Quick Facts

Price Range
Mid $100s - Low $500s
Home Types
Attached, Single-Family
Number of Homes
1,600
New/Resale
New And Resale Homes
Age Restrictions
55+
Gated
Yes
Construction Dates
2004 - Present
Builder
CRF Communities
Rating
  • 5.00 out of 5 star review
4 reviews

Lake Ashton Overview

Lake Ashton is an active adult community in Lake Wales, Florida. This community is surrounded by rolling hills with close proximity to Winter Haven, as it is just six miles from the city's downtown. This popular gated active adult community is located in Central Florida overlooking the picturesque Lake Ashton. The neighborhood boasts a gated entry, thoughtfully designed homes, resort-style amenities, and two private 18-hole championship golf courses, as well as plenty of clubs and events.

Homebuyers looking for homes for sale in Lake Wales, Florida should consider what Lake Ashton has to offer. 

Lake Ashton Amenities

Lake Ashton's amenities include a 26,000 square-foot clubhouse and a 30,000 square-foot health and fitness center. The clubhouse features an assortment of amenities that include an exercise center, sauna, dining and lounge facilities, game room, woodworking shop, card room, arts and crafts room, billiards, meeting room, computer lab, and library. There is also a catering kitchen and two grand ballrooms that have a large stage for live entertainment, dancing, and other gatherings.

Residents can enjoy the theater with surround sound, which is the perfect place to meet friends and neighbors to see a new movie. Residents can also reserve the cinema to host a private movie viewing party. Homeowners also have a four-lane bowling alley where the community's bowling leagues meet for friendly games.

The health and fitness center features a state-of-the-art fitness center and houses many of the other fitness and recreational activities that residents can utilize to stay active and healthy. Residents can stay in shape by using the indoor pool, or basketball, racquetball, and pickleball courts. The health and fitness center is also homes to a weight room, aerobics area, and walking track. There is also a card room, media and library room, crafts room, multi-purpose room, massage services, and catering kitchen.

Lake Ashton is home to two private championship golf courses and a fully appointed golf pro shop. Residents can meet with friends for a drink at Eagle's Nest Sports Pub or drive a bucket of balls at the driving range.

Other outdoor amenities are sure to please homeowners in Lake Ashton because there is something for everyone. Residents can swim in the large outdoor pool, relax in the spa, play a friendly game at one of the lighted tennis, bocce ball or shuffleboard courts or have some fun while playing lawn chess or horseshoe pits. Lake Ashton also has a boat launch ramp and docks with slips for boat owners as well as lakes for fishing or boating activities.

Lake Ashton Homes & Real Estate

CRF Communities began construction in 2004 and upon completion, it will contain 1,600 homes. Design consultants are available to help homebuyers personalize their dream home with an endless selection of countertops, cabinets, and flooring. Lake Ashton offers a variety of floor plans for single-family homes that are available as new construction or resale. The Carriage homes, which are a small section of condo units, offered in Lake Ashton are available on a resale only basis.

Single-family homes within the Islander Series range from 1,094 to 2,521 square feet of living space. These homes have two to three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached one to a two-and-a-half-car garage. These models feature open floor plans and low-maintenance exteriors.

The Adventurer Series are single-family homes that range from 1,290 to 2,560 square feet. These single-family homes have two to three bedrooms, two to three bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage plus RV and boat storage. Many of these homes feature water or conservation views of the community.

The Islander Series offers a variety of single-family floor plans that range from 1,094 to 2,529 square feet. These homes have two to three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and two-car garages. Some of these homes also feature additional den spaces that can be used as living space. 

Lake Ashton Lifestyle

Active adults will find Lake Ashton the perfect place to enjoy retirement living at its finest. Popular clubs such as a book club, computer club, veterans club, and current affairs group are available to residents. A full-time activities director is on-site and helps organize and schedule events, classes, activities and groups like arts and crafts activities, oil painting classes, pottery classes, scrapbooking, woodworking and cooking classes. Lake Ashton also has a softball league, basketball league, and bowling league.

Surrounding Area

Lake Ashton is set in Lake Wales just a few miles away from Winter Haven. This location gives residents of the community easy access to daily conveniences as well as fun opportunities. 

