Laguna Woods Village - Laguna Woods, CA

Quick Facts

Price Range
High $100s - Mid $1Ms
Home Types
Attached, Condos, Single-Family
Number of Homes
12,736
New / Resale
Resale Homes Only
Age Restrictions
55+
Gated
Yes
Construction Dates
1964 - 1985
Builder
Ross Cortese
Reviews
Request Sales Info

Laguna Woods Village Overview

Laguna Woods Village in Laguna Woods, California is the largest 55+ active adult community on the West Coast. This 12,736-home community boasts seven clubhouses, 36 holes of golf, five swimming pools, an equestrian center, and over 250 clubs and organizations. Homebuyers can select from single-family homes, high-rise condominiums, attached single-level condos, and carefree co-ops. It is also only 10 minutes to the beach and surrounded by many of the most popular attractions in Southern California. Furthermore, this 55+ community is gated and includes 24-hour patrols and a private bus system.

Homebuyers in search of homes for sale in Laguna Woods, CA will enjoy all Laguna Woods Village has to offer.

Laguna Woods Village Amenities

This active adult community is comprised of a wide assortment of world-class amenities, including seven clubhouses with multiple meeting rooms and athletic courts. This community also features unique amenities like the 814-seat performing arts center and a 27-hole championship golf course. Certain clubhouses include spacious ballrooms and banquet facilities for large events and group meetings. Residents won't have to worry about transportation from one clubhouse to another, either, as a free community bus service is available for residents.

The arts and crafts clubhouse features professional equipment for jewelry making, sewing, woodworking, painting, photography, and ceramics. The Laguna Woods Village Library is staffed by resident volunteers and circulates over 140,000 books and magazines annually. Two of the clubhouses include state-of-the-art fitness centers with aerobics and dance studios. Other indoor amenities include billiard and game rooms and badminton, volleyball, and basketball courts.

Dotting the properties are multiple outdoor attractions such as ten tennis courts, five pickleball courts, bocce ball, shuffleboard, horseshoes, and lawn bowling. This community also features five outdoor pools and two garden centers. Residents also have access to RV parking and an equestrian center. The stables offer boarding, lessons, rides, and special events for an additional fee.

A 9-hole par 3 golf course is also available for use by residents and their guests. The course includes a driving range, putting greens, and a chipping area. Golfers can also enjoy a fully stocked pro shop and meet with professional golfers available to teach both individual and group lessons.

Laguna Woods Village Homes & Real Estate

Laguna Woods Village was developed from 1964 to 1985. The community consists of 12,736 condo, attached, and single-family homes, providing plenty of options for those looking for homes for sale in Laguna Woods, CA. There are more than 90 floor plans offered in this community, ranging from the 675-square-foot Cadiz condo units to the nearly 2,600-square-foot Casa Monaco single-family homes. Homebuyers at Laguna Woods Village are required to meet minimum financial requirements for membership.

This 55+ community is comprised of three neighborhoods: Third Mutual, United Mutual, and The Towers. Third Mutual includes single-family homes and one-, two-, or three-bedroom condos. United Mutual housing options include one- to two-bedroom co-ops that enjoy green belt and Aliso Creek views. The Towers features Laguna Woods Village condos for sale available in seven floor plans with one to three bedrooms and one to two bathrooms. Studio units are also available in The Towers. 

Laguna Woods Village Lifestyle

Residents of Laguna Woods Village enjoy a low-maintenance lifestyle thanks to a homeowners' association that takes care of services such as landscaping, exterior maintenance, and security. Homeowners in United Mutual also enjoy interior maintenance. With more free time, members of the community can participate in the over 250 Laguna Woods Village clubs and interest groups, with focuses ranging from hobbies and crafts to socializing and community events to sports and fitness classes.

Arts and crafts enthusiasts may enjoy participating in ceramics, quilting, jewelry making, or sewing clubs. Music and theatrical clubs include dance, singing, and acting groups. Sports and fitness enthusiasts can partake in the many sports clubs or join in aerobics, yoga, and weight training classes. For residents interested in continuing their education, there are over 100 classes offered at Laguna Woods Village through Saddleback College Emeritus. Courses range from math and science to language and culinary classes.

