Pelican Preserve - Fort Myers, FL

Quick Facts

Price Range
High $200s - High $600s
Home Types
Attached, Condos, Single-Family
Number of Homes
2,500
New / Resale
Resale Homes Only
Age Restrictions
55+
Gated
Yes
Construction Dates
2001 - 2020
Builder
WCI Homes
Reviews
Request Sales Info

Pelican Preserve Overview

Pelican Preserve is a 55+ master-planned community in Fort Myers, Florida. This 1,100-acre golf course community is surrounded by nature and located just off I-75, within 15 miles of downtown Fort Myers and 40 miles north of Naples. The 2,500 residences range from spacious condominiums and carriage homes to attached villas and single-family homes. Homeowners enjoy a low-maintenance lifestyle, leaving plenty of time for residents to participate in community activities or take advantage of the wide selection of amenities, including a clubhouse, tennis courts, and a fitness center. Members of the community can also opt to join the Pelican Preserve Golf Club.

Homebuyers looking for Fort Myers 55+ homes for sale should consider Pelican Preserve in their search. 

Pelican Preserve Amenities

At the heart of Pelican Preserve is the 70,000-square-foot Plaza Del Sol clubhouse, which is the hub of social activity. Here, residents enjoy access to an abundance of indoor and outdoor amenities. Indoor amenities include a state-of-the-art fitness center, aerobics and dance studio, ceramics and art studio, card room, game room, 100-seat movie theater, and a banquet hall. Residents can also enjoy lunch and dinner, indoors or al fresco, with their friends and neighbors at the on-site Destinations Restaurant.

Outdoors, residents swim in the resort-style pool and enjoy a refreshing smoothie from the Flip Flops juice bar. Active adults can also stay fit by playing at one of the many courts including basketball, pickleball, volleyball, and softball. There is also lawn bowling, an outdoor amphitheater, and a sand beach area. In addition, this community has a 38-acre nature preserve with a beautiful butterfly garden as well as garden plots and a fishing pier.

The community is also home to the Pelican Preserve Golf Club. Not only does this golf course offer 27 holes of championship golf with striking fairways, but it also has its own 24,485-square-foot clubhouse with additional amenities available to its members. The golf clubhouse features an extensive golf pro shop, a state-of-the-art fitness center with a private whirlpool spa, a full-service dining room and bar, and a ballroom.

Pelican Preserve Homes & Real Estate

WCI Homes constructed the 2,500 homes of Pelican Preserve from 2001 to 2020. Homebuyers can choose from a variety of Pelican Preserve homes for sale, including condos, carriage homes, attached villas, and single-family homes.

Pelican Preserve condos range from 1,229 to 1,450 square feet. The condos are housed in four-story mid-rise buildings with elevators and balconies. These homes feature two or three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and two assigned carport spots. Certain units also feature dens.

Cottage Homes are attached homes with 1,078 to 1,557 square feet of living space and two or three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. The Cottage Homes come in duplex pairs with side entries. 

Carriage Homes are 1,710 to 2,376 square feet of living space. These models are offered in two-level buildings with four units per building. Floor plans include three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Villas range from 1,278 to 1,916 square feet. These homes offer two or three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. Grand Villa floor plans range from 1,743 to 3,275 square feet. These homes offer two to three bedrooms, two to four-and-a-half bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. They are available on a new and resale basis.

Classic Homes range from 1,823 to 2,986 square feet with two to four bedrooms, two to four bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. These models feature master suites with private bathrooms. 

The Grand Cottage collection offers two floor plans ranging from 1,879 to 1,896 square feet with two to three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. These models include open-concept floor plans with covered lanais great for entertaining guests. 

Estate Homes are the most expansive models, ranging between 2,701 and 3,093 square feet with two to four bedrooms, two or three bathrooms, and an attached two or three-car garage. These models offer unique designs with open-concept floor plans, walk-in closets, screened lanais, and upgrades, such as a private courtyard.

