Pelican Preserve - Fort Myers, FL

Quick Facts
Price Range
Mid $100s - High $500s
Home Types
Attached, Condos, Single-Family
Number of Homes
2,500
New / Resale
Resale Homes Only
Age Restrictions
55+
Gated
Yes
Construction Dates
2001 - 2020
Builder
WCI Homes
Reviews
Request Sales Info

Pelican Preserve Overview

Pelican Preserve in Fort Myers, Florida is a master-planned community for active adults. This 1,100-acre golf course community is a botanical paradise located just off I-75, within 15 miles of downtown Fort Myers and 40 miles north of Naples. Construction began in 2001 and, at that time, the community was known as Sun City Fort Myers. In 2003 the name was changed to Pelican Preserve. This community offers 2,500 residences. The homes range from spacious condominiums and carriage homes to attached villas and single-family homes. 

This 55+ community was one of the first residential communities in the world awarded the Gold Seal of Sustainability from Audoban International's Sustainable Development program. In addition, its golf course, which was designed by Chip Powell, has received the Audobon International Gold Signature Certification.

Homebuyers looking for homes for sales in Fort Myers, FL should consider Pelican Preserve in their search. 

Pelican Preserve Amenities

At the heart of the community is the 70,000 square-foot Plaza Del Sol clubhouse, which is the hub of social activity. This village-like setting offers an abundance of indoor and outdoor amenities for residents. Indoor amenities include a state-of-the-art fitness center, computer room, aerobics and dance studio, ceramics and art studio, card room, game room, hobby shop, 100-seat movie theater, and a banquet hall for dances. Residents can also enjoy lunch and dinner, indoors or al fresco, with their friends and neighbors at the on-site Destinations Restaurant.

Outdoors, residents swim in the resort-style pool and enjoy a refreshing smoothie from Frescos at Soleil juice bar. Active adults can also stay fit by playing at one of the many courts including basketball, pickleball, volleyball, and softball. There is also lawn bowling, an outdoor amphitheater, and a sand beach area. In addition, this community has a 38-acre nature preserve with a beautiful butterfly garden as well as a garden area and fishing pier.

The community is also home to the Pelican Preserve Golf Club. Not only does this golf course offer 27 holes of championship golf with striking fairways, but it also has its own 24,485 square-foot clubhouse with additional amenities available to its members. The golf clubhouse features an extensive golf pro shop, a state-of-the-art fitness center with a private day whirlpool spa, a full-service dining room and bar, and a ballroom.

Pelican Preserve Homes & Real Estate

WCI Homes constructed Pelican Preserve between 2001 and 2020 with a total of 2,500 homes. Homebuyers can choose from a variety of home styles that include condos, carriage homes, attached villas, and single-family homes. Condos are the most affordable option and range from 1,229 to 1,450 square feet. The condos are housed in four-story mid-rise buildings with elevators and balconies. These homes have two or three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and two assigned carport spots.

Carriage Homes offer 1,710 or 2,376 square feet of living space. These models are offered in two-level buildings with four units per building. Each model offers three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Cottage Homes are attached homes that offer 1,078 to 1,557 square feet of living space with two or three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. The Cottage Homes come in duplex pairs with side entry. 

Villa homes range from 1,278 to 1,916 square feet. These homes offer two or three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. Grand Villas range from 1,743 to 3,275 square feet of living space. These homes offer two to three bedrooms, two to four-and-a-half bathrooms and an attached two-car garage. They are available on a new and resale basis.

Classic Homes range from 1,823 to 2,986 square feet with two to four bedrooms, two to four bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. These models offer master suites with private bathrooms. 

The Grand Cottage collection offers three floor plans ranging from 1,879 to 1,952 square feet of living space with two to three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. These models offer open floor plans with covered lanais great for entertaining guests. 

Estate Homes offer the largest models ranging between 2,701 and 3,093 square feet of living space with two to four bedrooms, two or three bathrooms, and an attached two or three-car garage. These models offer great designs and open floor plans. 

