Quick Facts

Price Range
High $300s - Low $1Ms
Home Types
Attached, Condos, Single-Family
Number of Homes
1,502
New/Resale
New And Resale Homes
Age Restrictions
55+
Gated
No
Construction Dates
2016 - Present
Builder
Multiple Builders

Birchwood at Brambleton Overview

Birchwood at Brambleton is a 55+ community in Ashburn, Virginia. Set amidst the sprawling Brambleton master-planned community, this age-restricted community will offer 1,502 homes upon completion and boasts amenities exclusive to the 55+ enclave as well as the impressive Brambleton Town Center.

This community has been developed with an eye towards outdoor recreation and features amenities meant to support an active lifestyle in a beautiful environment. Van Metre Homes, Miller & Smith, and Winchester Homes offer thoughtfully designed condo, attached, and single-family homes. The community's convenient location puts residents within an hour of Washington, D.C. 

Homebuyers looking for homes for sale in Ashburn, VA will love what Birchwood at Brambleton has to offer. 

Birchwood at Brambleton Amenities 

Residents of Birchwood at Brambleton have access to a wide variety of amenities. A private clubhouse provides all the amenities necessary to live an active and social lifestyle. The expansive clubhouse is home to multipurpose space, a social room, game rooms, as well as an arts & crafts studio. Residents can also take advantage of the yoga studio and golf simulator. The clubhouse is also home to a movie theater. The clubhouse also offers an indoor pool for homeowners to enjoy year-round. 

There are also plenty of ways to enjoy the warm summer months with the outdoor pool and patio. Staying in shape is be easy with pickleball and bocce ball courts. There are also public walking and biking trails that weave throughout the community's series of ponds and parks. Additional outdoor social spaces include a gazebo area, a community garden, a greenhouse, and a fishing pier.

Birchwood at Brambleton Homes & Real Estate 

Construction of Birchwood at Brambleton began in 2016 and features 1,502 condo, attached, and single-family homes upon completion. Builders Van Metre Homes, Miller & Smith, and Winchester Homes will all offer a variety of plans and styles for buyers to choose from. 

Van Metre Homes

Van Metre Homes offers condo, attached, and single-family homes in a variety of collections and floor plans. The Flats collection includes four condo floor plans. These models range from 1,032 to 2,027 square feet, providing ample spacious layouts to choose from. The condo homes two to three bedrooms and two bathrooms. 

The Lifts - Elevator Towns is a collection that offers two unique models. These homes feature condo-style living with four floors of living space and range from 2,100 to 2,300 square feet. Each home offers three bedrooms and two-and-a-half bathrooms. 

The Townes collection by Van Metre Homes offers three attached home models that range from 2,038 to 2,637 square feet. These spacious townhomes include three to four bedrooms, two-and-a-half to three-and-a-half bathrooms, as well as attached garages. 

The Grand Villas collection also includes three attached home designs to choose from. These homes range from 2,642 to 2,971 square feet. The models offer three to four bedrooms, two-and-a-half to three bathrooms, and attached garages. 

The Views collection features three distinct single-family models. These homes range from 2,580 to 2,672 square feet and offer three to five bedrooms, two-and-a-half to three-and-a-half bathrooms, as well as attached garages. 

Miller & Smith 

Builder Miller & Smith offers The Encore Collection, which features two thoughtfully designed single-family home models. The Allegro and Crescendo models can reach up to 2,491 square feet and include three bedrooms and bathrooms. These homes also offer attached two-car garages. Additional features include covered porches, walk-in closets, and patios. 

Winchester Homes

Winchester Homes offers two collections with multiple townhome designs for buyers to choose from. The Craftsman Bungalows collection offers three attached home models that range from 2,472 to 2,993 square feet. These homes include three to four bedrooms and two-and-a-half to three-and-a-half bathrooms. Each home also features an attached garage. 

The Carriages by Winchester Homes offers four attached home floor plans that range from 1,946 to 2,294 square feet. These homes include two to three bedrooms and bathrooms as well as attached garages. 

Birchwood at Brambleton Lifestyle 

Residents of Birchwood at Brambleton live a low-maintenance lifestyle thanks to the community homeowners' association (HOA). The HOA handles all yard and common area maintenance. With less to worry about, homeowners can easily take advantage of the events and activities offered around the community. The community hosts cooking classes, book clubs, and a farmers market. Members of the community can also participate in pickleball and bocce ball for a competitive game with neighbors. 

Surrounding Area 

Birchwood at Brambleton is located in Ashburn, just about 45 minutes outside of Washington, D.C. This prime location puts residents within reach of daily necessities as well as plenty of venues to explore. 

Grocery shopping can be done at Giant Food, Harris Teeter, Lidl, ALDI, and Whole Foods Market. Pharmacy needs can be met at Walgreens and CVS less than 10 minutes away. 

Birchwood at Brambleton is also close to several health care providers, such as Stone Springs Hospital Center, Ashburn Medical Center Kaiser Permanente, Town Center Family Medical Center, and Reston Hospital Center.  

When homeowners are looking for entertainment and dining out options, they can travel north along State Route 901 which will lead to several restaurants, bars, and shops. Additional entertainment can be found at venues like the Loudoun Museum, the Smithsonian, as well as the Lincoln Memorial. 

