Halifax Plantation - Ormond Beach, FL

Quick Facts
Price Range
High $100s - High $1Ms
Home Types
Attached, Single-Family
Number of Homes
1,000
New / Resale
New And Resale Homes
Age Restrictions
None
Gated
Yes
Construction Dates
1980 - Present
Builder
Multiple Builders
Request Sales Info

Halifax Plantation Overview

Halifax Plantation is a luxurious golf community in Ormond Beach, Florida. Halifax Plantation offers a spacious clubhouse, resort-style amenities, and elegant attached and single-family homes. Halifax Plantation provides homebuyers with an active lifestyle and endless options of social activities to keep them entertained throughout the year. The community is also surrounded by Southern live oak trees, with plenty of natural vegetation as well as a great location that is convenient to many attractions around Daytona Beach, Halifax Plantation has a lot to offer. 

Homebuyers interested in homes for sale in Ormond Beach, FL will love the lifestyle at Halifax Plantation. 

Halifax Plantation Amenities

The central hub of physical and social recreation is at Halifax Plantation's 25,000 square-foot clubhouse. Residents and non-residents can enjoy the clubhouse and amenities with golf, sport or special membership options. The well-appointed clubhouse features a fitness center where homeowners can stay in shape with the latest cardiovascular and weight-training equipment. Residents can use the locker rooms to freshen up before meeting neighbors in the lounge.

Tavern on the Green and The Pub are two of the restaurants within the clubhouse that serve casual and fine dining where homeowners can gather for a delicious meal. Residents can also take advantage of all the social spaces in the clubhouse such as the grand ballroom, club room, or meeting room that can be used for parties, events, and private functions for large or small gatherings. The clubhouse also has tennis and golf pro shops offering the latest gear for golfers and tennis players.

The spectacular amenities continue outdoors where homeowners can swim a few laps in the Junior Olympic-size pool, play a few matches of tennis on one of the four courts, or stroll along the community s scenic walking and biking trails. The picturesque lakes and ponds as well as the lush landscapes throughout the neighborhood add serene beauty to the natural open spaces for homeowners to enjoy.

Golf enthusiasts will enjoy the 18-hole championship golf course designed by Bill Amick. The course features elevated tee boxes and beautiful greens. The golf course is inviting yet challenging, which appeals to first-time players as well as expert golfers. They can enhance their game with the provided practice facilities in Halifax Plantation. It includes a driving range, two putting greens, practice bunker, and chipping area with sand trap. Golfers can also use the club storage and golf cart barn to stow away their gear.

Halifax Plantation Homes & Real Estate

Construction in Halifax Plantation began in the mid-1980s by multiple builders and the community continues to grow with approximately more than 1,800 residences. Residents can choose from a wide selection of home styles, such as attached or single-family homes.

Residents can choose from a variety of single-family and attached homes built by different developers. Some of those builders include Vanacore Homes, Vintage Estate Homes, Dream Finders Homes, and other custom-home designers. The single-family homes offer approximately 1,737 to 4,412 square feet of living space. These homes have two to four bedrooms, two to three bathrooms, and two or two-and-a-half-car garages.

Attached homes can be single-level villas, two-story townhomes, or triplexes. These resale homes offer 1,627 to 2,315 square feet of living space. They have two to four bedrooms, two or two-and-a-half bathrooms, and attached two-car garages.

The most spacious homes in Halifax Plantation are the estate homes, which are custom-built residences that can range anywhere from about 2,000 to 6,000 square feet of living space. With endless options to customize these large homes, homeowners have the option to add as many bedrooms or bathrooms they want to suit their tastes. Some estate homes include swimming pools, spas, balconies, recreation rooms, and spacious outdoor patios.

Halifax Plantation Lifestyle

Residents can enjoy the many activities and events going on throughout the year at Halifax Plantation. Residents can participate in seasonal events like holiday parties, breakfast with Santa, Kentucky Derby day, Mother's Day dinners, and masquerade balls. Other fun activities include trivia nights, wine tastings, day trips, dancing, karaoke nights, concerts, and customer appreciation events.

With a busy social calendar, homeowners can enjoy their leisure time participating in fun events thanks to the homeowners association (HOA). Halifax Plantation consists of different neighborhoods with their own individual HOA. The fees and what's included in the HOA can vary per association.

Surrounding Area

Halifax Plantation is located on Old Dixie Highway in Ormond Beach, Florida. Residents have access to plenty of attractions near Halifax Plantation, such as Bulow Creek State Park and Tomoka State Park, which are across the road from the community. I-95 is close by for quick trips to downtown Ormond Beach that's only nine miles away. The Atlantic Ocean beaches and Flagler beaches are less than six miles away.

For farther travel, Daytona Beach Regional Airport is less than 20 miles and Jacksonville International Airport is 79 miles away. With so many amenities, housing styles and plenty of events, homebuyers within the Daytona Beach area can enjoy living an active and social lifestyle at Halifax Plantation.