Pelican Preserve Lifestyle

Pelican Preserve Fort Myers offers a luxurious resort-style living that is affordable for almost any budget and lifestyle. All residents have the same access to all the amenities in the Plaza Del Sol clubhouse, whether they opt for intimate condos or choose the most prestigious estate homes. Plus, active adults of Pelican Preserve can also opt for membership in the Golf Club to utilize those additional amenities.

With a full calendar of activities and events, socializing is never a problem. There are aerobics and exercise classes, arts and crafts studio activities, bunco nights, movie nights, outdoor concerts, pool parties, nature walks, brunch festivities, and holiday parties. A full-time activity director and amenity managers make sure all is taken care of for residents to enjoy their leisure time.

Surrounding Area

Fort Myers and Fort Myers Beach are nearby and offer a dazzling array of activities and attractions. Residents can enjoy Broadway musicals at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Center or discover treasures at the Gulf Coast Town Center. Sports fans can catch the Minnesota Twins and Boston Red Sox spring training or a high-energy hockey game. Boca Grande offers world-class fishing and several beaches as well as Sanibel Island and Captiva Island are about 30 miles away. Pelican Preserve has plenty to offer active adults living in Lee County, Florida.

Available Models & Floor Plans

Chateau

Price RangeMid $100s - High $100s

Condos range from 1,229 to 1,450 square feet of living space. Each model offers at least two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and two assigned carport spots.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Salerno1229222
Medici1229222
Napoli1248222
Tivoli1248222
Lerida1250222
Santa Cruz1300222
Vecchio1376222
Amalfi13762 + Den - 322
Vizcaya14502 + Den - 322

Cottage Homes

Price RangeHigh $100s - Mid $200s

Cottage Homes are attached homes that offer 1,078 to 1,557 square feet of living space with two or three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Asti1078222
Milan1229222
Areca15572 + Den - 322

Carriage Homes

Price RangeHigh $100s - High $200s

Carriage Homes offer 1,721 or 2,231 square feet of living space. These models are offered in two level buildings with four units per building. Each model offers three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Corsica1710322
Monaco23763 + Den22

Villa Homes

Price RangeHigh $100s - High $200s

Villa homes range from 1,278 to 1,916 square feet. Homes offer two or three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Monet1278222
Picasso15212 + Den22
Abalone1572222
Medina15932 + Den - 322
Raphael16902 + Den22
Coquina1761222
Carrara18072 + Den - 322
Nautilus1903222
Sand Dollar1916222

Grand Villas

Price RangeLow $200s - High $200s

Grand Villas range from 1,743 to 3,275 square feet of living space. These homes offer two to three bedrooms, two to four-and-a-half bathrooms and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Lesina17432 + Den22
Valencia1755222
Bimini18492 + Den22
Grand Cayman19622 + Den22
Florencia20322 + Den22
Prato22003 + Den2.52
Islamorada22013 + Den32
San Remo224932.52
Ruffino22793 + Den2.52
Key Largo23893 + Den3.52
Martinique25063 + Den3.52
Islamorada II27823 + Den42
Key Largo II30103 + Den4.52
Martinique II32753 + Den4.52

Classic Homes

Price RangeHigh $200s - Mid $300s

Classic Homes range from 1,823 to 2,986 square feet with two to four bedrooms, two to four bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Barcelona18232 + Den - 322
Firenza20242 + Den22
Valencia20672 + Den22
Casano22233 - 3 + Den2.52
Madrid22493 - 3 + Den2.52
Correggio24343 + Den22
D'Angelo24783 + Den22
Cordoba24783 + Den - 422
Boretto26443 + Den32.5
Agostino27253 + Den3.52.5
Donatello29863 + Den - 442

Grand Cottage

Price RangeHigh $200s - High $400s

The Grand Cottage collection offers three floor plans ranging from 1,879 to 1,952 square feet of living space with two to three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Michelangelo18792 + Den - 322
DaVinci18962 + Den22

