Call us at (520) 224-9468 to learn more about active adult communities in Sierra Vista
Sierra Vista, AZ 55+ active adult communities & homes for sale - Page 15
Living in Sierra Vista
Homebuyers looking for 55+ communities in Sierra Vista enjoy Southern Arizona's famous sunny weather and plethora of activities. Sierra Vista is part of the Sierra Vista-Douglas…
Homebuyers looking for 55+ communities in Sierra Vista enjoy Southern Arizona's famous sunny weather and plethora of activities. Sierra Vista is part of the Sierra Vista-Douglas metropolitan area in Cochise County. Best known for being a medium-sized city surrounded by desert, Sierra Vista is ideal for retirees who enjoy a dry heat and exploring the outdoors.
Climate & Geography
The city has a cold semi-arid climate type, which has four distinct seasons unlike most desert climates: spring and fall are dry with mild temperatures; winter is cool to cold with occasional frosts; and summer is hot and mostly dry but has a monsoon season in the later months which can bring occasional wet weather and torrential rains. Residents can expect almost no snowfall, less rain than the national average, and approximately 284 sunny days throughout each year.
Recreation, Culture & Entertainment
Active adults take advantage of the hot and dry weather all year long by taking a stroll and biking through San Pedro Riparian National Conservation Area. There are also hiking opportunities through Carr Canyon and Brown’s Canyon Trail. Garden Canyon and Beatty’s Miller Canyon Apiary & Orchard are great locations for residents to explore greenery. Additionally, museums and art galleries are scattered throughout the city.
For an even wider variety of shopping, dining, and entertainment opportunities, the major city of Phoenix can be reached in about three hours, which makes it great for a day trip or a weekend getaway.
Cost of Living & Taxes
The overall cost of living in Sierra Vista is significantly lower than the state and national average. This is primarily due to the low cost of homes and housing, but transportation costs are also quite low, and grocery costs are just below average. However, health care and utilities costs are slightly higher than average.Â
Retirees living in 55+ communities Sierra Vista will be happy to know that Arizona is considered moderately tax friendly for retirees. Social Security benefits are not taxed in the state, while public pensions are eligible for a deduction. Private pensions and income from retirement savings accounts are fully taxed with no special exemptions. Property taxes are relatively low, and there is a property valuation freeze and a property tax deferment program available for residents who qualify based on age, income, and length of residency. Sales tax is average and does not apply to groceries or prescription medication.
Health Care
Gallup’s Well-Being Index rates the Tucson area at about average in comparison to other cities. The state of Arizona is also rated on the higher end of average.
There are two highly ranked medical centers and hospitals located within 60 miles of Sierra Vista. They are Carondelet St. Joseph’s Hospital and TMC Healthcare-Tucson. Both hospitals are rated high performing in various adult procedures and conditions according to U.S. News.
Frequently Asked Questions
Of the 2 55+ communities in Sierra Vista, 2 are for sale and none are rentals. By size, there are no large communities, 1 medium community with 500-1000 homes, and 1 small community with less than 500 homes.
The smallest 55+ communities in Sierra Vista has 355 homes, the largest has 630 homes, and the average communities consists of 492 homes.
Yes, there is new 55+ home available in Sierra Vista. The most recent communities started in Sierra Vista include Vista View Resort, Winterhaven. There is also 1 communities in Sierra Vista that offers new construction homes, including Vista View Resort.
Yes, there are gated 55+ communities in Sierra Vista. All 2 55+ communities in Sierra Vista are gated. For instance, Vista View Resort is a gated communities with 355 homes, and Winterhaven is another gated communities with 630 homes.
On average, listings in 55+ communities in Sierra Vista stay on the market for around 296 days. The average price of homes for sale in these communities is approximately $347,267, though prices can range widely based on the size, location, and amenities of the communities. For example, homes in Winterhaven average around $461,117, while homes in Vista View Resort average around $233,417.
51 communities near Sierra Vista
831 homes near Sierra Vista
Relevance
3 beds
|2 baths
|1,788 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|2,020 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,495 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,641 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,641 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,960 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,243 sq ft
|Townhouse
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,182 sq ft
|Townhouse
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,182 sq ft
|Townhouse
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,684 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,684 sq ft
|House
3 beds
|3 baths
|2,701 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,615 sq ft
|Townhouse
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,615 sq ft
|Townhouse
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,615 sq ft
|Townhouse
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,750 sq ft
|Townhouse
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,680 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,680 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|3 baths
|2,132 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,826 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,826 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,318 sq ft
|Townhouse
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,318 sq ft
|Townhouse
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,059 sq ft
|Townhouse
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,059 sq ft
|Townhouse
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,075 sq ft
|Townhouse
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,826 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,447 sq ft
|Townhouse
2 beds
|2 baths
|979 sq ft
|Townhouse
3 beds
|2 baths
|2,204 sq ft
|House
3 beds
|2 baths
|2,204 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|3 baths
|2,119 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|3 baths
|2,119 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,658 sq ft
|House
2 beds
|2 baths
|1,658 sq ft
|House
Frequently Asked Questions
Of the 2 55+ communities in Sierra Vista, 2 are for sale and none are rentals. By size, there are no large communities, 1 medium community with 500-1000 homes, and 1 small community with less than 500 homes.
The smallest 55+ communities in Sierra Vista has 355 homes, the largest has 630 homes, and the average communities consists of 492 homes.
Yes, there is new 55+ home available in Sierra Vista. The most recent communities started in Sierra Vista include Vista View Resort, Winterhaven. There is also 1 communities in Sierra Vista that offers new construction homes, including Vista View Resort.
Yes, there are gated 55+ communities in Sierra Vista. All 2 55+ communities in Sierra Vista are gated. For instance, Vista View Resort is a gated communities with 355 homes, and Winterhaven is another gated communities with 630 homes.
On average, listings in 55+ communities in Sierra Vista stay on the market for around 296 days. The average price of homes for sale in these communities is approximately $347,267, though prices can range widely based on the size, location, and amenities of the communities. For example, homes in Winterhaven average around $461,117, while homes in Vista View Resort average around $233,417.
Want more information about active adult communities around Sierra Vista?
Want to learn more about 55+ communities in Sierra Vista?
The listings data displayed on this medium comes in part from the Real Estate Information Network Inc. (REIN) and has been authorized by participating listing Broker Members of REIN for display. REIN's listings are based upon Data submitted by its Broker Members, and REIN therefore makes no representation or warranty regarding the accuracy of the Data. All users of REIN's listings database should confirm the accuracy of the listing information directly with the listing agent.
© 2026 REIN. REIN's listings Data and information is protected under federal copyright laws. Federal law prohibits, among other acts, the unauthorized copying or alteration of, or preparation of derivative works from, all or any part of copyrighted materials, including certain compilations of Data and information. COPYRIGHT VIOLATORS MAY BE SUBJECT TO SEVERE FINES AND PENALTIES UNDER FEDERAL LAW.
REIN updates its listings on a daily basis. Data last updated: Nov 02, 2026.
This application does not include information on all of the properties available for sale at this time.