations which perfectly complement the full suite of amenities available to residents. Come, visit, and enjoy community living.
February 18, 2015
Mary P.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
From the moment we drove into the community, we felt at home. Everyone is friendly, helpful, and very informative. The community is well landscaped with trees and flowers, there are lakes and wet lands that attract birds. There are so many activites from which to choose. Whether your preference is sports, games, music, dance, fitness, arts and crafts or gardening, or nothing at all you will find just what you want at Royal Highlands!
November 25, 2013
Al D.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
My wife and I looked at houses in five PUDs before selecting one in Royal Highlands. It was not our favorite house but Royal Highlands really sold us on their amenities and available activities. The people we met were the friendliest we could have anticipated.
July 31, 2013
Susan L.
(Resident/Homeowner)
4.0
I have been at Royal Highlands for a couple years now. It's very quiet and well maintained. The people are very friendly and I am involved in lots of the clubs. The golf course is very nice and the restaurant is one of my favorites.
June 26, 2013

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Royal Highlands. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Royal Highlands has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.