River Crossing - South Elgin, IL

Quick Facts

Price Range
Mid $100s - High $100s
Home Types
Condos
Number of Homes
45
New / Resale
Resale Homes Only
Age Restrictions
55+
Gated
No
Construction Dates
2007 - 2008
Request Sales Info

River Crossing Overview

River Crossing in South Elgin, Illinois is a four-story condominium building that welcomes homebuyers aged 55 and better. This active adult community offers low-maintenance resale condos situated near the Fox River. River Crossing was designed for active adults with elevator access and indoor parking.

Residents of River Crossing enjoy living in a tight-knit community that offers amenities to stay socially and physically active. River Crossing offers the ultimate in low-maintenance condo living near major roadways just 40 miles west of downtown Chicago.

River Crossing Amenities

River Crossing offers a community room available exclusively to its residents. This multi-purpose room is equipped with a catering kitchen and tables, perfect for hosting a game night or holiday dinner. Residents don t have to travel far for a workout because River Crossing provides an exercise room complete with cardiovascular and weight-training equipment.

River Crossing Homes & Real Estate

River Crossing encompasses 45 condo units in one mid-rise elevator building. Constructed between 2007 and 2008, River Crossing offers numerous floor plans that range from 1,135 to 1,853 square feet in size. Each unit has one to two bedrooms and one to two-and-a-half bathrooms. Private balconies, ample storage, and parking in an underground heated garage are wonderful included features.

River Crossing Lifestyle

Owning a River Crossing condo means never having to worry about tedious outdoor chores like snow removal and lawn care. Residents of River Crossing enjoy a carefree lifestyle with more time to enjoy parties, activities, and classes in the community room. Living next to neighbors who share the same interests and lifestyle fosters relationships where neighbors become lifelong friends.

Area

River Crossing is located on Gilbert Street, just north of State Street, in South Elgin, Illinois. Located about 40 miles west of downtown Chicago, River Crossing is about a 55-minute drive to big-city attractions. With easy access to major roadways like I-90 and I-290, Chicago area airports, O'Hare International and Midway, are easily accessible from River Crossing.

In 2007 and 2011, CNN s Money Magazine ranked South Elgin as one of the Best Places to Live. Chicago s Northern Fox River Valley offers plenty of attractions that include recreation centers, museums, area golf courses, seasonal festivals, a sports complex, and casino. There are even plenty of shopping opportunities down the Randall Road corridor, found just minutes west of River Crossing. The combination of a convenient location, low-maintenance homes, and carefree lifestyle makes River Crossing a wonderful 55+ community in Kane County.

Available Models & Floor Plans

Condos

Price RangeMid $100s - High $100s

River Crossing's condo units were developed in numerous floor plans that range from 1,135 to 1,853 square feet in size. These low-maintenance residences offer one to two bedrooms and two to two-and-a-half bathrooms. Private balconies, ample storage, and underground heated parking are great included features. Note: not all floor plan images are displayed below.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Henry1135111
James1178221
Katlin1367221
Sidney1412221
Zachary1418111
Lyn1454221
Aspen1539220
Aspen ii1579220
Leslie1626221
Laurae1652221
Edward I1752221
Kyla1755221
Edward II1818221
Dakota182022.51
Kyla II1853221

River Crossing Amenities

There are plenty of activities available in River Crossing. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Exercise Room
  • Multi-Purpose Community Room
  • Catering Kitchen
  • On-site Retail

River Crossing Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

Check back soon for more information on the lifestyle in River Crossing.

River Crossing Reviews (0)

Average Rating for this Community

This community has not yet been rated.

Be the first to .

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of River Crossing. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding River Crossing has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.