Compass Pointe - Leland, NC

Quick Facts

Price Range
Low $400s - Low $900s
Home Types
Attached, Single-Family
Number of Homes
2,000
New / Resale
New And Resale Homes
Age Restrictions
None
Gated
Yes
Construction Dates
2007 - Present
Builder
Multiple Builders
Request Sales Info

Compass Pointe Overview

Compass Pointe is an active lifestyle community in Leland, North Carolina, minutes from Wilmington. With development beginning in 2007, this community will consist of 2,000 attached and single-family homes thoughtfully designed by multiple builders. Residents have more free time thanks to a homeowners' association (HOA) that takes care of petty maintenance tasks. Homeowners then have more time to make us of amenities or participate in activities to stay socially active and physically fit throughout the year. The community is also conveniently located, with daily necessities, health care, and all the charms of the Wilmington area a short trip away. 

Homebuyers looking for resort-style amenities and low-maintenance living in Leland, NC should consider Compass Pointe homes for sale in their search.

Compass Pointe Amenities

There are many amenities for residents to enjoy while living within Compass Pointe. The Grand Lanai Amenities Center is a 10,000-square-foot clubhouse acting as the central hub of the community. Here, residents can use the multipurpose rooms, the catering kitchen, the lounge, and the TV area to meet with neighbors for fun activities and social events. Outdoors, homeowners will find a resort-style pool and patio as well as two lighted tennis courts.

The Pointe Wellness Center & Spa is a separate, 7,000-square-foot facility offering a state-of-the-art fitness center equipped with spin bikes, cardiovascular machines, and strength-training machines. Group fitness rooms are on hand for exercise classes, as well. Residents can also get pampered with spa services or relax their muscles in the sauna and steam rooms.

Compass Pointe is a scenic community where residents can take advantage of the area's mild climate with multiple outdoor amenities. Homeowners enjoy access to a dog park, a lake beach, walking and biking trails, as well as miles of parks and natural space. Golfers will be pleased to know that an 18-hole championship golf course is available on-site, designed by Rick Robbins. The course also includes a pro shop and practice facilities.

Compass Pointe Homes & Real Estate

Development of Compass Pointe began in 2007 with plans to complete 2,000 residences. The community currently offers both new and resale attached and single-family homes situated in different neighborhoods.

Compass Pointe homes range from about 1,600 to over 3,000 square feet in many different floor plans. Typically most homes have two to four bedrooms, two to four bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. Most floor plans are single-level and open-concept with features such as a screened porch. Many homes also include customizable options, including bonus rooms and a private pool.

Compass Pointe Lifestyle

Residents enjoy a low-maintenance lifestyle thanks to the Compass Pointe HOA, which takes care of common area maintenance and security. Homeowners in some neighborhoods also benefit from exterior maintenance. With more free time, members of the community can take full advantage of the active social calendar.

Throughout the year, Compass Pointe residents can take part in a variety of planned activities from day trips to cards and games. Many homeowners participate in outdoor activities like tennis, pickleball, walking, fishing, golfing, and water aerobics. Getting to know new neighbors is also made easy with social clubs, including book clubs, travel clubs, fitness clubs, and a club for planning community events.

Leland, NC Area

Compass Pointe is ideally located in Leland, putting residents in easy reach of daily necessities and local attractions.

Residents are also close to any conveniences they may need, including Food Lion, Piggly Wiggly, Harris Teeter, ALDI, and Walmart. Pharmacy needs can be met at CVS and Walgreens.

Compass Pointe is also near multiple health care providers, such as Dosher Memorial Hospital, Bladen County Hospital, Pender Memorial Hospital, and Novant Health Brunswick Medical Center.

When in search of entertainment, members of the community can travel to the Wilmington Riverwalk, which offers a variety of shops and dining options along the scenic Cape Fear River. There are also multiple attractions to visit nearby. Whether looking to attend plays at the Thalian Hall, view new exhibits at the Cameron Art Museum, or shop at the farmers' market, residents are a short trip away from all that and more. Closer to home, Leland hosts live concerts and movies in the parks.

Homeowners looking to get outdoors have plenty opportunity to do so. Compass Pointe is near multiple parks and greenspaces, including Leland Community Park, Northwest District Park, Brunswick Nature Park, and Westgate Nature Park. Golfers can also tee off at multiple courses, such as Cape Fear National Golf Course at Brunswick Forest, Eagle Point Golf Club, Pine Valley Country Club, and Country Club of Landfall.

Residents who want to visit nearby metropolitan areas are in luck. Compass Pointe is 25 minutes from Wilmington, granting quick access to all this city has to offer. For long-distrance travel, Wilmington International Airport is also about 25 minutes away.

Available Models & Floor Plans

Pointe Club Cabanas

Price RangeLow $400s

The single-family homes in the Pointe Club Cabanas neighborhood come in four floor plans ranging from 2,207 to 2,598 square feet. These homes have two to three bedrooms, three to three-and-a-half bathrooms, and attached two-car garages.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
St. Lucia2207332
St. Kitts22632 + Den - 32.5 - 3.52
St. Croix23183 + Den3.52
St. Marteen2598332 - 2.5

Bill Clark Homes

Price RangeLow $400s - High $500s

Bill Clark Homes is one of many great homebuilders developing in Compass Pointe. They offer homes that range in size from 1,641 to 2,873 square feet. These homes include three to four bedrooms, two to four bathrooms, and an attached two or three-car garage. Low-maintenance exteriors are great features of these homes.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Martinique I1641322
Lanai I1644322
Claremont I1831322
Ansley I1903322
Martinique II2024332
Claremont II2090332
Lanai II2135332
Hampton2225332
Nantucket2233333
Ansley II2263332
Helmsley2266332
McKinley II2358432
Morgan2363332
Kensington2468332
Eleanor2501332
Addison2513332
Adelaide2669332
Mullen2873332

Horizon Homes

Price RangeLow $400s - High $500s

Horizon Homes offers ten floor plans that range from 1,668 to 2,685 square feet in size. These homes have two to four bedrooms, two to three bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Freeport1668422
Palm1871422
Seagrove20033 - 422
Savannah20082 + Den - 422
Beaufort2059422
Augusta B21753 - 42 - 32
Augusta2233422
Grove Park245842.52
Reserve2477432
Highgrove268542.52

Firetti Builders Inc.

