Colorado has quickly become a premier destination for active adults seeking an energetic, outdoor retirement at elevation. With abundant sunshine, exceptionally low humidity, and…
Call us at (888) 625-4885 to learn more about active adult communities in Colorado
Colorado 55+ active adult communities & homes for sale
Living in Colorado
Colorado has quickly become a premier destination for active adults seeking an energetic, outdoor retirement at elevation. With abundant sunshine, exceptionally low humidity, and panoramic Rocky Mountain views, the Centennial State offers a unique, wellness-focused lifestyle.
The major hub for 55+ living is concentrated tightly along the Front Range, stretching from the northern master-planned suburbs of Broomfield and Westminster to the quiet, amenity-rich southern enclaves of Aurora and Parker—all anchored by the urban conveniences of the greater Denver metropolitan area.
Colorado is home to 53 active adult communities, with residential choices starting in the low $200Ks and averaging about $600K.
Established urban developments like Windsor Gardens in Denver (2,689 homes) and Heather Gardens in Aurora (2,426 homes) provide the state's most accessible, deeply connected maintenance-free choices. Meanwhile, buyers seeking expansive modern layouts gravitate toward amenity-driven resort hubs like Anthem Ranch in Broomfield (1,300 homes) or the premier golf-course living at Heritage at Eagle Bend Golf Club in Aurora.
55places has fully profiled every local development with verified pricing, neighborhood reviews, and direct local agent connections.
Where 55+ Buyers Look in Colorado
Buyers comparing retirement communities in Colorado tend to focus on four Front Range areas, each with its own price band:
- Denver metro and Aurora offer accessible entry prices at Windsor Gardens ($200Ks–$400Ks) and Heather Gardens ($200Ks–$500Ks), plus golf-course living at Heritage at Eagle Bend ($500Ks–$1Ms).
- Broomfield and Northern Colorado pair Anthem Ranch ($700Ks–$1Ms) with Fort Collins choices like gated The Cottages at MacKenzie Place ($400Ks–$500Ks) and newer Sonders Fort Collins.
- Douglas County and Castle Rock put Regency at Montaine and Hilltop at Inspiration south of Denver, suiting buyers who want suburban living near the city.
- Colorado Springs offers new construction at gated The Retreat at Banning Lewis Ranch (236 homes, $600Ks–$900Ks) and the smaller Village of Cortona (54 homes, $600Ks–$700Ks).
How to Compare Colorado 55+ Communities
Once a few areas stand out, these factors help narrow the list:
- Check whether a community is age-restricted or age-targeted, since the community grid labels both and the age requirements differ.
- Weigh resale homes against new construction, which 22 Colorado communities offer.
- Compare condos and attached homes with single-family houses, based on how much space and upkeep you want.
- Ask for HOA documents to confirm what the fees cover and how much they cost.
- Consider community size, which ranges from 14 homes to 2,689 homes across the state.
- Decide whether a gated entrance matters to you, since about 29% of Colorado's 55+ communities are gated.
55places Partner Agents know Colorado communities well. To see what's on the market now, browse 55+ homes for sale in Colorado.
Quick Facts About Retiring in Colorado
Colorado features an incredibly friendly retirement tax climate. According to the Colorado Department of Revenue, residents age 65 and older can subtract all Social Security benefits included in federal taxable income, with no income limit. Beginning in tax year 2025, early retirees aged 55 to 64 can also subtract all of their taxable Social Security benefits as long as their adjusted gross income (AGI) stays at or below $75,000 for single filers or $95,000 for joint returns. Colorado also allows a capped subtraction for qualifying pension, annuity, and retirement account income, according to the state's retirement income guidance. Taxpayers 55 to 64 can subtract up to $20,000 per person, and taxpayers 65 and older up to $24,000. Colorado's flat income tax rate was 4.4% for tax year 2025, according to the state's Individual Income Tax Guide. With a single rate, the same percentage applies at every income level. Homeowners 65 and older who have owned and occupied their primary residence for at least 10 consecutive years may qualify for a senior property tax exemption. The exemption covers 50% of the first $200,000 of the home's actual value, according to the Colorado Division of Property Taxation. Owners apply through their county assessor. Tax details depend on each household, so confirm specifics with a tax professional.
