Quick Facts

Price Range
Low $100s - High $200s
Home Types
Single-Family, Condos
Number of Homes
2,500
New/Resale
Resale Homes Only
Age Restrictions
55+
Gated
Yes
Construction Dates
1990 - 2000
Builder
Farnsworth

Sunland Village Overview

Sunland Village is a well-established active adult community in Mesa, Arizona. This 55+ community connects residents to some of the best attractions and amenities that Arizona has to offer. With about 2,500 single-family and condominium homes, the community boasts an amenity-rich lifestyle that still offers affordable resale homes for sale.

The amenities at Sunland Village feature a clubhouse with an auditorium, two swimming pools, and an adjacent golf course, which all provide residents with plenty of social and physical recreation. With the surrounding mountains, deserts, rivers, and parks, the area boasts ample opportunities for enjoying the great outdoors.

Active adults looking for affordable homes for sale in Mesa, AZ should explore the lifestyle offered by Sunland Village.

Sunland Village Amenities

Residents of Sunland Village have access to an amenity-rich lifestyle that features a community clubhouse with a spacious auditorium and bandshell. The clubhouse also includes multipurpose space the residents can use for arts and crafts, ceramics, and cards, as well as a fitness center and library. 

Outside, residents can enjoy two swimming pools and patios, a barbecue area, a horseshoe pit, and athletic courts for tennis, bocce ball, and shuffleboard. The adjacent Sunland Village Golf Club offers an 18-hole golf course, a restaurant, and full practice facilities.

Sunland Village Homes & Real Estate

Built from 1990 to 2000 by Farnsworth Homes, Sunland Village consists of approximately 2,500 single-family and condominium homes. At this well-established community, interested homebuyers can find affordable homes for sale across a variety of floor plans designed with active adults in mind.

The single-family homes range from about 1,080 to 2,060 square feet with two or three bedrooms, one or two bathrooms, and carports. Many homes feature spacious open floor plans, master suites with walk-in closets and en-suite bathrooms, and dens. Additional features include gourmet kitchens with breakfast nooks, front porches, patios, and secluded guest suites.

The condo homes range from about 850 to 1,700 square feet with one to three bedrooms and one or two bathrooms, which makes them ideal for those who want to downsize and enjoy maintenance-free living. Many of the condos feature open floor plans, master suites with en-suite bathrooms and walk-in closets, living rooms, and dining rooms. Each home includes a balcony for added outdoor living.

Sunland Village Lifestyle

Residents of Sunland Village have access to a full social calendar of activities, clubs, and classes designed for active adults to gather with like-minded neighbors, enjoy their pastimes and pursue new hobbies. Popular groups include arts and crafts club, book club, choir, drama club, watercolor workshop, travel club, poker, and bingo.

The community also hosts regular events, such as professional speakers, health expos, dances, ice cream socials, holiday concerts, pancake breakfasts, and dinner shows. In the auditorium, off-Broadway shows regularly perform, and residents can also enjoy weekly performances from local and professional bands and orchestras.

Surrounding Area

Sunland Village is located in Mesa, just seven miles from central Mesa and less than 24 miles from downtown Phoenix, putting residents in easy reach of daily needs and fun opportunities.

Residents find themselves close to any daily conveniences they need, including Sprouts Farmers Market, Albertsons, Safeway, Fry’s Food and Drug, and Trader Joe’s, as well as CVS and Walgreens. Additional nearby retail opportunities include Costco, Sam’s Club, Walmart, Target, Power Square Mall, Gilbert Town Square, SanTan Village, and Arizona Mills Mall.

Sunland Village is also close to multiple health care providers, including Arizona General Hospital Mesa, Banner Baywood Medical Center, Desert Vista Hospital, Southwest Medical Center, Banner Goldfield Medical Center, and Velda Rose Medical Center.

When dining out, restaurants such as Gecko Grill, Wild Berry Diner, Bavarian Point Restaurant, Tasty Joe’s Asian Diner, Pieology Pizzeria, Waldo’s Barbecue, Alessia’s Ristorante Italiano, and Union Grill and Tap can be found nearby. 

