Quick Facts

Price Range
Low $400s - High $600s
Home Types
Condos
Number of Homes
126
New/Resale
Resale Homes Only
Age Restrictions
55+
Gated
No
Construction Dates
1964 - 1965

Fountainhead Overview

Fountainhead is a 55+ condo community in Lauderdale-by-the-Sea, Florida. This luxury oceanfront condo building consists of 126 units and is surrounded by open natural spaces and manicured landscaping. Residents enjoy living in this vibrant and elegant active adult neighborhood that boasts a 24-hour valet service, full restaurant, pool, picnic areas, and guest suites. A true gem in Southeast Florida, Fountainhead was designed to face the Atlantic Ocean so that every unit in the building enjoys scenic ocean and beachfront views.

Ideally situated at the northern tip of the Galt Ocean Mile in Broward County, active adults have plenty of options for recreation, dining, and shopping. Residents enjoy the quiet, close-knit setting while still having easy access to all of the attractions and entertainment found in downtown Fort Lauderdale, Pompano Beach, and Miami Beach.

Fountainhead Amenities

Active adults have many ways to stay physically active and socially engaged in this 55+ community. The ground floor of the condo building has an exercise room where residents can utilize cardiovascular and strength-training equipment to stay in shape and afterwards they can relax in the sauna. Guest suites are also located on the ground floor for overnight guests who want to extend their visit with family and friends. On the lobby level, there are additional guest suites, meeting spaces, a computer room, as well as a library and board room. Homeowners love having an on-site restaurant that provides a private dining room and main dining room where they can enjoy a meal with friends or host a dinner party. The lounge is also a great place to meet up with neighbors for a drink before or after dinner.

Outdoors, residents relax in the sparkling pool or lounge on the grand patio to get some sun. The grand patio also stretches around half of the building and offers plenty of space for activities and social events like private parties, cookouts, or receptions. A picnic area is perfect for having small get-togethers while enjoying a light snack and getting some fresh air. There are two shuffleboard courts where neighbors can challenge each other to a friendly game. Homeowners also enjoy the convenience of having 24-hour valet service and a car wash area right in their own community.

Fountainhead Homes & Real Estate

Fountainhead was developed between 1964 and 1965 and consists of 126 condo units. All units enjoy beautiful oceanfront views, elevator access, and an underground garage. Units range in size from 1,450 to 2,340 square feet with one to three bedrooms and one-and-a-half to three bathrooms. Some features include updated kitchens, great rooms, high ceilings, separate laundry rooms, private dining rooms, walk-in closets, open or enclosed balconies, and extra storage lockers.

Living in this luxurious age-restricted community also means residents don't have to worry about exterior home maintenance. A homeowners' association (HOA) fee includes 24-hour security, basic cable T.V., pest control, sewer, trash pick up, common area upkeep, and access to recreational facilities.

Fountainhead Lifestyle

Thanks to the HOA residents have more time to socialize on the beach and pursue new hobbies. Neighbors gather in the meeting spaces of the building's lobby or attend a happy hour in the lounge. Homeowners also plan their own private parties, cookouts, and special events in the restaurant's private dining room or on the grand patio. They can also host a themed party to mingle with others. Active adults who like to stay healthy can join fitness groups to work out and have fun. Residents will never be bored living in this social and active 55+ community. 

Area

Located in the Fort Lauderdale area, residents enjoy beautiful beaches along the Atlantic Coast as well as easy access to major roads, attractions, and daily conveniences. Ocean Drive and Route 1 are nearby for getting around town. Just outside of the community are a variety of restaurants, fast food chains, a bank, CVS Pharmacy, and grocery store. Outdoor recreation such as Anglin's Fishing Pier and Coral Ridge Country Club are less than ten minutes away. Medical care can be found in Fort Lauderdale Hospital that's just under a 20-minute drive. The Galleria at Fort Lauderdale offers a variety of retail shops all in one place.

For additional entertainment, homeowners can drive to Pompano Beach in about 20 minutes or Miami Beach just under an hour to witness all of its attractions. When traveling long distance is required, Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport is 30 minutes away. Active adults will enjoy living in this luxurious oceanfront 55+ condo community that's close to everything they could want or need in Southeast Florida.

Fountainhead Amenities

  • Lobby
  • Meeting Spaces
  • Exercise Room
  • Sauna
  • Computer Room
  • Library & Board Room
  • Guest Suites
  • Restaurant
  • Lounge
  • Outdoor Pool
  • Grand Patio
  • 2 Shuffleboard Courts
  • Picnic Area
  • Parks & Natural Space
  • Car Wash Area
  • 24-Hour Valet Service

Fountainhead Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Fountainhead. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Activities Committee
  • Community Events
  • Cookouts
  • Fitness Groups
  • Happy Hour
  • Picnics
  • Private Parties
  • Shuffleboard
  • Special Events
  • Swimming
  • Themed Parties
Condos

Condos

Price Range: Low $400s - High $600s

Fountainhead was developed between 1964 and 1965 and consists of 126 condo units. All units enjoy oceanfront views, elevator access, and underground garage parking. Units range in size from 1,450 to 2,340 square feet with one to three bedrooms and one-and-a-half to three bathrooms. Some features include updated kitchens, great rooms, high ceilings, separate laundry rooms, private dining rooms, walk-in closets, open or enclosed balconies, and extra storage lockers. Please Note: Not all floor plans are available at this time.

View Floorplans
Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Unit G145011.50
Unit F1860220
Unit C1940220
Unit D/E1970220
Unit B2000220
Unit A/H2340330

Fountainhead Reviews

Average Rating:
  • 0 out of 5 star review
Not Yet Rated

Be the first to write a review.

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Fountainhead. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Fountainhead has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.

realtorequal housing opportunity