Available Models & Floor Plans

Bellemead Development

Price RangeHigh $100s - Low $200s

The townhomes of Dunmore were built by Bellemead Development. These attached triplex residences offer one or two-story living with 1,627 to 2,704 square feet of living space. These homes have two to four bedrooms, two or two-and-a-half bathrooms, and a two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Dunmore A16272 + Den22
Dunmore B16842 + Den - 322
Dunmore G236032.52
Dunmore E236032.52
Dunmore C258132.52
Dunmore D260042.52
Dunmore F27043 + Den2.52

Attached Homes

Price RangeHigh $100s - Mid $200s

Attached homes throughout the community offer about 1,400 to a little over 2,800 square feet of living space. They have two or three bedrooms, two or three bathrooms, and attached two-car garages. These affordable homes are available on a resale-only basis. Please Note: Floor plans are not available at this time.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Golf Villa2315322

Scottsmoor at Halifax Plantation

Price RangeMid $200s

The attached homes of Scottsmoor at Halifax Plantations average at 2,338 square feet. These homes have three bedrooms, den spaces, and two bathrooms. Each home has an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Anabel23383 + Den22

Vanacore Homes

Price RangeMid $300s

Single-family homes built by Vanacore Homes offer 1,737 to 1,918 square feet of living space with two to three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. These elegant homes are available as new construction or resale.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Waterford1717322
Tara Glen1737322
Kenmore18722 + Den22
Summer Hill1896322
Edenmore1918322

Stoughton Homes

Price RangeHigh $100s - High $400s

Stoughton Homes offer a variety of single-family floor plans ranging from 1,839 to 4,412 square feet. These spacious homes feature two to four bedrooms, two or three bathrooms, and two or two-and-a-half-car garages.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Wind Park II1839322
Wind Park III1907322.5
Cape San Blas19172 + Den - 322
Sand Key1956332
Sanibel1956322
Vanderbilt I1958322
Villa Mediterranean1970332
Key West1992322
St. James2023322
Augustine2028322
Vanderbilt II2114322
Paradise2116322
Windgate2130432
Boca Grande2166322
White House2173322
Carolina2203322
Devonshire I22573 + Den2.52
Floridian2322322
Ashburn2349322
Vandiver2354432
Charlotte II24223 + Den32
Vanderbilt III2439432
Tropical Paradise I2534432
Tropical Paradise II2623432
Killarney26743 + Den - 432.5
Odyssey2724432
Casa Mediterranean27513 + Den2.52
Legend44124 + Den3.52

Solti Construction

Price RangeHigh $100s - High $400s

Solti Construction built a great selection of single-family models that offer 1,906 to 2,895 square feet of living space. They have three to four bedrooms, two to three bathrooms, and an attached two or two-and-a-half-car garage. These homes are available as new construction or resale.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Rosewood1906322
Crestview20803 + Den22
Glenbrook2160322
Gradview2200432
Waterford2212322
Bayview2332322
Ridgecrest24853 + Den32
Gleneagles28003 + Den2.53
West Palm28953 + Den2.52

Estate Homes

Price RangeLow $400s

The Estate Homes of Halifax Plantation come in eight models ranging between 2,417 and 4,469 square feet. These homes have three to five bedrooms, two to four-and-a-half bathrooms, and attached three-car garages.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Rockefeller2417323
Indigo2536323
Plantation261842.53
Bulow2689333
Flagler2712332
Tomoka2915433
Halifax391332.53
Villa Constancia446954.53

Paytas Homes

Price RangeHigh $100s - High $400s

These beautiful single-family homes offer 2,001 to 2,741 square feet of living space. Paytas Homes offered a variety of floor plans that have three to four bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. These homes are available on a resale-only basis.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Chelsea2001322
Santa Barbara2028322
Sandcrest III2147322.5
Cypress2209322.5
Floridian2378322.5
Biltmore2440422.5
Ridgefield2557322
Sequoia27413 + Den32.5
Barcelona B32.52

Halifax Plantation Amenities

Residents and non-residents can enjoy the Halifax Plantation clubhouse and amenities with golf, sport or special membership options.

  • Clubhouse - 25,000 Sq. Ft.
  • Fitness Center
  • Locker Rooms
  • Lounge
  • Tavern by the Green
  • The Pub
  • Grand Ballroom
  • Club Room
  • Meeting Room
  • Tennis & Golf Pro Shops
  • Jr. Olympic Outdoor Pool
  • Outdoor Patio
  • 4 Tennis Courts
  • 18-Hole Championship Golf Course
  • Golf Cart Barn
  • Club Storage
  • Driving Range & Practice Bunker
  • 2 Putting Greens
  • Chipping Green with Sand Trap
  • Walking & Biking Trails
  • Parks & Natural Space
  • Scenic Lakes & Ponds

Halifax Plantation Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Halifax Plantation. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Breakfast with Santa
  • Buffet Dinners
  • Cancer Awareness Events
  • Concerts
  • Costume Parties
  • Customer Appreciation Events
  • Dancing
  • Day Trips
  • Donation Dinners
  • Kentucky Derby Day
  • Golf
  • Halloween Parties
  • Happy Hour Events
  • Holiday Parties
  • Karaoke Night
  • Masquerade Balls
  • Mix & Mingle
  • Mother's Day Dinners
  • Musical Entertainers
  • Seasonal Events
  • Specialty Dinners
  • Tailgate Parties
  • Tennis
  • Trivia Nights
  • Wine Tasting

Halifax Plantation Reviews (0)

Average Rating for this Community

This community has not yet been rated.

Be the first to .

Selling your home?

Selling your home?

Our real estate experts can help.

Get Started

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Halifax Plantation. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Halifax Plantation has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.