- 2 beds
- 2 baths
- 1,905 sq ft
8 Franklin Creek Rd, Savannah, GA, 31411
Community: The Landings on Skidaway Island
-
Home type
Townhouse
-
Year built
1986
-
Lot size
6,534 sq ft
-
Price per sq ft
$244
-
Taxes
$7828 / Yr
-
HOA fees
$2594 / Annually
-
Last updated
Today
-
Views
20
Questions? Call us: (912) 461-3116
Overview
This end-unit townhome offers extra privacy and a practical layout that makes daily living easy. Located in a central spot within The Landings, it’s just a quick trip to the main gate and the Franklin Creek Activity Center. The interior features hardwood floors throughout the main living areas, providing a durable and classic foundation. One of the best spots in the house is the four-seasons room. It’s fully enclosed with glass, allowing you to enjoy the views of the lagoon and the surrounding trees year-round, regardless of the weather. With two bedrooms and two bathrooms, the floor plan is efficient and comfortable. The home is being sold at a price point that recognizes it is ready for a fresh start. Think of it as a blank canvas—it’s the perfect candidate for someone who wants to choose their own paint colors, countertops, and modern finishes to truly make it their own. Living here means less time spent on yard work and more time enjoying the community’s trails and amenities. If you’re looking for a solid home where you can add your own value and style, this is a great place to start. Some amenities require club membership.
Interior
Appliances
- Some Electric Appliances, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Range, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
Bedrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
Bathrooms
- Total bathrooms: 2
- Full baths: 2
Laundry
- In Hall
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Heating
- Central, Electric
Fireplace
- 1, Factory Built,Living Room
Features
- Built-in Features, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Recessed Lighting, Tub Shower
Size
- 1,905 sq ft
Exterior
Private Pool
- No
Patio & Porch
- Front Porch
Roof
- Asphalt
Garage
- None
Carport
- Carport Spaces:
- Detached
- Storage
Year Built
- 1986
Lot Size
- 0.15 acres
- 6,534 sq ft
Waterfront
- Yes
Water Source
- Public
Community Info
HOA Information
- Association Fee: $2,594
- Association Fee Frequency: Annually
- Association Fee 2: $500
- Association Fee 2 Frequency: Monthly
- Association Fee Includes: Road Maintenance
Taxes
- Annual amount: $7,828.00
- Tax year: 2025
Senior Community
- No
Listing courtesy of: Mary C. Moore, Compass Georgia Listing Agent Contact Information: christy.moore@compass.com
MLS ID: SA358098
The data relating to real estate on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of Hive MLS, and is updated as of Aug 02, 2026. All information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All properties are subject to prior sale, change, or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) nor 55places.com shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, or misprints, and shall be held totally harmless from any damages arising from reliance upon these data. © 2026 Hive MLS
The Landings on Skidaway Island Real Estate Agent
Want to learn more about The Landings on Skidaway Island?
Here is the community real estate expert who can answer your questions, take you on a tour, and help you find the perfect home.
Get started today with your personalized 55+ search experience!
Want to learn more about The Landings on Skidaway Island?
Get in touch with a community real estate expert who can answer your questions, take you on a tour, and help you find the perfect home.
Get started today with your personalized 55+ search experience!
Homes Sold:
55+ Homes Sold:
Sold for this Community:
Avg. Response Time:
Community Key Facts
The Landings on Skidaway Island
Age Restrictions
- None
Amenities & Lifestyle
- See The Landings on Skidaway Island amenities
- See The Landings on Skidaway Island clubs, activities, and classes
Homes in Community
- Total Homes: 4,422
- Home Types: Single-Family, Attached
Gated
- Yes
Construction
- Construction Dates: 1970 - 2019
- Builder: Multiple Builders
Similar homes in this community
Popular cities in Georgia
The following amenities are available to The Landings on Skidaway Island - Savannah, GA residents:
- Clubhouse/Amenity Center
- Golf Course
- Restaurant
- Fitness Center
- Indoor Pool
- Outdoor Pool
- Aerobics & Dance Studio
- Ballroom
- Library
- Walking & Biking Trails
- Tennis Courts
- Pickleball Courts
- Bocce Ball Courts
- Softball/Baseball Field
- Lakes - Scenic Lakes & Ponds
- Outdoor Amphitheater
- R.V./Boat Parking
- Gardening Plots
- Parks & Natural Space
- Playground for Grandkids
- Spin Bike Studio
- Pet Park
- Steam Room/Sauna
- Picnic Area
- On-site Retail
- Multipurpose Room
- Business Center
- Gazebo
- Boat Launch
- Misc.
- Locker Rooms
- Lounge
There are plenty of activities available in The Landings on Skidaway Island. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.
- Barn Builders
- Birdwatchers of The Landings
- Coastal Conservation Association
- CT - Nutmeggers
- Dance Lovers
- Dupont Retirees
- First Responders
- Girls & Boys From Illinois
- Georgia Peach Staters
- GM Retirees
- Habitat for Humanity
- Indiana Hoosiers
- Interfaith Hospitality Network
- Iowa Kernals
- Island Dance Club
- Ivy league Club at The Landings
- Jewish Women of The Landings (JWOL)
- Kappa Alpha Gamma Alumnae Club
- Kappa Alpha Theta Alumnae Club
- Kayak Club
- Kiwanis - Golden K of Skidaway
- Kentucky Colonels
- Ladies Nine Hole Golf Association
- Landings Automobile Society
- Landings Bridge Groups
- Landings Garden Club
- Landings Men's Club
- Landings Men's Golf Association (LMGA)
- Landings Women's Golf Association (LWGA)
- Landings Woodcrafters
- Landings Yacht Club
- Landlovers Book Clubs
- Landlovers Breakfast Speaker Series
- Landlovers Contract Bridge
- Landlovers Couples Bridgerama
- Landlovers Crafty Ladies
- Landlovers Croquet
- Landlovers Field Trips
- Landlovers Flower Arranging
- Landlovers Grandkids Club
- Landlovers Green Thumb
- Landlovers Just Gals Bridge
- Landlovers Moon River Dining
- Landlovers Needlework
- Landlovers Neighborhood Bible Studies
- Landlovers Out-of-Towners
- Lanelovers Bowling
- LOCOS Motorcycle Club
- M.O.M.S.
- MA - Bay Staters
- ME - The Down Easters
- MI - Michilanders
- Minilanders
- MN - Dakotas
- Music Makers
- New Neighbors International Club
- NJ - Garden Staters
- NY - Empire Staters
- OH - Buckeye Staters
- PA - Keystone Kids
- Pi Beta Phi Alumnae Club
- Rhodes 19 Sailing Program
- S.O.L.O. (Singles)
- Savannah Needlepoint Society
- Save a Life Animal Welfare Agency
- Seven Sisters at The Landings
- Skidaway Audubon Conservation Organization
- Skidaway Island Democrats
- Skidaway Island Republican Club
- Skidaway Island Rotary Club
- Telfair Academy Guild
- The Equestrian Fellowship
- The Landings Club Tennis
- The Landings Art Association (LAA)
- The Landings International Club
- Texas Lone Stars
- Universtiy of Michigan Alumnae Club
- WASH D.C. Beltway Bandits
- Wisconsin Badgers
- Writers Club