Laguna Woods, CA Area

Laguna Woods Village is located in south Orange County, putting residents in easy reach of daily necessities and local attractions.

Residents are also close to any conveniences they may need, including Sprouts Farmers Market, ALDI, and Albertsons. Pharmacy needs can be met at Walgreens and CVS.

Laguna Woods Village is also near medical facilities, such as Hoag Hospital, Orange County Medical Center, MemorialCare Saddleback Medical Center, and Providence Mission Hospital.

When in search of entertainment and dining options, homeowners can travel down El Toro Road, which is home to multiple restaurants, bars, and shops. There are also a variety of attractions in the area, including Irvine Spectrum Center, Laguna Art Museum, and Santa Ana Zoo. 

Members of the community looking to get outdoors have plenty of opportunities to explore. Laguna Woods Beach is close to multiple parks and greenspaces, such as Cavanaugh Park, Hummingbird Park, Mountain View Park, and Ridgecrest Park. The community is also less than ten miles from the Pacific coast and its multiple beaches. Golfers have multiple courses to play, as well, including Shady Canyon Golf Club, Ben Brown's Golf Course, Dove Canyon Golf Club, and Pelican Hill Golf Club.

Homeowners who want to visit the nearby metropolitan areas are in luck. Laguna Woods Village is 20 minutes from Irvine and just over an hour from Los Angeles, granting quick access to all these cities have to offer. For longer trips, John Wayne Airport is about 25 minutes away.

Available Models & Floor Plans

The Towers

Price RangeHigh $100s

The Towers features condos ranging from 500 to 1,600 square feet. Units include one to three bedrooms and one to two bathrooms. Studio units are also available.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Model A500Studio10
Model B625110
Model G97511.50
Model D1100220
Model C1200220
Model H1600320
Model F1800320

United Mutual

Price RangeHigh $100s - High $400s

The United Mutual Series consists of 6,323 condo units. These homes range in size from 675 to 1,324 square feet and feature one to two bedrooms, one to two bathrooms, and a detached garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Coronado675111
Cadiz770111
La Corona85021.51
Monterey8661 + Den11
Barcelona940211
Granada950211
San Sebastian95321.51
Valencia995211
Madrid1000211
Casa Contenta1009221
Casa Linda A1010221
Majorca1040221
Casa Blanca1040221
Castilla A1057221
Valencia II1075211
Seville-Old10902 + Den21
Cordoba1110221
Seville-New 113242 + Den21

Third Mutual

Price RangeHigh $100s - Mid $1Ms

The Third Mutual Series offers 6,102 units as a combination of condominiums and single-family homes. These homes range in size from 717 to 2,589 square feet and feature one to three bedrooms and one to three bathrooms. Parking is available as detached or attached garages or a carport.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Casa Bonita717210
La Casita717110
Aragon725110
Sierra IV82011.50
La Princesa830111
Aragon II875220
Villa Nueva IV87811.50
Casa Bahia900220
Garden Villa935111
Villa Puerta935111
Villa Capri935220
San Clemente940220
San Sebastian953220
Casa Dorado988110
Ventura989220
Encanto989220
Las Flores992221
Villa Nova995220
Valencia995210
Casa Del Mar1000220
Casa Contenta1009220
Contenta Royal1009220
Casa Linda B1010220
Casa Dorado II1049221
Castilla B1057221
Valencia II1075210
Hermosa1079320
Casa Vista1080220
La Quinta II1104221
Cordoba1110221
Pacifica1110220
Sierra II1120220
La Brisa1135220
Catalina1152221
Casa Milano II1176221
Villa Lunano II1176220
Mariposa1180320
Montecito1180220
Catalina II1188221
La Quinta1188221
Villa Capri II1195220
Villa Puerta II1195221
Garden Villa II1195221
Malaga1200221
San Mario1200221
La Reina1200322
Casa Milano1216221
Villa Nueva II1230220
Villa Lungano1230220
Casa Arriba1250321
El Doble1250221 - 2
Sierra III1260220
El Mirador1260211
Villa Nueva III1270220
Villa Fuente1289221
Seville-New13242 + Den21
El Mirador II1326321
Casa Rosa1330221
Navarro1331221
Villa Francesca1331221
Sierra1360320
Villa Nueva1380320
Andaluz1380322
Cabrillo1380322
El Prado1389222
Villa Reposa1480222
La Jolla15392 + Den30
San Marco1612322
Villa Teraza1640222
Trinidad1647222
Villa Puerta III1660322
Villa Capri III1660320
Garden Villa III1663321
Casa Dorado III1752320
Columbia1776222
Villa Paraisa1785322
Casa Grande1902322
Casa Palma2180222.5
El Mirador-III219732.51
Casa Lorenzo2260323
Casa Siena2290222
Casa Monaco2589322

