Quick Facts

Price Range
Low $300s
Home Types
Single-Family
Number of Homes
122
New/Resale
New Homes Only
Age Restrictions
55+
Gated
Yes
Construction Dates
2019 - Present
Builder
Integrity Group

Ladera Rockwall Overview

Ladera Rockwall is a gated, 55+ community in Rockwall, Texas. Construction on new single-family homes in 11 different models has begun, and by the time the community is complete, there will be 122 homes ready for move-in. Residents can look forward to an activity center and a full-service “lock and leave” maintenance plan when their home is unoccupied for a few days or even a few weeks or months. It’s close to shopping, restaurants, medical centers, and parks. Active adult buyers looking for semi-custom new homes for sale in Rockwall will love the selection at Ladera Rockwall.  

Ladera Rockwall Amenities

Residents at Ladera Rockwall have access to a number of community amenities, including an activity center, exercise room, and multi-purpose and meeting rooms that can host activities, social events, and clubs.

When the weather’s nice, Ladera Rockwell residents can enjoy the outdoor pool, outdoor patio, grilling area, and pickleball courts. A well-designed and oversized arbor area will offer a pleasant place for residents and their guests to gather. There is a pond and 38 acres of trails for walking, biking, and jogging.

Ladera Rockwall Homes & Real Estate

Integrity Group began construction of Ladera Rockwall in 2019 and plans to build 122 single-family homes total. Homes range from 1,654 to 2,936 square feet and have two or three bedrooms, two or three bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. Features in some homes include office space, extra storage, high ceilings, and utility rooms. Eleven models are available to buyers who want to build a new home in this community.

The Casina model has two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and 2,231 square feet. There’s an option for office space. The Castella model is on a single floor and has 2,520 square feet with two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an optional office and sunroom space. The Salerno is the collection’s smallest model at 1,654 square feet. It has two bedrooms, two bathrooms, a large eat-in kitchen, and a formal dining area.

The Verona model is available with two bedrooms and two bathrooms, and all 2,091 square feet are on a single story. A two-story version of the Verona is also available, with three bedrooms and three bathrooms, and over 2,900 square feet. High ceilings come standard, and it’s possible to upgrade to cathedral ceilings with beams, which provides a rustic feel to the open floor plan.

There’s also the Promenade model, which has two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and 2,061 square feet and the Promenade 2, with an additional bedroom and bathroom, and 2,795 square feet. These floor plans include a front porch and a private den. There is a walk-in pantry and an island in the kitchen, and buyers can select an optional wine bar or desk in the additional kitchen space.

The Torino model also comes in a two-bedroom and three-bedroom model. Homes have two or three bathrooms and between 1,891 and 2,676 square feet. There’s office space, a utility room, and a gourmet kitchen. Buyers can opt for cathedral ceilings and custom beams. Finally, the Portico model starts with two bedrooms and two bathrooms and 1,792 square feet, but can be upgraded to Portico 2, which adds a second story, an extra bedroom, and bathroom, and measures 2,512 square feet. Barrel ceilings, french doors, and a craft room make this model special.

Ladera Rockwall Lifestyle

Residents enjoy a low-maintenance lifestyle at Ladera Rockwall, thanks to the association taking responsibility for exterior maintenance, irrigation, watering, and upkeep. Residents can expect year-round landscaping and maintenance in the front yards and courtyard areas. Buyers will also have roof maintenance and replacement taken care of for them. This is part of the “lock and leave” program offered to community residents. If you leave for an extended vacation, you won’t have to worry about the yard or the maintenance. Simply lock your house and go wherever the road takes you.

Surrounding Area

Ladera Rockwall is located in Rockwall, Texas, and part of the Dallas/Fort Worth metroplex. Residents are close to local conveniences and also have access to the entertainment and recreation in the nearby larger cities.  

Grocery stores and retailers like Kroger and Walmart are just a few miles away from the community, and downtown Rockwall can be reached in less than 10 minutes. Dining options are diverse and delicious, with locals heading to Gloria’s Latin Cuisine, Zanata for pasta, and Z’s Catfish for soul food. Local recreation is also within a few minutes’ drive at Rockwell Golf & Athletic Club and Lake Ray Hubbard. A course for disc golf is a few miles away, and there are plenty of local parks and green spaces like Harry Myers Park that may inspire a picnic or a stroll.

Ladera Rockwall is also close to multiple health care providers, including Baylor Scott & White Medical Center and Texas Health Presbyterian. It’s two minutes to Interstate 30, and Dallas is just a half an hour south of town. From there, it’s easy to hop a flight out of Dallas Fort Worth International Airport.

Ladera Rockwall Amenities

Proposed amenities at Ladera Rockwall include:

  • Activity Center
  • Exercise Room
  • Multipurpose Rooms
  • Outdoor Pool
  • Outdoor Patio
  • Pickleball Courts
  • Grilling Area
  • Scenic Pond
  • Walking & Biking Trails

Ladera Rockwall Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

Check back soon for more information on the lifestyle in Ladera Rockwall.

Single-Family Homes

Price Range: Ask Agent

Homes in Ladera Rockwall will range between 1,654 and 2,936 square feet and have two or three bedrooms, two or three bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. Features in some homes include office space, extra storage, high ceilings, and utility rooms. Eleven models are available to buyers ranging between single-level and two-level.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Salerno1654222
Portico1792222
Torino1884222
Promenade2114222
Verona2089222
Casina2231222
Portico 2-Story2543332
Castella2520222
Torino 2-Story2699332
Promenade 2-Story2795332
Verona 2-Story2927332
Avanti1964222
Toscana224822.52

Ladera Rockwall Reviews

Average Rating:
  • out of 5 star review
Not Yet Rated

Be the first to write a review.

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Ladera Rockwall. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Ladera Rockwall has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.

realtorequal housing opportunity