Rossmoor - Walnut Creek, CA

Quick Facts
Price Range
Mid $200s - Mid $1Ms
Home Types
Attached, Condos, Single-Family
Number of Homes
6,678
New / Resale
Resale Homes Only
Age Restrictions
55+
Gated
Yes
Construction Dates
1963 - 1995
Builder
Multiple Builders
Reviews
Request Sales Info

Rossmoor Overview

Rossmoor is a 55+ active adult community located in the California Bay Area. This established age-restricted community offers thoughtfully-designed co-ops, single-family homes, and condominiums for sale in Walnut Creek, CA. Residents at Rossmoor enjoy many recreational amenities including 27 holes of NCGA-rated golf, five spacious clubhouses, swimming pools, tennis courts, and miles of hiking trails. Over 200 social clubs appeal to many interests, and Rossmoor's Recreation Department arranges social functions such as weekly lunches, parties, classes, excursions, and holiday programs. Residents can stay up to date with all of the community happenings through Rossmoor News, the weekly newspaper, or by watching Channel 28, the community's own TV station.

Homebuyers looking for an active lifestyle with ample amenities should consider Rossmoor homes for sale in their search.

Rossmoor Amenities

Community amenities are plentiful at Rossmoor's five spacious clubhouses. Each clubhouse offers its own unique facilities, such as meeting rooms, card rooms, craft and hobby studios, and a community fitness center with both cardiovascular and strength training equipment. Rossmoor's full-service library provides residents with a large selection of up-to-date fiction and non-fiction books and videos. The Rossmoor Event Center also features an auditorium, complete with a kitchen and stage available to host dances, parties, or other social events.

Residents can also enjoy Rossmoor's three swimming facilities, eight tennis courts, three lawn bowling greens, bocce ball courts, horseshoe pits, and miles of hiking trails. From May through October, the Certified Farmer's Market offers fresh produce, fish, and flowers.

Rossmoor residents also enjoy access to 27 holes of NCGA-rated golf. Designed by Robert Muir Graves, the 18-hole, par-72 Dollar Ranch Course covers 6,177 yards from its longest tees. For a shorter game, the 9-hole Creekside Course spans 3,088 yards for a par of 36. Homeowners can also practice on the driving range in between games, and the pro shop keeps golfers well supplied.

Rossmoor Homes & Real Estate

Construction of Rossmoor began in 1963, and since that time the community has grown to include more than 6,600 homes spread over multiple neighborhoods. Rossmoor homes for sale are available in many different styles including co-ops, condominiums, and single-family homes.

At Rossmoor, approximately 40 percent of homes are garden-style duplex to fourplex houses with a total of 3,247 condo units. One single-family home development contains 63 luxury-detached houses. The rest of the 3,368 homes in the community are co-op units in mid to high-rise buildings, nestled into the rolling hillsides and lush valley.

Homeowners can select a resale home that ranges from around 600 to 2,535 square feet. Homes within the community typically feature one to three bedrooms and one to three bathrooms. Some homes include a garage while others provide a carport or street parking.

Rossmoor Lifestyle

Residents of Rossmoor enjoy a low-maintenance lifestyle thanks to the homeowners' associations that provide services such as exterior maintenance, landscaping, common area maintenance, security, cable TV, and bus transportation. With more free time, homeowners can participate in the wide selection of activities offered near home.

Rossmoor is an ideal setting for active adults who want to live in a thriving community with many social opportunities. With more than 200 social clubs, residents are bound to find one, or more, that appeal to their interests. The Recreation Department at Rossmoor arranges many social activities for residents, including movies, weekly lunches, classes, excursions, and other entertainment programs. A variety of lifelong learning classes are available to residents. The Rossmoor community understands the importance of both a healthy body and mind, as well. The Office of Counseling connects residents with licensed social workers, and community support is encouraged through special programs such as the Volunteer Exchange, the Friendly Visitors club, and Alzheimer and Bereavement support groups.

Walnut Creek, CA Area

Rossmoor is situated in Walnut Cree, only 26 miles away from San Francisco. This convenient location puts residents in easy reach of daily needs and local attractions.

Residents are also close to any convenience they may need, including Safeway, Whole Foods, Sprouts Farmers Market, Trader Joe's, and Target. Pharmacy needs can be met at CVS and Rite Aid.

Rossmoor is also close to multiple health care providers, such as Walnut Creek Medical Center, Contra Costa Regional Medical Center, San Leandro Hospital, and Highland Hospital.

When in search of entertainment and dining options, members of the community can travel down Olympic Boulevard to find multiple restaurants, bars, and shops. There are also a variety of attractions in the area, including Pier 39, Oakland Museum of California, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, and the Oakland Zoo. Baseball fans can also catch Giants games at their home stadium, just 25 miles away.