Residents of Lake Ashton are never far from everyday necessities as there are several grocery stores close to home, including Publix, Save A Lot, Winn Dixie, and Aldi. Pharmacy needs can be met at Walmart Pharmacy, CVS, and Walgreens. Lake Ashton is also close to several health care providers, such as Advent Health Lake Wales and IMA Medical Center of Lake Wales. 

When looking to dine out, homeowners will find plenty of options in the area. Restaurants such as L'Incontro, Anita's Mexican Restaurant, The Egg House, and Norby's Steak & Seafood can all be found within 20 minutes of the community. Whenever residents are looking to have some fun away from the community, they will find Cobb Grand 10 Cinemas, Spook Hill, and Lake Wales Arts Center within a few minutes of the community. 

Outdoor enthusiasts will enjoy being located in Central Florida where natural bodies of water and greenspaces are abundant. Lake Ashton is close to several parks, including Bok Tower Gardens and Lake Wales Ridge Wildlife and Environmental Area. 

right in the heart of Central Florida, just off Highway 27. It is a short one hour drive to Tampa where residents can visit Busch Gardens, a popular amusement park, and zoo. Lake Ashton is a stone's throw from Bok Sanctuary, Lake Kissimmee State Park, Cyprus Gardens and Lake Wales Ridge State Park. Lakefronts and beaches in the area include, Lake Eva Community Park and Lake Kissimmee State Park. Golfers will enjoy playing courses such as Oakwood Golf Club, Cypresswood Golf and Country Club, and Willowbrook Golf Course. 

Homeowners interested in exploring nearby metropolitan areas will be in luck. Lake Ashton is located about 60 miles outside of Orlando. This location gives residents access to all the attractions and opportunities the city has to offer. When traveling long-distances, Lakeland Linder International Airport is about 40 minutes away. 

Lake Ashton Amenities

The clubhouse has the following amenities for all residents:

  • Clubhouse - 26,000 Sq. Ft.
  • Exercise Center
  • Sauna
  • Dining & Lounge Facilities
  • 2 Grand Ballrooms with Stage
  • Game Room
  • Woodworking Craft & Hobby Shop
  • Card Room
  • Arts & Crafts Room with Kiln
  • Surround Sound State-of-the-Art Theater
  • 4 Lane Bowling Center
  • Billiards
  • Meeting Room
  • Computer Lab
  • Library
  • Catering Kitchen
  • Golf Pro Shop
  • Eagle's Nest Sports Pub
  • Outdoor Pool & Spa
  • 2 Lighted Tennis Courts
  • 2 Bocce Ball Courts
  • 8 Shuffleboard Courts
  • Lawn Chess
  • Horseshoe Pits
  • Lighted Pickleball Courts
  • Two 18-Hole Private Golf Courses
  • Driving Range
  • Grilling Area
  • Boat Launch
  • R.V./Boat Parking
  • Walking & Biking Trails
  • Scenic Lakes & Ponds
  • Fishing Lakes

Health & Fitness Center

The Health & Fitness Center offers all of the physical and recreational activities for residents at Lake Ashton.

  • Health & Fitness Center - 30,000 Sq. Ft.
  • State-of-the-Art Fitness Center
  • Weight Room
  • Sports & Aerobics Area
  • Indoor Pool
  • Sauna
  • Indoor Basketball Court
  • Indoor Walking Track
  • Card Room
  • Billiards
  • Arts & Crafts Studio
  • Multi-Purpose Room
  • Media & Library Room
  • Catering Kitchen
  • Massage Services
  • Racquetball Court
  • Pickleball Court

Lake Ashton Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Lake Ashton. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Abs & Core
  • Amateur Radio
  • Anglers Club
  • Aqua Fitness
  • Basketball
  • Beading Buddies
  • Black Heritage
  • Blankets of Love at Lake Ashton
  • Bob Ross Painting Class
  • Bocce Ball
  • Book Club
  • Bowling
  • Camera Club
  • Camera Club
  • Cardio Fit & Yoga Cool
  • Cardio Swing
  • Cards
  • Ceramics
  • Chair Fitness
  • Community Potluck
  • Creative Rubber Stamping
  • East Side Winers & Diners
  • First Friday Trivia
  • LA Car Club
  • Line Dancing
  • Men's Circuit Training
  • Neighborhood Watch
  • Painting on Porcelain Art
  • Ping Pong
  • Red Hat Society
  • Sassy Lassies
  • Shake, Rattle & Roll
  • Shufflin' Squares
  • Stretch & Balance
  • Tai Chi
  • Tennis
  • Travel Bug Club
  • Veterans Club
  • Watercolor Workshop
  • Welcome Committee
  • Zumba

Carriage Homes

Price Range: Mid $100s - High $100s

Carriage homes are available on a resale-only basis. These 20 units are located in a small section of Ashton Palms Drive. Homebuyers can choose from a first floor or second floor model that have two or three bedrooms, two or two-and-a-half bathrooms, and an attached one-car garage. Please Note: Not all floor plans are available at this time.

