Quick Facts

Price Range
Low $200s - Low $400s
Home Types
Single-Family
Number of Homes
200
New/Resale
New Homes Only
Age Restrictions
None
Construction Dates
2017 - Present
Builder
Taylor Morrison

Sweetwater at Light Farms Overview

Sweetwater is the newest active lifestyle community within the Light Farms master-planned development. Located in Celina, Texas, Sweetwater offers homebuyers single-story floor plans as well as a private clubhouse overlooking a beautiful lake and park. The clubhouse will offer charming amenities such as a fitness center, farm-to-table cafe, outdoor pool and patio, fire pit, dog park, and sports courts for playing volleyball, bocce ball, and tennis. Emphasizing an active lifestyle, Sweetwater will also have miles of trails that surround the community, perfect for biking, hiking, and running. Located in Celina, Texas, residents of Sweetwater are less than an hour away from the city of Dallas, providing convenient access to big-city attractions, entertainment, and world-class shopping.

Sweetwater at Light Farms Amenities

Residents of Sweetwater at Light Farms enjoy access to the community clubhouse which is home to multipurpose rooms and fitness center. Inside the clubhouse, residents can also enjoy The Farm Stand, the community's bar and restaurant. Homeowners can take advantage of a plethora of amenities outside the clubhouse. There is a pool and patio, and firepit. Residents can stay active at bocce ball, tennis, and volleyball courts. There are also two dog parks and walking and biking trails within the community as well. Sweetwater at Light Farms is also home to ample parks and natural space. 

Sweetwater at Light Farms Homes & Real Estate

Trusted homebuilder, Taylor Morrison began construction on Sweetwater at Light Farms in 2017 and plans to have 200 single-family homes within the community upon completion. There is a total of 13 different home models for active adult homebuyers to choose from. These single-family homes range from 1,376 to 2,825 square feet and have two bedrooms, as well as two to three bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. Homebuyers will have plenty of opportunities to customize their home to suit their lifestyle. Features such as flex spaces, bay windows, sliding glass doors, fireplaces, outdoor living space, and extra storage are just a few options that homebuyers have. 

Sweetwater at Light Farms Lifestyle

Sweetwater at Light Farms live a relaxed, low-maintenance lifestyle, as the homeowners' association covers all lawn maintenance. With more free time, residents can easily enjoy the community's happy hour, picnics, and social club. The residents of Sweetwater at Light Farms can also utilize the community's scenic lake for kayaking. Sweetwater at Light Farms is also home to planned events and parties all year round. 

Surrounding Area

Sweetwater at Light Farms is located in Celina, Texas. putting residents within easy reach of everyday necessities as well as fun opportunities. 

Residents of Sweetwater at Light Farms are never far from daily conveniences, as there is a Kroger, Walmart, and Aldi all within a half-hour of the community. Pharmacy needs can be met at CVS and Walgreens. When dining out, restaurants such as Cotton Gin Cafe, Hibachi Master, Ernesto's, and Palio's Pizza Cafe can be found in the area. When looking for entertainment close by, residents can easily take a trip to the Dallas Museum of Art or the Dallas Zoo. 

Homeowners who wish to explore outdoor recreation in the area will have plenty of options. Golfers will be happy to know that Gentle Creek Country Club, WestRidge Golf Course, and The Trails of Frisco Golf Club can all be found within a half-hour of the community. There are also several parks and greenspaces nearby, including Frontier Park, Northwest Community Park, and Ash Woods Park. 

Sweetwater at Light Farms is also close to several health care providers, including Medical City ER Stonebridge and Woodlands Medical. 

When residents are looking to visit nearby metropolitan areas, they will find Dallas about an hour away. For longer trips, Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport is 38 miles away.  

Sweetwater at Light Farms Amenities

Amenities at Sweetwater at Light Farms include:

  • Clubhouse
  • Multi-Purpose/Meeting Rooms
  • The Farm Stand
  • Fitness Center
  • Outdoor Pool
  • Outdoor Patio
  • Fire Pit
  • Bocce Ball Court
  • Tennis Court
  • Volleyball
  • Two Dog Parks
  • Walking & Biking Trails
  • Parks & Natural Space
  • Scenic Lake

Sweetwater at Light Farms Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Sweetwater at Light Farms. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Dog Walk & Picnic
  • Happy Hour
  • Social Club

Single-Family Homes

Price Range: Low $300s - High $300s

View Floorplans
Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Ashen1376222
Balsam1426222
Sandpiper1531222
Alpine1596222
Sablewood1790222
Evergreen1728222
Sherwood1881222
Dovetail2001222
Chestnutt2106223
Driftwood2161332
Wedgewood225522.52
Cumberland262822.52
Calabash282522.52

Sweetwater at Light Farms Reviews

Average Rating:
  • out of 5 star review
Not Yet Rated

Be the first to write a review.

Dreaming of a $500k home but only have a $275k budget?
There is a loan to make this a reality!

55places Mortgage is a joint venture between Mutual of Omaha Mortgage and 55places.com.

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Sweetwater at Light Farms. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Sweetwater at Light Farms has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.

realtorequal housing opportunity