Century Village at Pembroke Pines - Pembroke Pines, FL

Quick Facts

Price Range
Below $100k - High $200s
Home Types
Condos
Number of Homes
7,700
New / Resale
Resale Homes Only
Age Restrictions
55+
Gated
Yes
Construction Dates
1970 - 1995
Builder
Levy
Reviews
Request Sales Info

Century Village at Pembroke Pines Overview

Century Village at Pembroke Pines is a gated, 55+ condominium community situated in Broward County, Florida. This community offers a low-maintenance lifestyle with condo units available on a resale basis. Residents enjoy resort-style amenities with numerous options to stay socially and physically active. Century Village community is located almost directly between Fort Lauderdale and Miami offering a myriad of opportunities for shopping, dining, and medical services.

Buyers looking for condos for sale in Pembroke Pines, FL will like what Century Village has to offer.  

Century Village at Pembroke Pines Amenities

Century Village at Pembroke Pines offers great amenities aimed to keep residents socially and physically active. The main clubhouse features 135,000 square feet of endless amenities. Homeowners can head to the clubhouse to watch a play in the theater, or attend one of the numerous holiday or themed parties that take place in the 900-seat ballroom. The clubhouse also features a nail salon, an art room, a sewing room, and a cardio room. There is always a euchre or poker game to join in the card room, or billiards to play in the hobby and game room. Those looking for a peaceful retreat will enjoy the library. 

The Health Center in the community strives to help residents maintain and reach personal wellness goals. Numerous options for cardiovascular and weight-training equipment can be found inside the center along with a wave walking pool and sauna. There are also many satellite amenities spread throughout the community such as pools and courts for tennis, pickleball, and shuffleboard. 

Century Village at Pembroke Pines Homes & Real Estate

Century Village was constructed between 1970 and 1995 and consists of 7,700 condos spread across two to four-floor mid-rise buildings. The variety of condos gives buyers looking for Century Village Pembroke Pines for sale homes plenty of options to choose from. These condos range from 600 square-foot studios to 1,500 square-foot homes with two bedrooms and two bathrooms. All units are in secured buildings with emergency buttons in the master bedroom for police, fire, and security. 

Century Village at Pembroke Pines Lifestyle

Century Village Pembroke Pines offers a low-maintenance lifestyle with an annual homeowners' association fee which covers general maintenance of the community grounds as well as all amenities and bus service in the community. Residents also receive automatic membership for the golf club, which allows members to have year round discount golf. With so much more free time, residents of the community enjoy a myriad of clubs and activities. Card clubs, book clubs, and arts clubs all meet regularly in the clubhouse while tennis club, golf club, and water aerobics all utilize the outdoor amenities. 

Pembroke Pines, FL Area

Century Village at Pembroke Pines is ideally located in Pembroke Pines, FL just over 30 minutes from Fort Lauderdale. This location puts residents close to daily necessities and local attractions. 

Homeowners are never far from what they may need. Grocery stores such as The Fresh Market, Whole Foods Market, and Trader Joe's are just about 10 minutes away. Pharmacy needs can be met at Walgreens and CVS just a few miles away. 

Century Village is also close to several health care providers, including Pines Care Medical Center, Century Medical Center, and South Florida Medical Center. 

Members of the community looking for dining and entertainment options, they can travel along Pines Boulevard which is homes to several restaurants, cafes, and retailers. Additional attractions in the area include Hollywood Beach Boardwalk, Wiener Museum of Decorative Arts, and Bonnet House Museum & Gardens. 

Nature lovers looking to explore the outdoors have plenty of options close to home. Parks and greenspaces such as Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park and William B. Armstrong Dream Park are nearby. Golfers can tee off at courses such as The Club At Emerald Hills, Pembroke Lakes Golf, and Orangebrook Golf & Country Club. 

Those hoping to visit metropolitan areas are in luck as Fort Lauderdale is less than an hour away. When it comes to long-distance travel, Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport is about 23 miles away. 

Available Models & Floor Plans

Condominiums

Price RangeBelow $100k - High $200s

These condo units range in size approximately from 600 to 1,500 square-feet with two bedrooms and two bathrooms. All units are available on a resale-only basis in secured buildings with great golf course or water views.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Model U603110
Model T603Studio10
Model A685110
Model B81111.50
Model G840110
Model D95421.50
Model O1002220
Model H104011.50
Model P1106220
Model J1192220
Model R1196220
Karanda1360220
Model V1384220
Model S1416220
Model L1508220
Magnolia1533220
Model K220
Jasmine220
Model F220
Model E220
Model C110

Century Village at Pembroke Pines Amenities

The main clubhouse is where residents meet for social and recreational activities.