Pelican Preserve Lifestyle

The multiple Pelican Preserve homeowners' associations take care of services such as common area maintenance, grounds maintenance, security, Internet, and trash removal. With more free time, residents can spend time with family or enjoy a full calendar of community activities and events. There are aerobics and exercise classes, arts and crafts studio activities, bunco nights, movie nights, outdoor concerts, pool parties, nature walks, brunch festivities, and holiday parties. A full-time activity director and amenity managers make sure all is taken care of for residents to get the most out of their leisure time. Plus, members of the community can also opt for membership to the Pelican Preserve Golf Club to utilize additional amenities.

Surrounding Area

Pelican Preserve is in Fort Myers with Fort Myers Beach nearby, putting residents in easy reach of daily needs and local attractions.

Residents are also close to any conveniences they may need, including Winn-Dixie, Publix, and Whole Foods. Pharmaceutical needs can be met at Walgreens and CVS.

Pelican Preserve is also near multiple healthcare providers, such as Gulf Coast Medical Center, Lee Memorial Hospital, and Cape Coral Hospital.

When in search of entertainment and dining options, members of the community can travel down Colonial Boulevard, which is home to multiple restaurants, bars, and shops. There are also a variety of attractions in the area, including IMAG History & Science Center, Edison & Ford Winter Estates, and Naples Zoo at Caribbean Gardens.

Homeowners who want to get outdoors have plenty of options to explore. Pelican Preserve is near multiple parks and greenspaces, such as Buckingham Community Park, Lakes Park, and Six Mile Cypress Preserve. A trip to Boca Grande offers world-class fishing and several beaches as well as Sanibel Island and Captiva Island. Golfers also have multiple courses to choose from, including The Plantation Golf & Country Club, Seven Lakes Golf Course, and Cypress Lake Golf Club.

Members of the community looking to explore the nearby metropolitan areas are in luck. Pelican Preserve is 20 minutes from Fort Myers River District and 45 minutes from Naples, granting quick access to all these cities have to offer. For longer trips, Southwest Florida International Airport is 20 minutes away.

Available Models & Floor Plans

Chateau

Price RangeHigh $200s

Condos range from 1,229 to 1,450 square feet of living space. Each model offers at least two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and two assigned carport spots.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Salerno1229222
Medici1229222
Napoli1248222
Tivoli1248222
Lerida1250222
Santa Cruz1300222
Amalfi13762 + Den - 322
Vecchio1376222
Vizcaya14502 + Den - 322

Cottage Homes

Price RangeHigh $200s

Cottage Homes are attached homes that are 1,078 to 1,557 square feet with two or three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Asti1078222
Milan1229222
Areca15572 + Den - 322

Carriage Homes

Price RangeHigh $200s

Carriage Homes offer 1,710 or 2,376 square feet of living space. These models are available in two-level buildings with four units per building. Each model includes three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Corsica1710322
Monaco23763 + Den22

Villa Homes

Price RangeHigh $200s

Villa homes range from 1,278 to 1,916 square feet. Homes offer two or three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Monet1278222
Picasso15212 + Den22
Abalone1572222
Medina15932 + Den - 322
Raphael16902 + Den22
Coquina1761222
Carrara18072 + Den - 322
Nautilus1903222
Sand Dollar1916222

Grand Villas

Price RangeHigh $200s

Grand Villas range from 1,743 to 3,275 square feet of living space. These homes offer two to three bedrooms, two to four-and-a-half bathrooms, and attached two-car garages.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Lesina17432 + Den22
Valencia1755222
Bimini18492 + Den22
Grand Cayman19622 + Den22
Florencia20322 + Den22
Prato22003 + Den2.52
Islamorada22013 + Den32
San Remo224932.52
Ruffino22793 + Den2.52
Key Largo23893 + Den3.52
Martinique25063 + Den3.52
Islamorada II27823 + Den42
Key Largo II30103 + Den4.52
Martinique II32753 + Den4.52

Classic Homes

Price RangeHigh $200s

Classic Homes range from 1,823 to 2,986 square feet with two to four bedrooms, two to four bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Barcelona18232 + Den - 322
Firenza20242 + Den22
Valencia20672 + Den22
Casano22233 - 3 + Den2.52
Madrid22493 - 3 + Den2.52
Correggio24343 + Den22
Cordoba24783 + Den - 422
D'Angelo24783 + Den22
Boretto26443 + Den32.5
Agostino27253 + Den3.52.5
Donatello29863 + Den - 442

