The Lakes - Myrtle Beach, SC

Quick Facts
Price Range
Low $200s - High $300s
Home Types
Single-Family
Number of Homes
545
New / Resale
New And Resale Homes
Age Restrictions
None
Gated
No
Construction Dates
1988 - Present
Builder
Lennar Homes
Request Sales Info

The Lakes Overview

The Lakes is an active lifestyle community located in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. The community offers a variety of single-family homes featuring open layouts, distinct designs, gourmet kitchens, front porches, and expansive backyards. Residents can also enjoy well-appointed amenities like a community clubhouse and an outdoor pool. The Lakes enjoys a prime location that’s just 20 minutes to the boardwalk and close to a wide selection of entertainment options and local attractions. 

Homebuyers looking for homes for sale in Myrtle Beach, SC will love what The Lakes has to offer. 

The Lakes Amenities & Lifestyle 

Residents of The Lakes have access to a community clubhouse with a multipurpose room used for social events and activities. There is also an outdoor pool with a patio for residents to enjoy on sunny afternoons. 

Members of the community can enjoy a low-maintenance lifestyle thanks to a homeowners’ association that takes care of common area maintenance and landscaping. With more free time, residents can enjoy their time with family or spend their afternoons by the pool. 

The Lakes Homes & Real Estate 

Lennar Homes began construction of The Lakes in 1998 and plans to build 545 single-family homes upon completion. Homebuyers can choose from six floor plans ranging from 1,764 to 2,449 square feet. Single-family homes have three to five bedrooms, two or three-and-a-half bathrooms, and an attached two- or three-car garage. 

Many homes feature open layouts, formal living and dining areas, carpet or wood flooring, ceramic tile in bathrooms and laundry rooms, gourmet kitchens with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and stainless steel appliances. Master suites typically include walk-in closets as well as dual vanities and a walk-in tiled shower with a sliding glass door. 

Some floor plans can be customized with optional features such as a gas fireplace, attic storage space, bonus room, covered rear patios, or screened porches. 

Surrounding Area 

The Lakes is located in Myrtle Beach, putting residents in easy reach of daily necessities and fun opportunities to explore.

Residents are near many conveniences they may need, such as Kroger, Walmart, and Dollar General. Pharmacy needs can be met at Walgreens and CVS. 

The Lakes is also close to multiple healthcare providers, including Tidelands Waccamaw Community Hospital, McLeod Seacoast Hospital, and Grand Strand Medical Center.

When homeowners are looking for entertainment or dining options in the area they can travel down Kings Highway to find multiple restaurants, shops, and bars. There are also a variety of attractions in the area, including the Hollywood Wax Museum, The Franklin G. Burroughs-Simeon B. Chapin Art Museum, Ripley’s Aquarium of Myrtle Beach, and Waccatee Zoological Farm.

Members of the community who want to get outdoors can find plenty of options to explore in the area. There are multiple parks and greenspaces to choose from, including Myrtle Beach State Park, Swing Bridge Park, Socastee Recreational Park, Cox Ferry Lake, and Brookgreen Gardens. Golfers can also find multiple courses to play at, such as the International Club of Myrtle Beach, Wachesaw East Golf Club, and TPC Myrtle Beach.

Those who want to visit nearby metropolitan areas are in luck. The Lakes is a 25-minute drive to Myrtle Beach Boardwalk and Promenade, providing easy access to everything the city has to offer. For longer trips, Myrtle Beach International Airport is just 25 minutes away.

Available Models & Floor Plans

Single-Family Homes

Price RangeHigh $200s - Mid $300s

The single-family homes of The Lakes come in six models ranging from 1,764 to 2,449 square feet. These homes have three to five bedrooms, two or three-and-a-half bathrooms, and an attached two- or three-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Litchfield II1764322
St. Phillips1772322
Annandale1804322
Muirwood2008323
Lexington2148323
Kensington244953.52

The Lakes Amenities

Amenities at The Lakes include:

  • Clubhouse
  • Multipurpose Room
  • Outdoor Pool
  • Outdoor Patio

The Lakes Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

Check back soon for more information on the lifestyle in The Lakes.

The Lakes Reviews (0)

Average Rating for this Community

This community has not yet been rated.

Be the first to .

Selling your home?

Our real estate experts can help.

Get Started

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of The Lakes. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding The Lakes has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.

Can you spot the $207,744 difference between these identical homes?

photo of homephoto of home
Financing is the difference!

Get the details in The 62+ Loan Homebuyer's Guide.

55places Mortgage is a joint venture between Mutual of Omaha Mortgage and 55places.com.