Nature lovers will be able to easily visit parks and greenspaces such as Ashburn Park, Ellanor C. Lawerance Park, and Lyndora Park. Golfers will be happy to tee off at courses like 1757 Golf Club, South Riding Golf Club, and Belmont Country Club and Golf Course. 

Those who wish to explore urban areas will be in luck, as the community is just over 30 miles from Washington, D.C., making it easy to access everything the nation's capital has to offer. When it comes to long-distance travel Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport is about 45 minutes away. 

Birchwood at Brambleton Amenities

Amenities at Birchwood at Brambleton include:

  • Clubhouse - 20,000 sq. ft.
  • Social Room
  • Yoga Studio
  • Health & Wellness Center
  • Game Rooms
  • Golf Simulator
  • Art & Crafts Studio
  • Demonstration Kitchen
  • Theater
  • Indoor Pool
  • Indoor/Outdoor Bars
  • Outdoor Pool
  • Outdoor Patio
  • Pickleball Court
  • Bocce Ball Court
  • Playground for Grandkids
  • Greenhouse & Garden Area
  • Gazebo
  • Walking & Biking Trails
  • Fishing Pier (Public Access)
  • Scenic Ponds
  • Fire Pit

Birchwood at Brambleton Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Birchwood at Brambleton. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Arts & Crafts
  • Bocce Ball
  • Book Clubs
  • Cooking Classes
  • Farmers' Market
  • Fishing
  • Games Nights
  • Gardening
  • Golf
  • Water Aerobics
  • Weekly Potluck Dinners
  • Yoga Classes

The Flats by Van Metre

Price Range: High $300s - Mid $400s

The Flats collection by Van Metre features 22 condo floor plans. These models range from 1,032 to 2,027 square feet and offer two to three bedrooms and two bathrooms. Many of the floor plans also have den spaces.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Barton I1032220
Barton II1074220
Barton III1086220
Fleming I1262220
Barton IV1245220
Barton V1245220
Fleming II1396220
Fleming III1414220
Fleming IV1422220
Curie I1463220
Curie II1463220
Fleming V14772 + Den20
Maxwell I1532320
Maxwell II16433 + Den20
Curie III16872 + Den20
Curie IV16952 + Den20
Maxwell III17733 + Den20
Maxwell IV1943320
Maxwell V1943320
Maxwell XI2016320
Fleming VI20222 + Den20
Fleming VII20272 + Den20

The Lifts by Van Metre

Price Range: Mid $400s - High $400s

The Lifts collection by Van Metre offers two attached home models that range from 2,100 to 2,300 square feet. These homes have three bedrooms, two-and-a-half bathrooms, and one-car garages. They also feature private elevators.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Edison210032.51
Bradley230032.51

The Townes by Van Metre

Price Range: Low $500s - High $500s

The Townes collection by Van Metre Homes offers three attached home models that range from 2,038 to 2,637 square feet. These models include three to four bedrooms, two-and-a-half to three-and-a-half bathrooms, and two-car attached garages.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Schumann20383 - 42.52
Bernstein21323 + Den - 42.5 - 3.52
Gershwin26373 + Den - 42.5 - 3.52

Grand Villas by Van Metre

Price Range: High $500s

Grand Villas by Van Metre includes three attached home designs that range from 2,642 to 2,971 square feet. The models offer three to four bedrooms, two-and-a-half to three bathrooms, and attached two-car garages.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Cartier264232.52
Cousteau266132.52
Hudson2971432

Carriages by Winchester Homes

Price Range: Low $500s - High $500s

The Carriages by Winchester Homes offers four attached home floor plans that range from 1,946 to 2,294 square feet. These homes include two to three bedrooms and bathrooms and attached two-car garages.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Meherrin1946 - 19932 + Den - 32 - 32
Nottoway19942 + Den - 32 - 32
Potomac20002 + Den - 32 - 32
James22942 + Den - 432

Craftsman Bungalows by Winchester Homes

Price Range: High $500s - Mid $600s

The Craftsman Bungalows by Winchester Homes offers three attached home models that range from 2,472 to 2,993 square feet. These homes include three to four bedrooms and two-and-a-half to three-and-a-half bathrooms. Each home also features an attached garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Fairwinds24723 + Den - 432
Patuxent27402 + Den - 332
Hanover29933 + Den - 42.5 - 42

The Views by Van Metre

Price Range: High $600s

The Views collection features three single-family models that range from 2,580 to 2,672 square feet. The homes offer three to five bedrooms, two-and-a-half to three-and-a-half bathrooms, and attached two-car garages.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Ibsen25803 + Den - 5 + Den2.5 - 3.52
Marlow26543 - 52.5 - 3.52
Shaw26723 - 52.5 - 3.52

The Encore Collection by Miller & Smith

Price Range: Low $600s - Mid $600s

The Encore Collection by Miller & Smith offers two single-family models that are approximately 2,491 square feet and include three bedrooms and bathrooms. These homes also offer attached two-car garages.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Allegro24913 + Den32
Crescendo24913 + Den32

Birchwood at Brambleton Reviews

Average Rating:
  • out of 5 star review
Not Yet Rated

Be the first to write a review.

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Birchwood at Brambleton. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Birchwood at Brambleton has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.

realtorequal housing opportunity