Leisure Village West - Manchester, NJ

Quick Facts

Price Range
Below $100k - High $200s
Home Types
Attached
Number of Homes
2,692
New / Resale
Resale Homes Only
Age Restrictions
55+
Gated
Yes
Construction Dates
1972 - 1993
Builder
Leisure Technology
Reviews
Request Sales Info

Leisure Village West Overview

Leisure Village West in Manchester, New Jersey is a 55+ community in Ocean County. This gated, golf course community was constructed between 1972 and 1993. Leisure Village West is home to plenty of activities and events with three clubhouses and over 50 clubs. The community's ideal location puts residents close to cities such as Philadelphia, New York, and Baltimore. 

Homebuyers looking for Leisure Village West homes for sale will like everything Manchester, NJ has to offer. 

Leisure Village West Amenities

Spanning 825 acres, Leisure Village West boasts three clubhouses featuring well-appointed amenities that have set the standard for active adult living in the region. 

Willow Hall includes a ballroom with a stage, lounge, arts and crafts room, ceramics studio, catering kitchen, woodworking shop, billiards and a card room. Outside of Willow Hall is an outdoor pool, a gazebo, barbecue area, shuffleboard courts, and bocce ball courts.

Club Encore features an exercise room, billiards, music room, photography studio, performance theater, and library. Club Encore also includes an outdoor pool and spa, tennis courts, pickleball courts, bocce ball courts, and a gazebo.

Leisure Fair is the smallest among the three clubhouses. Inside there are two small gathering rooms and two larger multipurpose rooms perfect for planned community events and activities.

The two 9-hole golf courses at Leisure Village West produce an exciting and memorable golf experience for golfers of all skill levels. Residents can enjoy the scenic lakes while taking the walking and biking the trails throughout the community. Those who have a green thumb will love the climate-controlled greenhouse. 

Leisure Village West Homes & Real Estate

There are a wide variety of housing styles and sizes in Leisure Village West to match the preference and budgets of almost any buyer. This gated community began in 1972 and was completed with 2,692 homes in 1993. There are over 20 floor plans that range from 737 to 2,013 square feet. All homes have one or two bedrooms, one to two-and-a-half bathrooms, and a garage or parking nearby.

Leisure Village West Lifestyle

Since opening in 1972, Leisure Village West has grown into an age-restricted community filled with activities, culture, and clubs. There are over 50 clubs and community interest groups for residents to choose from. Some of the popular clubs and activities include bowling league, chess group, book club, camera club and current events discussion group. Whether residents' passions include cards, arts and ceramics, or tennis, golf and fishing, they are sure to find neighbors with similar interests. 

A full-service staff maintains Leisure Village West. Leisure Village West's residents do not have to worry about mundane tasks because they pay a reasonable association fee that includes landscaping, common area maintenance, and snow removal.

Manchester, NJ Area

Leisure Village Manchester, NJ. The community is conveniently located between New York, Philadelphia, and Atlantic City. This location puts members of the community close to daily necessities and local attractions. 

Residents are never far from what they may need. Grocery stores such as Stop & Shop, ALDI, and Wawa can all be reached within 20 minutes. Pharmacy needs can be met at CVS and Walgreens just a few minutes away. 

Village West is also close to several health care providers, including Garden State Medical Center and Community Medical Center. 

When homeowners are looking for dining and entertainment options can travel along John Davison Rockefeller Memorial Highway which is home to a variety of restaurants, retailers, and cafes. Additional attractions in the area include Windward Beach Park, Castle Park, and the Stephan Crane House. 

Those looking to explore the outdoors have plenty of options close to home. Parks and greenspaces such as Brendan T. Byrne State Forest, Penn State Forest, and Riverwood Park can all be reached within an hour. Golfers can tee off at courses such as Eagle Ridge Golf Club, Pine Barrens Golf Club, and Lakewood Country Club. 

Members of the community who want to visit metropolitan areas are in luck. Leisure Village West is less than two hours from Philadelphia and New York. When it comes to long-distance travel, Newark Liberty International Airport is just over an hour away. 