Homeowners who want to get outdoors can find plenty of options nearby. Rossmoor is close to multiple parks and greenspaces, including Alma Park, Civic Park, Walden Park, and Huckleberry Botanical Regional Preserve. Golfers can also tee off at multiple courses, such as Callippe Preserve Golf Course, Blackhawk Country Club, The Course at Wente Vineyards, and Tilden Regional Park.

Residents looking to visit nearby metropolitan areas are in luck. Rossmoor is 30-minute drive from both Oakland and San Francisco, granting quick access to all these cities have to offer. For longer trips, Oakland International Airport is 35 minutes away.

Available Models & Floor Plans

The Waterford Condos

Price RangeLow $300s - High $400s

There are 300 units offered on a resale basis in The Waterford condos. The Waterford allows you to purchase your own condominium home but get all the benefits of a life care retirement community. You preserve equity and the tax benefits of ownership, and retain the advantage of any appreciation of value. Homeowners get a daily meal, weekly housekeeping, transportation, 24-hour security, and access to all Rossmoor's amenities. Due to the value of those perks, homeowner dues in the Waterford Condos are approximately $2,000 per month. Please Note: Due to the age of the community, not all floor plans may be shown at this time.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Brookgreen610110
Rosedown9201 + Den1.50
Chatsworth92011.50
Shelburne920220
Cypress920220
Middleton9201 + Den1.50
Filoli1250220
Longwood125021.50
Westbury1250220
Huntington12501 + Den - 21.50
Earshall1250220
Versailles16702 + Den2.50
Alhambra1820220

Condos

Price RangeLow $200s - Low $700s

There are twelve condominium associations in Rossmoor. There are 2,947 units that are available as garden style quads, duplexes or in mid-rises and high-rises. Residents living in condominiums hold title to all living space within the dwelling unit from the inside walls inward, plus an individual interest in all the common property within the Mutual. Built over a 30-year span, there are numerous types of homes and a wide variety of floor plans. Please Note: Due to the age of the community, not all floor plans are available at this time.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Villa Alhambra714110
Villa Casita714110
Villa Seville826110
Villa Belmonte852110
Shasta1056110
Aspen106711.50
Golden Gate10811 + Den - 21.50
Villa Cordova1124210
Klamath1141220
Villa Valencia1212210
Catalina1214220
Belvedere12352 + Den - 321
Pinnacle Ridge - Woodside1241220
Turnberry - Aberdeen1250220
Willow1264220
Augusta1264220
Pinehurst1348220
Villa Barcelona1375220
Doral1384220
Galloway1400220
Pinnacle Ridge - Panorama1416220
Villa Valle1433222
Sierra1444220
Villa El Rey1477220
Cascade1483220
Villa Verde1509221
Firestone15122 + Den20
Greenbriar15201 + Den - 220
Villa Robles1539220
Tahoe1542320
Castlewood15542 + Den20
Westchester16002 + Den20
Villa Cerro1613221
Pinnacle Ridge - Lassen1640220
Villa Francisco1663320
Villa Castile1663320
Piedmont Townhome167332.50
Villa Nuevo16922 + Den - 320
Turnberry - Rosslyn17252 + Den - 320
Eagle Ridge - Chestnut17282 + Den - 321
Whitney17652 + Den20
Villa Loma1772321
Pinnacle Ridge - Vista17842 + Den20
Lakeshire - Wyndham184022.52
Villa Encanto18422 + Den21
Eagle Ridge - Alder19532 + Den - 321
Eagle Ridge - Bay19722 + Den - 321
Devonshire - Sherwood19942 + Den2.52
Eagle Ridge - Daphine20252 + Den - 32.52
Villa Grande20822 + Den21
Lakeshire - Bridgewater22002 + Den - 322
Eagle Ridge - Fuchsia22242 + Den - 32.52
Eagle Ridge - Eucalyptus22482 + Den - 32.52
Devonshire - Churchill23062 + Den22
Lakeshire - Pembroke2 + Den2.52
Villa Madrid220
Turnberry - Montrose220

Co-Ops

Price RangeMid $300s - High $500s

There are 3,368 co-op residences that are made up of three different associations. Residents who choose co-ops can select from single-level homes arranged in duplex or fourplex configurations or mid-rises and high-rises. Residents living in Rossmoor’s co-ops are stockholders and members of a housing corporation and have renewable and resale rights to occupy a specific dwelling unit. Please Note: Due to the age of the community, not all floor plans are available at this time.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Del Monte726110
Mendocino826110
Monterey10501 + Den - 210
Sonoma10561 + Den - 210
Tamalpais1450220