Laguna Woods Village Amenities

Clubhouse One

Clubhouse One is one of seven clubhouses found throughout Laguna Woods Village and is located at 24232 Calle Aragon.

  • Clubhouse
  • Meeting Rooms
  • Fitness Center
  • Locker Rooms
  • Ballroom
  • Game Room
  • Catering Kitchen
  • 3 Dining Rooms
  • Billiards
  • Outdoor Pool
  • Outdoor Patio
  • 3 Bocce Ball Courts
  • 12 Shuffleboard Courts
  • Indoor Pickleball Court
  • Basketball Court
  • Lawn Bowling
  • BBQ Area
  • Gazebo
  • Badminton

Clubhouse Two

Clubhouse Two features the 27-hole golf course as well as several other amenities for physical and social activities. It is located at 24112 Moulten Parkway.

  • Clubhouse
  • 3 Meeting Rooms
  • 19 Bar & Lounge
  • Pro Shop
  • Ballroom
  • 2 Card Rooms
  • Catering Kitchen
  • Outdoor Pool & Spa
  • 2 Outdoor Patios
  • 2 Tennis Courts
  • 6 Shuffleboard Courts
  • 4 Pickleball Courts
  • 2 Lawn Bowling Courts
  • 27-hole Golf Course
  • Putting Green
  • Driving Range

Clubhouse Three

Clubhouse Three contains an 814-seat theater for residents to take in a show. It is located at 23822 Avenida Sevilla.

  • Clubhouse
  • 814-seat Theater
  • 2 Dining Rooms
  • 2 Catering Kitchens
  • 2 Conference Rooms
  • Billiards Room

Clubhouse Four

Also known as the Fine Arts Center, Clubhouse Four is the community's nucleus for art hobbyists. It is located at 23501 Via Mariposa.

  • Clubhouse
  • Ceramics Studio
  • Art Room
  • Sewing Studio
  • Lapidary Studio
  • Stained Glass Studio
  • Photography Studio
  • Woodworking Shop
  • Jewelry Studio
  • Metal Arts
  • Painting Studio
  • Outdoor Pool & Spa

Clubhouse Five

Clubhouse Five is one of the smaller clubhouses available for local residents to meet with neighbors and is located at 24262 Punta Alta.

  • Clubhouse
  • Lounge with Stage
  • 2 Multi-Purpose Rooms
  • Catering Kitchen
  • Indoor Bar Area
  • Billiards Room
  • Outdoor Pool & Spa

Clubhouse Six

Clubhouse Six features an expansive outdoor space for enjoying the beautiful year-round California climate and is located at 5365 Algarrobo.

  • Dining Room
  • Billiards Room
  • Catering Kitchen
  • Indoor Bar
  • Dance Floor
  • Outdoor Pool
  • Outdoor Patio

Clubhouse Seven

Clubhouse Seven features an indoor bar for hosting small or large gatherings of residents. It also features ten tennis courts for playing a quick game with neighbors. It is located at 2411 Moulton Parkway.

  • Indoor Bar
  • Dance Floor with Stage
  • Dining Room
  • Card Room
  • Catering Kitchen
  • 10 Tennis Courts
  • Outdoor Patio
  • Locker Rooms

Community Center

The Community Center hosts several indoor amenities ideal for clubs and organizations.