Estate Homes

Price RangeLow $300s - High $500s

Estate Homes in Pelican Preserve offer the largest models ranging between 2,701 and 3,093 square feet of living space with two to four bedrooms, two to three bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Santa Lucia27012 + Den - 322
Crivelli2726432
Merano2902433
Francesa30933 + Den32

Pelican Preserve Amenities

Residents of Pelican Preserve have access to the following amenities:

  • Plaza Del Sol Clubhouse - 70,000 Sq. Ft.
  • State-of-the-Art Fitness Center
  • Locker Rooms
  • Steam Rooms & Sauna
  • Soleil Spa
  • Indoor Walking Track
  • Indoor Lap Pool
  • Aerobics & Dance Studio
  • Destinations Restaurant
  • Ceramics & Art Studio
  • Card Room
  • Hobby Shop & Game Room
  • Magnolia Room
  • Computer Room
  • Banquet Hall
  • 100-Seat Movie Theater
  • Flip Flops Juice Bar
  • Indoor Track
  • Indoor Pool
  • Outdoor Resort-Style Pool
  • 6 Lighted Har-Tru Tennis Courts
  • Pickleball Courts
  • Basketball Court
  • Lawn Bowling
  • Volleyball Court
  • Softball Field
  • Sand Beach
  • Outdoor Amphitheater
  • Fishing Pier
  • 38-Acre Nature Preserve & Boardwalk
  • Butterfly Garden & Garden Area
  • Walking & Biking Trails

Pelican Preserve Golf Club

Membership is required to use the following amenities:

  • The Club at Pelican Preserve - 24,485 Sq. Ft.
  • State-of-the-Art Fitness Center
  • Day Spa
  • Spoonbills Restaurant
  • Member Dining Area & Bar
  • Ballroom
  • Pro Shop
  • 27-Hole Championship Golf Course

Pelican Preserve Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Pelican Preserve. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Aerobics
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Basketball
  • Brunch Festivities
  • Bunco
  • Cards
  • Ceramics
  • Dancing
  • Exercise Classes
  • Fishing
  • Floor Cloths
  • Furniture Finishing
  • Furniture Painting
  • Gardening
  • Golf
  • Holiday Parties
  • Lawn Bowling
  • Movie Nights
  • Nature Walks
  • Painting
  • Paper Mache
  • Pickleball
  • Pool Parties
  • Porcelain Painting
  • Santa Gourds
  • Softball
  • Swimming
  • Tai Chi
  • Tennis
  • Volleyball
  • Yoga
  • Zumba

Pelican Preserve Reviews (4)

Average Rating for this Community
5.0
Date (Recent first)
5.0
Okay so there's no Pelicans but everything else is perfect. No kidding.
5.0
I have been to Pelican Preserve many times and I am still amazed at the level of activities and the beauty of the facilities. The walking and biking paths in the lovely preserve, the sports complex that includes tennis, pickleball, bocce ball, softball and an incredible fitness center. Low impact classes such as water aerobics and stretching provide something for everyone. Pelican Preserve even has a woodworking shop, art room and sewing machine room. This community is one you want to visit!
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
I came back and forth to 55 places.com several times.,.,. Overall I was very impressed with the information you provided forwar thanks
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
My husband and I have been living at Pelican for nearly 2 years now and I still feel like I'm on vacation. I can't say enough about how wonderful the community is. The beautiful boardwalks are what really sold me, we walk every day. Golf here is fabulous, the fitness center and pools are great and having a nice restaurant is so convenient. We are very happy living here and have made many new friends plus we've each lost about 10 pounds!

Selling your home?

Our real estate experts can help.

Get Started

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Pelican Preserve. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Pelican Preserve has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.

Can you spot the $207,744 difference between these identical homes?

photo of homephoto of home
Financing is the difference!

Get the details in The 62+ Loan Homebuyer's Guide.

55places Mortgage is a joint venture between Mutual of Omaha Mortgage and 55places.com.