View Floorplans
Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Sago1747221
Phoenix2055221
Royal2186321
Savannah229232.51

Adventurer Series

Price Range: High $100s - Mid $400s

These single-family homes within the Adventurer Series range in size from 1,290 to 2,560 square feet of living space. They have two to three bedrooms, two to three bathrooms and an attached two-car garage plus an RV garage. These homes are available as new construction or resale. Please Note: Not all floor plans are available at this time.

View Floorplans
Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Champlain1290223
Balboa1461323
DeSoto1487323
Magellan1765333
Coronado17682 + Den23
Cortez21102 + Den23
Marco Polo211432.53
Cartier2560333

Islander Series

Price Range: High $100s - Mid $400s

Single-family homes within the Islander Series range from 1,094 to 2,521 square feet of living space. They have two to three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached one to two-and-a-half-car garage. Models are available as new construction or resale and feature open floor plans and low-maintenance exteriors. Please Note: Not all floor plans are available at this time.

View Floorplans
Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Marbella1094221
Key Largo1187222
Caribbean1315222
Essex1497322
Belize1498222
Bali1505222
Weston1506222
Madison16242 + Den - 322
Callaway16652 + Den22
Hemingway1658322
Devon1696322
Capri1747322
St. Croix1815322
Biscayne1833322
Monte Carlo1891322
Provence1905322
Sebastian20452 + Den - 322.5
Wellington20703 + Den22
Bellagio2094322
St. Marks20763 + Den22.5
Tahiti2208322
St. John23553 + Den22
St. Thomas2381322
Ashton24893 + Den22.5
Plantation2529322.5

Lake Ashton Reviews

Average Rating:
  • 5.00 out of 5 star review
5.0
  • (Resident/Homeowner)Rating:
    • 5.00 out of 5 star review
    Love, Love, Love Lake Ashton! My husband and I retired from Palm Beach County to beautiful Lake Ashton in 2008. This community has wonderful amenities, activities and entertainment. The warm and friendly people that live there make it the "BEST" 55+ Community in Florida. It is 60 miles south west of Orlando and 60 miles east of Tampa, so airports, high end stores and many, many restaurants are close by., Living here is like being at a resort everyday. It is our "little piece of Paradise." Come for a visit and you will fall in love with Lake Ashton, too!
  • (Resident/Homeowner)Rating:
    • 5.00 out of 5 star review
    Love it here, so much to do, absolutely beautiful, people are very friendly. Movie theater, bowling, tennis, 2 pools, one inside and one outdoor, shuffle board, great shows, numerous clubs, etc. etc. etc. Great place to live!
  • (Resident/Homeowner)Rating:
    • 5.00 out of 5 star review
    I am a resident of Lake Ashton but haven't moved to FL. I will be working for a few more years here in DE but I wanted to tell you that Lake Ashton has been wonderful so far. I closed on June 27th and within an hour I had met four neighbors who stopped by to welcome us...that's how nice they are. We are really looking forward to moving and enjoying the whole experience of Lake Ashton, instead of just one week a quarter.
  • (Resident/Homeowner)Rating:
    • 5.00 out of 5 star review
    We've been enjoying everything about Lake Ashton since moving in about a year ago. I have tried out lots of the clubs like painting, dancing, cards, camera club, tennis ... lots of different things I've never tried before. It's been a blast trying new things and meeting so many nice people.

    I am enjoying finally having time to join my husband on the golf course and have even taken some lessons. We also like that the community has some unique features you don't find many other places like a few bowling lanes, RV storage, racquetball and the massage room ... ahhh, the massages are great! We highly recommend Lake Ashton to all our friends!

Dreaming of a $500k home but only have a $275k budget?
There is a loan to make this a reality!

55places Mortgage is a joint venture between Mutual of Omaha Mortgage and 55places.com.

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Lake Ashton. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Lake Ashton has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.

realtorequal housing opportunity