  • Clubhouse
  • Fitness Center
  • 4 Meeting Rooms
  • Mac & PC Center
  • Table Tennis

Other Amenities

There are several other amenities found throughout Laguna Woods Village, including a full library, a 9-hole golf course, and an equestrian center.

  • The Village Library
  • 9-hole golf course
  • Walking & Biking Trails
  • Equestrian Facilities
  • 2 Gardening Plots
  • RV Parking
  • Community Transit

Laguna Woods Village Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Laguna Woods Village. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • A.A.U.W.
  • AA
  • Aerobics
  • Aero-Space
  • Aglow International
  • ALANON Family Groups
  • Aliso Club
  • American Italia
  • American Legion Post 257
  • American Red Cross
  • American Red Magen David For Israel (ARMDI)
  • Amigos Nuevos
  • Aquadettes
  • Art Association
  • Asian Cultural Arts
  • Associates of Saddleback Medical Center
  • Astronomy
  • Audubon Society
  • Baby Boomers
  • Badminton
  • Beaders
  • Beth Torah Synagogue
  • Bicycle
  • Billiards
  • Bocce
  • Bonsai
  • Bowlers
  • Bridge Duplicate
  • Bridge Progressive
  • Buddhist
  • Bunco
  • California Club
  • Camera
  • Canine/Dog
  • Cat Club
  • The Center for Spiritual Living
  • Ceramic Casters and Porcelain
  • Chess Club
  • Chicago
  • China Painting
  • Chinese Club
  • Chorale
  • City of Hope Esperanza Chapter
  • Club "30"
  • Coastmasters
  • Coin
  • College Club
  • Community Civic Association
  • Community Concerts Association
  • Compassion and Choices
  • Concerned Citizens of Laguna Woods Village
  • Continental Singers
  • Cook-Out
  • Council Of Catholic Women
  • Cribbage
  • Culinary Classes
  • D.A.R Aliso Canyon Chapter
  • Dalton Gang Dance Band
  • Dance
  • Daughters Of The British Empire
  • Democratic Club
  • Dining Out
  • Discovery Theatre
  • Discussion
  • Doll and Bear Club
  • Drumming Circle (Rhythm of Life)
  • Dutch American
  • Earthworks Group
  • Ebell Of Laguna Hills
  • Elite Special Events and Theatre
  • EntreNous Bridge
  • Film Club
  • First Christian Church
  • Foreign Policy Association
  • The Foundation of Laguna Woods Village
  • Friends of the Village
  • Garden Centers
  • German
  • Golf
  • Grandkids & Grandparents Fun Day
  • Great Books Discussion
  • Hadassah
  • Harmonaires
  • Hebrew
  • Hellenic Social
  • Hikers & Walkers
  • Historical Society
  • Holiday Decorating Contest
  • Holocaust Survivors and Hidden Children
  • Humanistic Judaism
  • India
  • Iran Wadat Meher Forum
  • Iranian
  • Japanese Culture
  • Jewelry & Allied Arts
  • Jewish Culture
  • Jewish Federation of Orange County
  • Jewish National Fund
  • Jewish War Veterans
  • Jolly Boys Club
  • Joyful Christian Church
  • Joyful Christian Fellowship
  • Karaoke Club in Chinese
  • Keyboard Concert
  • Kiwanis, Saddleback
  • Komedy
  • Kool Kats
  • Korean American
  • Ladies Auxiliary
  • Laguna Woods Village Senior Clown Alley
  • Lawn Bowling
  • League Of Woman Voters
  • Library Club
  • Life After Life
  • Living the Good Life
  • Lovers of Music
  • Macintosh
  • Mah Jong
  • Masonic Family
  • Math Classes
  • Mavens
  • Mayflower Congregational
  • Melody Makers Barbershop Chorus
  • Messianic Jewish
  • Moonlighters
  • Movies on the Lawn
  • Song & Dance
  • National Council Of Jewish Women
  • Needleworks
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Nifty Club
  • Nutrition
  • O.R.T., Women's
  • Ocean Club
  • Old Pros
  • Opera "100"
  • Optimist
  • Paddle Tennis
  • Pan Players Exchange
  • Parapsychology
  • PC Club
  • People for Good Government
  • Philharmonic Committee
  • Pinochle
  • Poker
  • Polio Survivors Plus
  • Polish
  • Potters & Sculptors
  • Quilters
  • Radio, Amateur
  • Rainbow Club
  • Republicans
  • Rock n' Rollers
  • Rod and Gun Club
  • Rummikub and Mexican Train
  • R.V. Club
  • Saddle Club
  • Scandinavian
  • Science and Engineering
  • Scrabble Group
  • Security Officers
  • Serendipity
  • Sewing
  • Shakespeare Society a
  • Shuffleboard Association
  • Silver Foxes
  • S.O.S. (Save Open Spaces)
  • South Coast Symphony Orchestra
  • Spanish Culture
  • Stamp
  • Students of Unconditional Love (S.O.U.L.)
  • Sunshine Performance
  • Symphony, Laguna Woods Village (Orchestra)
  • Table Tennis
  • Taiwanese
  • Teachers, California Retired Association
  • Tennis
  • TGIF Social Club
  • Theatre Guild
  • Topic Masters
  • TOPS - (Take Off Pounds Sensibly)
  • Ukulele
  • Video
  • Vision and Hearing
  • Volleyball
  • Weight-Training Classes
  • Women Empowered
  • Women in Black
  • Women's Connection
  • Women's Overseas Service League
  • World On Film Travelogue Club
  • Writers
  • Yacht
  • Yoga