Heritage Oaks - Single Family Homes

Price RangeMid $900s - Mid $1Ms

There are 63 single-family homes within Rossmoor that are found in the Heritage Oaks neighborhood. These residences offer homebuyers more space and privacy with 1,855 to 2,535 square feet of living space. Most single-family homes have two to three bedrooms, two to three bathrooms and a two-car garage. Please Note: Due to the age of the community, not all floor plans are available at this time.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Blue Oak18552 + Den - 3 + Den2 - 32
Coastal Oak20532 + Den - 3 + Den2 - 32
Live Oak22592 + Den - 3 + Den2 - 32
Valley Oak25352 + Den - 3 + Den2 - 32

Rossmoor Amenities

Creekside Complex

The Creekside Clubhouse is located at 1010 Stanley Dollar Drive. It is the home to the Rossmoor News, Channel 28, Securitas for bar codes and ID cards, the golf course maintenance operation and the Golf Shop.

  • Creekside Complex
  • Media Building
  • Social Building
  • Creekside Grill
  • Golf Shop
  • Comercial Kitchen
  • 2 Tennis Courts

Dollar Clubhouse

The Dollar Clubhouse is located at 1015 Stanley Dollar Drive and it is the former home of the family of R. Stanley Dollar.

  • Dollar Clubhouse
  • Library
  • Outdoor Pool
  • Outdoor Patio
  • Picnic Area
  • Horseshoe Pits
  • Walking & Biking Trails

Del Valle Clubhouse

This clubhouse is located at 1751 Tice Creek Drive and is the hub for all fitness activity.

  • Del Valle Clubhouse - 28,809 Sq. Ft.
  • Fitness Center
  • Dance Studio
  • Large Multipurpose Room
  • Covered Pool
  • Indoor Lap Pool
  • Dog Park

Gateway Complex

This complex can be found at 1001 Golden Rain Road and is the main hub for social activities.

  • Gateway Complex -53,571 Sq. Ft.
  • Fireside Room
  • Social Center
  • Meeting Rooms
  • Multipurpose Rooms
  • Peacock Hall
  • Catering Kitchen
  • Card Room
  • Billiards
  • Ceramics Studio
  • Sewing Studio
  • Rossmoor Library
  • Arts & Crafts Studio
  • Lapidary Studio
  • Woodworking Shop
  • 150-Seat Theater

Event Center

This center is located at 1021 Stanley Dollar Drive and is the newest facility that is designed for entertainment, dining and socializing.

  • Event Center
  • Tahoe Room
  • 2 Donner Rooms
  • Echo Room
  • Green Room
  • Locker Rooms
  • Ballroom
  • Catering Kitchen
  • Outdoor Patio

Hillside Complex

3400 Golden Rain Road Hillside complex is located on the northwest end of the valley a

  • Hillside Complex
  • Meeting Rooms
  • Locker Rooms
  • Table Tennis
  • 3 Lawn Bowling Greens
  • Outdoor Pool
  • Bocce Ball Courts
  • Picnic Area

Other Amenities

Below is a list of other amenities found throughout Rossmoor.

  • 18-Hole Dollar Ranch Golf Course
  • 9-Hole Creekside Golf Course
  • Driving Range
  • Outpatient Medical Center
  • Bus Transportation
  • Walking & Biking Trails

The Waterford Amenities

Residents who own a home in The Waterford have access to all of Rossmoor's amenities. In addition, the following amenities are available within The Waterford condo building:

  • 2 Private Dining Rooms
  • Kitchen
  • Indoor Cafe
  • Grand Living Room
  • Entertainment Room
  • Club Room
  • Craft Studio
  • Exercise Room
  • Scenic Lake
  • Gazebo