Active adults enjoy an optimal climate defined by more than 300 days of annual sunshine and a semi-arid environment with very low humidity. While winters bring snow to the nearby Rocky Mountains, winter weather along the Front Range metro areas remains surprisingly mild and manageable, with snow melting quickly under the intense sun.
Of the 60 55+ communities in Colorado, 53 are for sale and 7 are rentals. By size, there are 6 large communities with over 1000 homes, 7 medium communities with 500-1000 homes, and 46 small communities with less than 500 homes.
The smallest 55+ communities in Colorado has 14 homes, the largest has 2689 homes, and the average communities consists of 355 homes.
Yes, there are new 55+ homes available in Colorado. The most recent communities started in Colorado include Trilogy Centerra, Sonders Fort Collins, Regency at NorthSkye. There are also 23 communities in Colorado that offer new construction homes, including The Retreat at Banning Lewis Ranch, The Reserve at Green Valley Ranch, Aspendale Centennial.
Yes, there are gated 55+ communities in Colorado. Approximately 28.3% of 55+ communities in the area are gated. For instance, The Cottages at MacKenzie Place is a gated communities with 83 homes, and The Retreat at Banning Lewis Ranch is another gated communities with 236 homes.
On average, listings in 55+ communities in Colorado stay on the market for around 360 days. The average price of homes for sale in these communities is approximately $595,023, though prices can range widely based on the size, location, and amenities of the communities. For example, homes in Solstice average around $964,797, while homes in The Retreat at Banning Lewis Ranch average around $594,998.
53 communities near Colorado
450 homes near Colorado
Relevance
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,200 sq ft
|Condo
2 beds
|1 baths
|870 sq ft
|Condo
1 beds
|1 baths
|855 sq ft
|Condo
1 beds
|1 baths
|855 sq ft
|Condo
2 beds
|1 baths
|870 sq ft
|Condo
2 beds
|3 baths
|2,638 sq ft
|House
1 beds
|1 baths
|870 sq ft
|Condo
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,623 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,200 sq ft
|Condo
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,077 sq ft
|Condo
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,380 sq ft
|Condo
2 beds
|1 baths
|945 sq ft
|Condo
3 beds
|2 baths
|1,564 sq ft
|House
5 beds
|4 baths
|3,783 sq ft
|House
4 beds
|4 baths
|3,930 sq ft
|House
3 beds
|3 baths
|2,152 sq ft
|Condo
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,955 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,560 sq ft
|Condo
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,092 sq ft
|Condo
3 beds
|2 baths
|1,196 sq ft
|Condo
4 beds
|4 baths
|3,950 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|1 baths
|1,050 sq ft
|Condo
1 beds
|1 baths
|855 sq ft
|Condo
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,200 sq ft
|Condo
1 beds
|1 baths
|855 sq ft
|Townhouse
3 beds
|3 baths
|2,705 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,200 sq ft
|Condo
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,518 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|973 sq ft
|Condo
2 beds
|2 baths
|2,221 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,200 sq ft
|Condo
2 beds
|2 baths
|973 sq ft
|Condo
2 beds
|1 baths
|945 sq ft
|Condo
4 beds
|3 baths
|3,695 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|1 baths
|945 sq ft
|Condo
2 beds
|1 baths
|945 sq ft
|Condo
Colorado 55+ Housing Market Trends
Number of Listings

- Insights and market stats
- Instant new home alerts
- Answers from local 55+ experts
Want to learn more about 55+ communities in Colorado?
The listings data displayed on this medium comes in part from the Real Estate Information Network Inc. (REIN) and has been authorized by participating listing Broker Members of REIN for display. REIN's listings are based upon Data submitted by its Broker Members, and REIN therefore makes no representation or warranty regarding the accuracy of the Data. All users of REIN's listings database should confirm the accuracy of the listing information directly with the listing agent.
© 2026 REIN. REIN's listings Data and information is protected under federal copyright laws. Federal law prohibits, among other acts, the unauthorized copying or alteration of, or preparation of derivative works from, all or any part of copyrighted materials, including certain compilations of Data and information. COPYRIGHT VIOLATORS MAY BE SUBJECT TO SEVERE FINES AND PENALTIES UNDER FEDERAL LAW.
REIN updates its listings on a daily basis. Data last updated: Oct 14, 2026.
This application does not include information on all of the properties available for sale at this time.