  • Clubhouse - 135,000 Sq. Ft.
  • Fitness Center
  • Heated Indoor Pool
  • Locker Rooms
  • Hobby & Game Room
  • Cafe
  • Ballroom - 900 Seats
  • Performance Theater - 1,042 Seats
  • Multi-Purpose Room
  • Meeting Room
  • Billiards Room
  • Library
  • Card Room
  • Arts & Crafts Studio
  • Media Room
  • Catering Kitchen
  • Party Room
  • Sewing Room
  • Theater
  • Nail Salon
  • Heated Outdoor Pool & Whirlpool Spa
  • Outdoor Walking Pool
  • Outdoor Patio
  • 2 Bocce Ball Courts
  • 12 Shuffleboard Courts
  • Scenic Lakes & Ponds
  • Community Transit
  • On-site Pharmacy

Health Club

Open to all residents, the health club offers great amenities to stay physically fit.

  • Fitness Center
  • Aerobics & Dance Studio
  • Indoor Walking Pool
  • Sauna
  • Locker Rooms

Satellite Amenities

Numerous satellite amenities are spread throughout the community ensuring residents never have to travel far to stay active.

  • 23 Outdoor Pools
  • Pickleball Court
  • 15 Tennis Courts
  • Walking & Biking Trails
  • 18-Hole Golf Course

Century Village at Pembroke Pines Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Century Village at Pembroke Pines. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Aerobics
  • America Sing Along
  • Beading Buddies
  • Billiards
  • Brass Ring Club
  • Camera Club
  • Canadian Club
  • Cards
  • Computer Club
  • Creative Clay Club
  • Duplicate Bridge Club
  • Entertainment
  • Game Nights
  • Half Century Club
  • Italian American Club
  • Kings & Royal Ladies
  • Latin American Club
  • Mediterranean Travel & Social Club
  • Movie Nights
  • Pool Parties
  • Red Hatter Club
  • Retired Educators Club
  • Shuffleboard
  • Spectators Sports Club
  • Swimming
  • Tennis
  • Village Scrabble Club
  • Wild Geese Irish Club

Century Village at Pembroke Pines Reviews (6)

Average Rating for this Community
3.5
Date (Recent first)
Claudia C.
1.0
The sad thing is to see these old buildings without fixing, my mom lives in the New Hampton E building, the building is full of roaches, you can see roaches in the hallway of the building, roaches in the laundry, and although I fumigate my apartment mom with kills roach, it's not enough, there are also roaches in the elevator. this is extremely gross. the building manager does nothing
May 13, 2020
ROBERTO C.
5.0
My wife and I have been living / residing at the village for 8 excellent / greats years. The village is and will continue been great as we ALL RESIDENTS take responsibilities as owners as we are the village as well the associations. The more active WE BECOME the better the village will be,
DEPENDS ON US.
September 24, 2019
Ralph D.
5.0
My wife and I purchased our two Bdm Apartment in March 2013.We loved Century Villiage as Snow Birds till 9/18 when we made it our residence.We can’t believe we now live here all year long,a dream come true.From the time I met with Mark S. at Century Villiage Reality till today,so friendly and beautiful.Dancing,live Broadway shows and movies every week.So many different activities from Karaoke to Bocci.Come see for yourself and decide whether to live here because life here is so nice and pleasant.
September 9, 2018
William A.
1.0
To whom it may concern

I was very disappointed after making a appt. with the sales person that she was not there to meet me on Monday may 8 at 11am & sent a text to the office that she was tied up.

She had my Phone number and e-mail address she could have had contacted me to arrive later on or make anew appt.

this did not happen I spent $50 dollars on taxi for nothing.

the question is now do I trust Century Village to purchase a home if the sales people can not keep a appt., what does it say about the overall care of Century Village if you cant keep a appt, to buy a unit there,
May 11, 2017
Carol W.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
My parents use to live in Century for 10 years until they passed away, my sister has lived in Century Village for 12 years, I now live in Century for the past two years. I love it. As a retired social worker I give it an A+, because it has everything plenty of social activities, I love the gym, and medical team, transportation, close to everything, and everyone is helpful and friendly. I am glad I chose Century Village to live as apart of my retirement, I LOVE IT.
June 27, 2015
Roselene A.
4.0
Century Village is a great place to leave. My mother and I use to leave there. Neighbors were very nice. lots of activities the most important are the beauty of the Village.
November 7, 2014

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Century Village at Pembroke Pines. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Century Village at Pembroke Pines has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.