Grand Cottage

Price RangeHigh $200s - High $600s

The Grand Cottage collection offers two floor plans ranging from 1,879 to 1,896 square feet with two to three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Michelangelo18792 + Den - 322
DaVinci18962 + Den22

Estate Homes

Price RangeLow $300s - High $600s

Estate Homes in Pelican Preserve offer features spacious models ranging from 2,701 to 3,093 square feet. Floor plans include two to four bedrooms, two to three bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Santa Lucia27012 + Den - 322
Crivelli2726432
Merano2902433
Francesa30933 + Den32

Pelican Preserve Amenities

Residents of Pelican Preserve have access to the following amenities:

  • Plaza Del Sol Clubhouse - 70,000 Sq. Ft.
  • Magnolia Room
  • Fitness Center
  • Locker Rooms
  • Steam Rooms & Sauna
  • Soleil Spa
  • Indoor Walking Track
  • Indoor Lap Pool
  • Aerobics & Dance Studio
  • Destinations Restaurant
  • Ceramics & Art Studio
  • Card Room
  • Hobby Shop & Game Room
  • Computer Room
  • Banquet Hall
  • 100-Seat Movie Theater
  • Flip Flops Juice Bar
  • Indoor Track
  • Indoor Pool
  • Outdoor Resort-Style Pool
  • 6 Lighted Har-Tru Tennis Courts
  • Pickleball Courts
  • Basketball Court
  • Lawn Bowling
  • Volleyball Court
  • Softball Field
  • Sand Beach
  • Outdoor Amphitheater
  • Fishing Pier
  • 38-Acre Nature Preserve & Boardwalk
  • Butterfly Garden & Garden Area
  • Walking & Biking Trails

Pelican Preserve Golf Club

Membership is required to use the following amenities:

  • The Club at Pelican Preserve - 24,485 Sq. Ft.
  • State-of-the-Art Fitness Center
  • Day Spa
  • Spoonbills Restaurant
  • Member Dining Area & Bar
  • Ballroom
  • Pro Shop
  • 27-Hole Championship Golf Course

Pelican Preserve Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Pelican Preserve. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Aerobics
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Basketball
  • Brunch Festivities
  • Bunco
  • Cards
  • Ceramics
  • Dancing
  • Exercise Classes
  • Fishing
  • Floor Cloths
  • Furniture Finishing
  • Furniture Painting
  • Gardening
  • Golf
  • Holiday Parties
  • Lawn Bowling
  • Movie Nights
  • Nature Walks
  • Painting
  • Paper Mache
  • Pickleball
  • Pool Parties
  • Porcelain Painting
  • Santa Gourds
  • Softball
  • Swimming
  • Tai Chi
  • Tennis
  • Volleyball
  • Yoga
  • Zumba

Pelican Preserve Reviews (4)

Average Rating for this Community
5.0
Date (Recent first)
Philip .
5.0
Okay so there's no Pelicans but everything else is perfect. No kidding.
April 3, 2018
Jody
5.0
I have been to Pelican Preserve many times and I am still amazed at the level of activities and the beauty of the facilities. The walking and biking paths in the lovely preserve, the sports complex that includes tennis, pickleball, bocce ball, softball and an incredible fitness center. Low impact classes such as water aerobics and stretching provide something for everyone. Pelican Preserve even has a woodworking shop, art room and sewing machine room. This community is one you want to visit!
December 26, 2016
Dr. Dave rupnow
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
I came back and forth to 55 places.com several times.,.,. Overall I was very impressed with the information you provided forwar thanks
July 24, 2015
Susan L.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
My husband and I have been living at Pelican for nearly 2 years now and I still feel like I'm on vacation. I can't say enough about how wonderful the community is. The beautiful boardwalks are what really sold me, we walk every day. Golf here is fabulous, the fitness center and pools are great and having a nice restaurant is so convenient. We are very happy living here and have made many new friends plus we've each lost about 10 pounds!
June 22, 2013

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Pelican Preserve. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Pelican Preserve has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.