Laguna Woods Village Reviews (5)

Average Rating for this Community
4.8
Date (Recent first)
4.0
Moved here 3 years ago at age 56 so it was difficult moving here at a younger age since most are in their 60s and 70s but a lot of nice people can be found no matter what age 30 - over 100. Yes there are some 30 year olds here for one reason or the other. I am involved in many sports and activities and enjoy the clubhouse shows and planned vacations with other residents through outside agencies. The activities are perfect and remind me being on a cruise where you have a many choices. Homes are old and services are disappointing at times, but some homes built originally in the 1960s have been completely remodeled. Prices for homes are generally a lot cheaper here than outside Laguna Woods. Lots of restaurants nearby and shopping and the quality of life is definitely higher than other parts of Los Angeles/Orange County. Minus one star because services like gardening and maintenance crews have a lot to be desired.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
The location of Laguna Woods is incredible. It sits right next to Laguna Beach which is an incredible vacation town. The access to excellent restaurants cannot be beat. The 3 9hole golf courses are great as well as the par three course.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
I just moved to Laguna Woods in February 2015. I am also a Boomer. I absolutely love the community. The real estate agent who assisted me was Wayne Pailma. I could not be more impressed with his knowledge of this community as well as his knowledge as to the nuances of the closing process with Laguna Wood. I highly recommend Wayne Pailma.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
My Grandparents moved into Phase 1 of Leisure World (now Laguna Woods Village) 50 years ago when it opened. I have been coming here since I was a child and am now a baby boomer resident. It is a safe, peaceful, and beautiful place to live. It has all the amenities to be as active as you want. Not only are the other residents friendly and helpful, but I find the retail staff in the area go out of their way to be helpful and so friendly to all Village residents - including offering special discounts. It is truly a life in a 5 star resort with the daily carefree happiness of being at Disneyland!
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
My wife and I were very impressed by the quality of this community, not just the homes but how well it's run. Everything is wonderfully maintained and the team here is just fantastic. Our condo was a steal and we are very confident in its resale value. After having made some poor real estate decisions in the past we feel very confident of our decision to purchase here. We learned a lot of lessons along the way and feel that we were well prepared to make a decision for purchasing a home for our retirement years.

There is always something to do here, tons of activities and amenities to use. My wife and I have very busy schedules and that is exactly what we wanted, to try new things and meet new people. We've made a lot of new friends and enjoy entertaining at our new home. We're looking forward to enjoying many years here!

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Laguna Woods Village. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Laguna Woods Village has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.