Rossmoor Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Rossmoor. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Acalanes High School Alumni Club
  • Activities Council
  • AK Polish Cultural Club
  • Antiques
  • Art Association
  • Ashmolean Singers
  • Atheists and Agnostics
  • Aviation Club of Rossmoor
  • Bacchus Society
  • Ballroom Dance
  • Beyond Eyes
  • Bible Study Group
  • Big Band of Rossmoor
  • Billiard/Pool Club
  • Bocce
  • Bridge (Numerous Clubs)
  • Brown Baggers
  • Bunco
  • Cal Alumni Club
  • Caledonian Society
  • Caligraphers
  • Camera Club
  • CB Operators
  • Ceramic Arts
  • Chamber Music Society
  • Chess
  • Chinese-American Association
  • City of Hope
  • Club Macaense
  • Community Chorus
  • Computer Club
  • Concerned Citizens for Change
  • Cotillion Dinner
  • Cribbage (Men's & Womens)
  • D.U.S.T.
  • Daughters American Rev.
  • Democrats of Rossmoor
  • Diablo Symphony Association
  • Diversified Financial Investors
  • Dixieland Jazz Club
  • Dominoes
  • Duo Club of Rossmoor
  • Ecumenical Friendship
  • Emergency Preparedness
  • Engineers Club
  • Fabulous Fifty
  • Folk Dancers
  • Foodies
  • Foreign Film Fans
  • Fourth Sunday Dancers
  • Friday Lunch
  • Friends of Animals
  • Friends of Hospice
  • Friends of Meals On Wheels
  • Friends of Reutlinger
  • Garden Club
  • Gluten-Free Discussion Group
  • Golden Peacock Theatre Assoc
  • Golf Clubs
  • Grandparents For Peace
  • Great Books
  • Happy Hoofers Tap
  • Happy Squares
  • Harmonica
  • Hawaii State
  • Historical Society
  • Hootenanny
  • Hot Flashers
  • Human Rights in the Mideast
  • Human Services Group
  • Improvisation Club
  • International Club
  • Italian American
  • Italian Culture & Language
  • Italian Conversation Group
  • Japanese-American Club
  • Kay Kyser Club
  • Keeping Fit
  • Kiwanis
  • La Charla
  • Lapidary & Jewelry
  • Lawn Bowling
  • Le Cercle Francophone
  • League of Women Voters
  • Leftovers Thrift Shop
  • Library Association
  • Line Dancers
  • Lions Club
  • LOPC Rossmoor
  • Lowell H.S. Alumni
  • Luk Tung Kuen
  • Macintosh Users Group
  • Medical Center Volunteers
  • Medical Friends of Rossmoor
  • Men's Exercise Group
  • Metaphysical Discussion Group
  • Middle East Information Club
  • Mystery Book Club
  • Nat'l Council Jewish Women
  • Nature Association
  • Newcomers Welcoming
  • New Kids on the Block
  • New York New Jers
  • Nifty Peoples' Supper Club
  • Nikkei Fellowship
  • Oakland H.S. Alumni
  • One Hundred Club of Contra Costa County
  • On The Rocks
  • O.R.T.
  • Osetoporsis Support Group
  • Panhellenic
  • Pedro Card Club
  • Penguin Dance Club
  • PEO Philanthropic
  • P-FLAG Lorraine Grawoig
  • Philatelic Club
  • Philosophy Club
  • Pickleball
  • Piedmont H.S. Alumni
  • Pinochle
  • Poker (Multiple Groups)
  • Positive Living
  • Prime Time Club
  • Railroad Roundhouse
  • Redwood Room Volunteers
  • Registered Nurses
  • Rhythmrobics
  • Roadrunners RV Club
  • Roaring 20's Association
  • Rossmoor Been There Done That
  • Rossmoor Cyclists
  • Rossmoor Hadassah
  • Rossmoor Red Hat Society
  • Rossmoor Republicans
  • Rossmoor Residents Assoc.
  • Rossmoor Rocky Mtn. States
  • Rossmoor Support Groups
  • Rossmoor Wine & Food Society
  • Rotary Club of Rossmoor
  • Saint Mary's College Rossmoor Club
  • San Francisco Club
  • Scholarship Foundation
  • Science & Society
  • Scrabble
  • Secular Humanist
  • Senior Travel
  • Senior Tutors-Berkeley
  • Senior Tutors-Orin Allen Ranch
  • Sewing Arts Club
  • Shakespeare Society
  • Shipmates II
  • Show & Tell Film Club
  • Sing for Joy!
  • Social Dance Club
  • Sons in Retirement
  • Soul of the Text Great Books
  • Soundsational
  • Spanish for Fun
  • Square Dance Club
  • Stable Inc.
  • Stanford Club
  • Stitchers Guild
  • Stroke Support Group
  • Sunday Dancers
  • Swim/Aquatics Club
  • Table Tennis
  • Tai Chi Chih
  • Talking Books
  • Tax-Aide Program
  • Telecare
  • Tennis
  • Thirties/Forties Group
  • T.G.I.F. Club of Rossmoor
  • Toastmasters Club
  • Trails Club of Rossmoor
  • One Hundred Club of Contra Costa County
  • Usual Suspects
  • Veterans History Project
  • Vida-Medical Aid Latin America
  • Voices & Values in Conflict
  • Volunteer Exchange
  • Wellness Group
  • Wet Set
  • Woodshop Supervisors
  • Writers Club
  • World of Women (WOW)
  • Internet Chat Board
  • Yiddish Club
  • Yoga

