Quick Facts

Price Range
Low $300s - Mid $300s
Home Types
Condos
Number of Homes
51
New/Resale
Resale Homes Only
Age Restrictions
55+
Gated
No
Construction Dates
2010 - 2014
Builder
Country Classics
For Real Estate/Home Sales:

Legacy at Readington Overview

Legacy at Readington is a 55+ community located in Readington Township, New Jersey. With just 51 units spread across two buildings, Legacy at Readington is a perfect active adult community for homeowners who want a close-knit neighborhood of like-minded residents where everyone knows each other. Although a small community, Legacy at Readington provides several amenities to keep everyone satisfied socially and physically fit.

Legacy at Readington also benefits from its location in Central New Jersey, where New York and Philadelphia are just a short drive away. Closer to home, residents will have no shortage of shops, restaurants, and cultural attractions. With active neighbors and a desirable surrounding area, residents at Legacy at Readington will have no problem keeping their calendars full.

Legacy at Readington Amenities

Living within Legacy at Readington means having several amenities to keep everyone busy. The community room is where neighbors gather for clubs or events. Residents can work out in the fitness center, watch a movie with friends in the media room, or share a meal in the catering kitchen. A club and game room hosts all sorts of activities, while a library is available for relaxing with a good book.

The terrific amenities continue outdoors with a lighted walking trail for staying in shape during the warmer months. A barbecue area is a natural gathering point for resident get-togethers and a centrally placed gazebo is a perfect spot for reading the morning paper. Those with a green thumb will enjoy using the community garden.

Legacy at Readington Homes & Real Estate

Country Classics developed 51 condominium units in two buildings between 2010 and 2014. There are seven models within Legacy at Readington. These units range in size from 1,000 to 1,616 square feet and have one to three bedrooms, one-and-a-half to two-and-a-half bathrooms, and a one-car garage available on the first floor of each building. Each unit was constructed with desirable features like gourmet kitchens, wood floors, and extra storage space.

Residents will also enjoy the extra time they have on their hands thanks to the homeowners' association (HOA). The HOA fee covers common area maintenance, trash and recycling removal, snow removal, and landscaping.

Legacy at Readington Lifestyle

Legacy at Readington gives residents a low-maintenance lifestyle with like-minded neighbors. With this being an intimate community, homeowners become fast friends and groups form around common interests. Whether you want to join the book, movie, garden, or card club, Legacy at Readington is sure to have something for all kinds of residents.

Area

Legacy at Readington is located in Readington Township in Central New Jersey. It is conveniently located down the street from a Kings Supermarket and a Walmart for everyday needs. The community is just off of Route 22 and a quick drive from Interstate 78 that leads straight into New York City, just over 45 miles away. Newark Liberty International Airport is just about 40 miles away.

The surrounding area boasts several cultural attractions, including the Dunellen Theatre, the Fleming Castle Museum, and the Henderson Art Museum. Trenton, New York City, Philadelphia, and Atlantic City have unrivaled restaurants, theaters, shops, and museums, and all are just a short drive away. Legacy at Readington in Hunterdon County is a great 55+ community in an exciting area.

Legacy at Readington Amenities

  • Community Room
  • Fitness Center
  • Card & Game Room
  • Media Room
  • Library
  • Catering Kitchen
  • Walking Trail
  • BBQ Area
  • Gazebo
  • Community Garden

Legacy at Readington Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Legacy at Readington. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Book Club
  • Card Club
  • Garden Club
  • Movie Club

Condominiums

Price Range: Low $300s - Mid $300s

Country Classics developed 51 condominium units in two buildings between 2010 and 2014. There are seven models within Legacy at Readington. These units range in size from 1,000 to 1,616 square feet and have one to three bedrooms, one-and-a-half to two-and-a-half bathrooms, and a one-car garage available on the first floor of each building. Each unit was constructed with desirable features like gourmet kitchens, wood floors, and extra storage space. Please Note: Not all floor plans are available at this time.

View Floorplans
Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Alexandria100011.51
Bethlehem1121221
Bloomsburg1347221
Holland1421221
Hampton1432221
Califon1552321
Clinton161622.51

Legacy at Readington Reviews

Average Rating:
  • out of 5 star review
Not Yet Rated

Be the first to write a review.

Dreaming of a $500k home but only have a $275k budget?
There is a loan to make this a reality!

55places Mortgage is a joint venture between Synergy One Lending, Inc and 55places.com.Details here.

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Legacy at Readington. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Legacy at Readington has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.

realtorequal housing opportunity