Available Models & Floor Plans

Attached Homes

Price RangeBelow $100k - High $200s

This gated community began in 1972 and was completed with 2,692 homes in 1993. There are over 20 floor plans that range in size from 737 to 2,013 square feet. All homes have one to two bedrooms, one to two-and-a-half bathrooms and a garage or parking nearby. A full-service staff maintains Leisure Village West. Leisure Village West's residents do not have to worry about mundane tasks because they pay a reasonable association fee that includes landscaping, common area maintenance, and snow removal

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Concord737110
Eton748110
Falmouth848210
Nantucket946220
Greenbriar968210
Cambridge1200211
Wheaton1232211
Oxford1396221
Roxy1403221
Baronet II142421.52
Stratford1505221
Winfield1571221
Savoy1591221
Blair164121.52
Ritz1657221
Pickford1689221
St. Tropez1726221
Hastings18432 + Den21
Waldorf189122.51
Regency1948221
Victoria201322.51

Leisure Village West Amenities

Leisure Village West has two golf courses for residents to enjoy and other amenities spread throughout the community.

  • Two 9-Hole Golf Courses
  • 3 Scenic Lakes
  • Greenhouse
  • Walking & Biking Trails
  • R.V. Parking

Willow Hall

Willow Hall is the main recreational facility at Leisure Village West.

  • Clubhouse
  • Hall with Stage
  • Lounge
  • Arts & Crafts Studio
  • Ceramics Studio
  • Catering Kitchen
  • Woodworking Shop
  • Billiards Room
  • Card Room
  • Outdoor Pool
  • Outdoor Patio
  • BBQ Area
  • 6 Shuffleboard Courts
  • 6 Bocce Ball Courts
  • Gazebo

Club Encore

Club Encore is a recreational hall that contains many amenities and activities to keep residents busy.

  • Clubhouse
  • Exercise Room
  • Billiards Room
  • Music Room
  • Photography Studio
  • Performance Theater
  • Library
  • Outdoor Pool & Spa
  • Outdoor Patio
  • 2 Tennis Courts
  • 2 Pickleball Courts
  • 6 Bocce Ball Courts
  • 4 Shuffleboard Courts
  • Gazebo

Leisure Fair

Leisure Fair is the smallest of all three clubhouses and is the perfect place for planned activities and events.

  • Clubhouse
  • 2 Small Gathering Rooms
  • 2 Multi-Purpose Rooms
  • Table Tennis

Leisure Village West Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Leisure Village West. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Aquacizers
  • Art Appreciation
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Ballroom Dance
  • Billiards Club
  • Bocce Ball
  • Book Group
  • Bowling League
  • Bridge Club
  • Camera Club
  • Chess Group
  • Civic Club
  • Computer Club
  • Current Events Group
  • Fishing Club
  • Garden Club
  • Genealogy
  • Golf Club
  • Horseshoe Club
  • Investment Club
  • Italian American Club
  • Men's Card Club
  • Model Railroad Club
  • Nature Club
  • Organ and Band Club
  • Ping Pong Club
  • Shuffleboard Club
  • Singles Club
  • Softball Club
  • Stamp and Coin Club
  • Tennis Club
  • Volleyball Club
  • Wood Carvers Club
  • Yiddish Club

Leisure Village West Reviews (9)

Average Rating for this Community
4.4
Date (Recent first)
Frank D.
5.0
Wonderful community, friendly neighbors, many activities and close to shopping
May 17, 2020
Tee R.
1.0
Don’t move here unless your 70
April 25, 2020
Joanne H.
5.0
We just bought in LVW because the maintenance program is awesome, the complex is well maintained AND gated...mature trees, good floor plans, pools, beautiful lake, quiet, etc. The staff is happy & friendly. Love it...
August 10, 2019
Susan B.
5.0
There are so many advantages to living in LVW. I love the many mature trees that line the numerous walking paths. The entire complex is nicely maintained. I actually saw a maintenance truck stop to pick up a single piece of paper in the street. I have also enjoyed swimming in both pools where it always seems uncrowded. I have also found my neighbors to be friendly.
April 6, 2018
RMC
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
Exceptional Community to live in!
April 28, 2017
MaryAnn A.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
We love this community. The homes are affordable, the taxes and HOA fees are low and the maintenance is great. There are so many amenities and always something going on. There's something of interest for everyone. We love living here for the last 2 years and have made many friends. So glad we made this move!
March 3, 2017
Jen G.
5.0
This is a very well maintained gated community that is a great value. There are tons of activities!
December 22, 2016
Mad V.
(Resident/Homeowner)
5.0
This community is well run and well maintained.
The homes are affordable
The amenities are vast.
I am 59 years old and am very happy that I purchased a home here!
Highly recommend LVW
May 14, 2014
Susan L.
(Resident/Homeowner)
4.0
The best part about this place are the home prices. You can get a decent place for well under $100k plus all the maintenance is covered in the association fees. You can get a good house and spend your time doing the things you really want to do rather than messing around mowing the lawn or shoveling.
August 31, 2013

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Leisure Village West. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Leisure Village West has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.