Rossmoor Reviews (13)

Average Rating for this Community
4.4
Date (Recent first)
3.0
Outstanding green location.
5.0
We have lived here two years and have found activities to keep us busy and happy with new friends. We came from the east coast to a beautiful community. It is a wonderful place that we hope to call home for a many years to come.
5.0
After renting for 3 months, it was a no-brainer to buy here. At first, I thought it was a bit expensive, but after looking elsewhere in the bay area, I realized a condo here was half the price of anywhere outside our gate.
With over 200 clubs of every imaginable sort, it was extremely easy to meet people who shared the same interests, values, age, and activity levels. There’s always something going on, and it is always voluntary. Choices include free movies, cultural events, sports, concerts, organized travel, educational workshops, and much more. A great place to meet people and keep active.
All of this in a beautifully landscaped valley in the heart of Walnut Creek 25 miles from San Francisco with medical facilities and shopping centers just outside the gate. Although I have traveled and lived all over the world, I now find that when I go on vacation, I look around and wish I were back in Rossmoor.
5.0
This is one great place to live. It is like an all inclusive resort. It is a diverse community with many activities. We know our neighbors and the people here are friendly. There are something for everyone to be active and involved. My favorites are tennis, pickleball, billiards, table tennis, golf, gym, theater, our fabulous event center, our Creekside restaurant. Even the wildlife loves it here!
The landscape is beautiful. Rossmoor fall colors and the golf course are magnificent. It is a gated community with it's own security staff and there is a shopping mall and fire station just outside the entrance. I only wished that I had moved here earlier.
3.0
This is a beautiful community but the price to live here has been steadily going up. The upper range is now in the million dollar plus range. Also note that if you're in the lower end of the age spectrum, this is a mature community, i.e. more residents in the 70+ range.
4.0
We've lived in Rossmoor for three years. It has something for everyone in a beautifully maintained valley setting surrounded by rolling hills just minutes from the prime shopping area of Walnut Creek. Home prices in Rossmoor are good when compared to the surrounding area where homes start at $1 million. Approximately 9000 residents live in Rossmoor. There are 250 clubs to choose from, three pools, four club houses, two golf courses, 10 tennis courts (tennis club has 200 members), 5 pickleball courts (pickleball club has 400 members), bocce courts, and 3 lawn bowling courts. The new fitness center was completed in February 2018. Monthly HOA varies by condo, co-op, or the Waterford building. Generally, HOA fee does not include property tax. Be sure to ask realtor which 'Mutual' (HOA) a property is in and how much the monthly fee will be. Can't say enough about how much I enjoy living here.
(Resident/Homeowner)
3.0
The rating of Rossmoor did not include management - which unfortunately is similar to State government - they get it right no more than half the time.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
ROSSMOOR is the choice if you want a fun, eventful lifestyle! The HOA may SEEM steep but it includes all typical monthly bills + a HUGE NEW Gym, MOVIE THEATRE and personal shuttle service! Sold!
5.0
If you like a large community, with activities and events taking place every day of the week, this place is for you. Fantastic clubhouses!! Beautiful setting just a few miles away from charming downtown Walnut Creek.
4.0
So much to do at Rossmoor! It will cost you too. High monthly dues and initiation fee, but if you use it all, it's worth it! Scenery is great!
5.0
If you're 55 and over, this place has it all! Summer camp for adults in one of the most beautiful areas in the state. Just a couple miles away from the community is beautiful downtown Walnut Creek.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
My wife and I moved here about 11 years ago. We're so glad we moved when we were on the younger side because we can take advantage of everything there is to offer! I'm a retired physician and I like to keep busy - I find that there are dozens of activities to try out. All the facilities are kept up so well. Rossmoor has thousands of active adults - you can do as much as you want to here and we've made so many good friends. There's always a party in Rossmoor! I love that everything is included in the HOA dues. We can travel whenever we want, knowing that our home is safe with the 24 hour security. what's not to like?!
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
My husband and I just moved in a few months ago. We needed a good location since he still works at USF yet we still wanted a big community with plenty of nice features. There is plenty to do here with all the various clubhouses. We have not have a chance to try everything yet but we're excited by having so many options. There is never a dull moment!

The sheer number of clubs here is a little overwhelming. Even so, I've attended a few different club meetings and events and have found everyone to be very welcoming. We are looking forward to becoming more active in the community, especially when we both fully retire in a couple years!
Selling your home?

Selling your home?

Our real estate experts can help.

Get Started

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Rossmoor. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Rossmoor has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.