When residents are looking for entertainment options, they’ll find them at AMC Mesa Grand 14, Harkins Theatres Superstition Springs, AMF Mesa Lanes, Fat Cats Gilbert, Hale Centre Theatre, Higley Center for the Performing Arts, and Chandler Center for the Performing Arts. Local attractions throughout the surrounding area include Arizona Museum of Natural History, Casino Arizona, Phoenix Zoo, Gila River Hotels & Casinos Lone Butte, Big Surf, Phoenix Art Museum, Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art, and the Mesa Historical Museum.

Active adults who want to get outside will find plenty of options close by. In addition to the adjacent Sunland Village Golf Club, golfers will find multiple courses to play nearby, including Leisure World Golf Course, Painted Mountain Golf Resort, Western Skies Golf Club, Greenfield Lakes Golf Course, Dobson Ranch Golf Course, and Alta Mesa Golf Club.

There are also multiple greenspaces and parks to choose from, including Holmes Park, Freestone Park, Countryside Park, Meadowgreen Park, Red Mountain District Park, and Riparian Preserve at Water Ranch. Expansive greenspaces in the area include South Mountain Park and Preserve, McDowell Mountain Regional Park, and San Tan Mountain Regional Park.

Residents who want to visit nearby metropolitan areas are in luck, as they can drive about 15 minutes to downtown Mesa and less than 30 minutes to downtown Phoenix, providing easy access to everything the city has to offer. For longer trips, Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport is only 25 minutes away.

Sunland Village Amenities

Amenities at Sunland Village include:

  • Clubhouse
  • Multi-Purpose/Meeting Rooms
  • Auditorium
  • Library
  • Fitness Center
  • 2 Outdoor Pools
  • Sunland Village Golf Course
  • Tennis Courts
  • Shuffleboard Courts
  • Horseshoe Pits
  • BBQ

Sunland Village Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Sunland Village. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Aerobics
  • Ballroom Dancing
  • Bible Study
  • Billiards
  • Bingo
  • Bocce Ball
  • Book Club
  • Boot Camp & Circuit Training
  • Bowling League
  • Bridge
  • Bunco
  • Canada Club
  • Canasta
  • Ceramics Club
  • Computer Club
  • Concerts
  • Crafts'R'Us
  • Creative Quilters
  • Cribbage
  • Crochet/Knitting
  • Cycling Groups
  • Dances
  • Drama Club
  • Euchre
  • Golf Leagues
  • Hand & Foot
  • Hardanger Embroidery
  • Hiking Club
  • Horseshoes
  • Ice Cream Socials
  • Ladies' Exercise
  • Line Dancing
  • Mahjong
  • Oil Painting
  • PInochle
  • Pancake Breakfast
  • Pickleball
  • Pilates
  • Poker
  • Quilts for Kids
  • Scrabble
  • Scrapbooking
  • Shuffleboard
  • Songsters Choir
  • Sunland Sweeties
  • T.O.P.S. 446
  • Table Tennis
  • Tai Chi
  • Tennis Club
  • Travel Club
  • Walking Club
  • Water Aerobics
  • Water Volleyball
  • Watercolor Workshop
  • Welcome Ambassadors
  • Women's Club
  • Woodshop
  • Yoga & Meditation
  • Zumba

Single-Family Homes

Price Range: Ask Agent

The single-family homes of Sunland Village come in nine unique floor plans that range from 1,080 to 2,060 square feet. These homes feature two to three bedrooms, dens, and on to two bathrooms.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Plan 2001080210
Plan 2201246220
Plan 3001309220
Plan 4001407220
Plan 5001538220
Plan 6001628220
Plan 7001706220
Plan 8001952220
Plan 90020603 + Den20

Condominiums

Price Range: Ask Agent

The condo homes of Sunland Village come in six floor plans that range from 850 to 1,700 square feet. The condos have one to two bedrooms and bathrooms.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Plan 8850110
Plan 101000110
Plan 121200220
Plan 141400220
Plan 14C1400220
Plan 171700320

Sunland Village Reviews

Average Rating:
  • out of 5 star review
Not Yet Rated

Be the first to write a review.

Can you spot the $207,744 difference between these identical homes?

photo of homephoto of home
Financing is the difference!

Get the details in The 62+ Loan Homebuyer's Guide.

55places Mortgage is a joint venture between Mutual of Omaha Mortgage and 55places.com.

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Sunland Village. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Sunland Village has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.

realtorequal housing opportunity