Quick Facts

Price Range
Low $400s
Home Types
Condos, Single-Family
Number of Homes
162
New/Resale
New Homes Only
Age Restrictions
None
Construction Dates
2018 - Present
Builder
K. Hovnanian

Four Seasons at Kent Island Overview

Four Seasons at Kent Island is a new active lifestyle community located on Kent Island in Maryland. K. Hovnanian plans to build 162 single-family and condo homes upon completion of the community. With nearby access to waterfront Kent Island restaurants and outdoor recreation areas including several golf courses, homebuyers in this community will love it’s proximity to major East Coast cities and the Chesapeake Bay.

Four Seasons at Kent Island Amenities

Plans call for a 28,000 square foot waterfront clubhouse named the Chester House. The clubhouse will include a fitness center, an indoor swimming pool, and multi-purpose rooms that will serve as activity and meeting places.

Outside the clubhouse, there will be a resort-style swimming pool with accompanying outdoor patio. For more active recreation, there will be both tennis and pickleball courts for residents to use. Walking and biking trails will line the community and provide areas to enjoy exercise and beautiful coastal nature scenes. The community will also feature a pier with canoe and kayak launches.

Four Seasons at Kent Island Homes & Real Estate

Hovnanian began construction on Four Seasons at Kent Island in 2018. Upon completion, it will have 162 residences, with a mixture of single-family and condo options. Fourteen single-family floor plans span three distinct model collections. Plans for the community also call for four waterfront condo buildings to be built.

The River Series includes three floor plans that range in size from 1,689 to 1,993 square feet. They include two bedrooms, two or two-and-a-half bathrooms, and attached two-car garages.

The Bay Series offers five floor plans that start from 2,002 and go up to 2,862 square feet in size. These plans have two or three bedrooms, two or three bathrooms, and attached two-car garages.

The largest collection is the Island Series. The collection offers six floor plans that range in size from 2,440 to 3,494 square feet. These homes include two or three bedrooms, two to four bathrooms, and attached two-car garages. All homes come with features like first-floor master suites, granite countertops in the kitchens, and ceramic tile floors in the bathrooms. All homes offer nine or ten-foot ceilings depending on the plan.

Four Seasons at Kent Island Lifestyle

Living in the low-maintenance community of Four Seasons at Kent Island means more time to spend enjoying time playing tennis on the community courts or kayaking on the river from the community pier. The homeowners’ association will take care of common area maintenance and exterior and common maintenance of the condos. The clubhouse will host a variety of activities like indoor and outdoor yoga classes, holiday parties, and year-round swimming thanks to both indoor and outdoor pools.

Area

The city of Chester on Kent Island is located on the Northern end of the island and offers beautiful water views of the Chester River. The community is less than a mile from the Kent Island Shopping Center and the Kent Towne Market meaning residents of Four Seasons at Kent Island have access to Walgreens, Sears Hometown Store, Bank of America, and more. Four Seasons at Kent Island is also located minutes from the Terrapin Nature Park. Kent Island is home to a golf course, two small recreational airports, several parks, and beaches, as well as the award-winning Cascia Vineyards. It is famous for its many seafood restaurants and for aquatic activities like canoeing, kayaking, and fishing. The community is located just north of Blue Star Memorial Highway US 50 which makes getting around the region easy.

The city of Annapolis is located just 18 miles away driving East across the Chesapeake Bay Bridge. When long-distance travel is called for, Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport is only 38 miles away. Four Seasons Kent Island gives homebuyers 55 and over a great selection of homes combined with a stunning waterfront location on Kent Island on the Eastern Shore of Maryland.

Four Seasons at Kent Island Amenities

  • Chester House - 28,000 Sq. Ft. - Coming Soon!
  • Fitness Center
  • Multi-Purpose Rooms
  • Indoor Pool
  • Outdoor Pool
  • Outdoor Patio
  • Pickleball Courts
  • Tennis Courts
  • Walking & Biking Trails
  • 450-Foot Community Pier
  • Canoe & Kayak Launch
  • Chester River
  • Chesapeake Bay

Four Seasons at Kent Island Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Four Seasons at Kent Island. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Biking
  • Canoeing
  • Holiday Parties
  • Kayaking
  • Pickleball
  • Social Events
  • Swimming
  • Tennis
  • Walking

River Series

Price Range: Ask Agent

The River Series includes three floor plans that range in size from 1,689 to 1,993 square feet. They include two bedrooms, two or two-and-a-half bathrooms, and attached two-car garages.

View Floorplans
Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Grenada1747222
Barbuda199322.52
Donegal1689222

Bay Series

Price Range: Ask Agent

The Bay Series offers five floor plans that start from 2,002 and go up to 2,862 square feet in size. These plans have two or three bedrooms, two or three bathrooms, and attached two-car garages.

View Floorplans
Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Killarney I2116222
Killarney I Loft2745332
Ibiza2002222
Lille Loft2862332
Lille2110222

Island Series

Price Range: Ask Agent

The largest collection is the Island Series. The collection offers six floor plans that range in size from 2,440 to 3,494 square feet. These homes include two or three bedrooms, two to four bathrooms, and attached two-car garages. All homes come with features like first-floor master suites, granite countertops in the kitchens, and ceramic tile floors in the bathrooms. All homes offer nine or ten-foot ceilings depending on the plan.

View Floorplans
Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
San Sebastian2597222
Santorini2625232
Ravenna Loft323933.52
San Sebastian Loft3347332
Santorini Loft3494342
Ravenna244022.52

Four Seasons at Kent Island Reviews

Average Rating:
  • out of 5 star review
Not Yet Rated

Be the first to write a review.

Dreaming of a $500k home but only have a $275k budget?
There is a loan to make this a reality!

55places Mortgage is a joint venture between Synergy One Lending, Inc and 55places.com.Details here.

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Four Seasons at Kent Island. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Four Seasons at Kent Island has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.

realtorequal housing opportunity