Price RangeLow $400s - High $500s

Firetti Builders Inc. offers five models that range in size from 1,685 to 2,462 square feet. Homebuyers can find a floor plan that has one to three bedrooms, two to three bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Henderson16852 + Den - 322
Lynnville19011 + Den - 222
Sullivan200732 - 32
Charlotte243732.52
Fredericksburg24623 + Den2.52

Liberty Homes

Price RangeLow $400s - High $500s

Liberty Homes offers numerous models that have two to four bedrooms and two to four bathrooms. These homes include an attached two-car garage and have between 1,700 and 3,432 square feet of living space.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Wilshire17002 + Den - 322
Grand Wilshire17482 + Den - 32 - 32
Manchester193432 - 32
Camden19543 + Den2 - 32
Wedgewood Stratton19672 + Den - 32 - 32
Indigo199723 - 42
Windsor200032 - 32
Waterford Stratton20082 + Den - 32 - 32
Bluffs Stratton20082 + Den - 32 - 32
Biscanye21372 + Den - 32 - 32
Grand Windsor23003 + Den - 42 - 32
Palmetto24042 + Den3 - 42
Caledonia300032.5 - 3.52
Avalon34323 + Den32

Southern Homebuilders

Price RangeLow $400s - High $500s

Southern Homebuilders offers two models: the Creekside and Savannah. They include 1,738 to 2,060 square feet of living space with three bedrooms, two or three bathrooms, and an attached garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Creekside1738322
Savannah20603 + Den32

Hagood Homes

Price RangeLow $400s - High $500s

Homebuyers can find 14 models by Hagood Homes in Compass Pointe. They range in size from 1,799 to 3,492 square feet. These residences often include two to four bedrooms and bathrooms with an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Cartersville1799322
Olmstead Falls2193332
Essex221233.52
Beaufort2218332
Saratoga Springs237333.52
Shackleford Banks2387432
Dresden24592 + Den - 332
High Falls2518332
Bedford25483 + Den32
Blacksburg2648432
Leesburg2731342
May River273943.52
Lockwood282633.52
Blenheim34924 + Den42

Geoff Weatherwax Construction, Inc.

Price RangeLow $400s - High $500s

Homes by Geoff Weatherwax Construction have two to three bedrooms, two or three bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. These three models range in size from 1,836 2,246 square feet.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
St. Augustine18362 + Den - 322
Holly Springs A188532 - 32
Holly Springs B224632 - 32

Logan Homes

Price RangeLow $400s - High $500s

Logan Homes offer optional private swimming pools. These residences include three bedrooms, two or three bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Topsail II1925322
Hatteras II2006322
Currituck II2007322
Banyan II2645332

Heritage Builders

Price RangeLow $400s - Low $700s

Two models from Heritage Builders include two to three bedrooms, two-and-a-half to four bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Pembrooke3 + Den2.52
Clearwater2 + Den - 33 - 42

Compass Pointe Amenities

Outdoor Amenities

Residents have access to the following amenities spread throughout the many acres of Compass Pointe:

  • Lake Beach
  • Dog Park
  • Walking & Biking Trails
  • Parks & Natural Space
  • R.V./Boat Parking

The Grand Lanai Amenities Center

The Grand Lanai Amenities Center is the central hub of social activities and community events. Here you will find:

  • Grand Lanai Amenities Center - 10,000 Sq. Ft.
  • Multi-Purpose Rooms
  • Catering Kitchen
  • TV Screening Area
  • Lounge
  • Resort-Style Pool
  • Outdoor Patio
  • Two Lighted Tennis Courts

The Pointe Wellness Center & Spa

The Pointe Wellness Center & Spa provides everything you need for fitness and overall wellness.

  • The Pointe Wellness Center - 7,000 Sq. Ft.
  • State-of-the-Art Fitness Center
  • Group Fitness Rooms
  • Spa Services
  • Sauna & Steam Rooms

Pointe Golf Club

An 18-hole championship golf course designed by Rick Robbins.

  • 18-Hole Golf Course
  • Driving Range & Practice Facility
  • Pro Shop

Compass Pointe Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Compass Pointe. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Book Clubs
  • Bowling Club
  • Camera Club
  • Card Clubs
  • Cornhole Club
  • Culinary Club
  • Day Trip/Travel Club
  • Fishing Club
  • Game Clubs
  • Golf Clubs
  • KP Specialists
  • Ladies Birthday Club
  • Ladies Movie Club
  • Motorcycle Riders
  • Party Help
  • Pickleball Club
  • Singles Club
  • Social Events Club
  • Tennis Club
  • Veterans Club
  • Walking Club
  • Water Fitness Clubs

Compass Pointe Reviews (0)

Average Rating for this Community

This community has not yet been rated.

Be the first to .

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Compass Pointe. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Compass Pointe has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.