Quick Facts

Price Range
Mid $200s - Mid $300s
Home Types
Single Family
Number of Homes
128
New/Resale
New Homes Only
Age Restrictions
55+
Gated
No
Construction Dates
2018 - Present
Builder
D.R. Horton

Meadows At Coddle Creek Overview

Meadows at Coddle Creek is an active adult community in Mooresville, North Carolina. The overall community is designed by D.R. Horton and their Freedom Homes arm handle construction of the thoughtfully designed active adult homes with nine distinct model options, a low maintenance lifestyle, and a collection of amenities. Active adults looking for a thoughtfully designed community and quality homes near Charlotte should consider Meadows at Coddle Creek. 

Meadows at Coddle Creek Amenities & Lifestyle 

55+ residents at Meadows at Coddle Creek will enjoy a multitude of amenities located inside the community. They'll be able to gather in the clubhouse, which includes various multipurpose rooms for clubs and activities. Outside, they can swim in the pool or lounge on the surrounding patio. They can also play a friendly game of bocce while there. There is also a nature trail for long walks and a playground for when grandkids come to visit. The Meadows at Coddle Creek homeowners' association will cover all exterior and common area maintenance, which free us more time for residents to relax and enjoy the lifestyle here. 

Meadows at Coddle Creek Homes & Real Estate 

Freedom Homes will offer nine unique home models for homebuyers to choose from. All homes will be one-story single-family models. Residences will range from 1,588 to 2,769 square feet and include two to four bedrooms and two to three bathrooms. All homes will also have an attached two-car garage, spacious walk-in closets, and a covered porch or patio. Some models will include flex rooms which can be made into a den or separate bedroom, as well as additional outdoor living space. 

Surrounding Area

Located less than ten minutes away from downtown Mooresville, residents of Meadows at Coddle Creek are never far from everyday necessities. Food Lion and Walmart are both just seven minutes away while there are various local restaurants, retails shops, and parks just down the road. Golfers will be able to hit the links at Town of Mooresville Golf Club and River Run Country Club. Those who want to get out in nature can head to Fisher Farm Park, a 200-acre wooded park with trails. Mooresville Museum, Fieldcrest Cannon Textile Museum, Memory Lane Museum, and the North Carolina Auto Racing Hall of Fame are all great for day trips. 

For health care needs, the community is close to multiple hospitals and centers such as Lake Norman Regional Medical Center and Carolinas HealthCare System NorthEast. Meadows at Coddle Creek is just 40 minutes north from downtown Charlotte, giving residents easy access to everything the city has to offer. For longer trips and visits from the grandkids, Charlotte Douglas International Airport is just 33 miles away. 

Meadows At Coddle Creek Amenities

Proposed amenities in Meadows At Coddle Creek include:

  • Clubhouse
  • Multipurpose Rooms
  • Outdoor Pool
  • Outdoor Patio
  • Bocce Ball Courts
  • Playground for Grandkids
  • Walking & Nature Trails

Meadows At Coddle Creek Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

Check back soon for more information on the lifestyle in Meadows At Coddle Creek.

Freedom Homes Single Family

Price Range: High $200s - Mid $300s

Freedom Homes will be offering nine unique home models for homebuyers to choose from. Homes will be one-story single-family models that will range from 1,588 to 2,769 square feet and include two to four bedrooms and two to three bathrooms. All homes will also feature an attached two-car garage, spacious walk-in closets, and a covered porch or patio. Some models will also include flex rooms which can be made into a den or separate bedroom, as well as additional outdoor living space.

View Floorplans
Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Arlington1588222
Bristol1672222
Claiborne1774422
Clifton1796222
Dover1883322
Azaela1902322
Coastal218132.52
Seabrook2669432
Cape Romain2769332

Meadows At Coddle Creek Reviews

Average Rating:
  • out of 5 star review
Not Yet Rated

Be the first to write a review.

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Meadows At Coddle Creek. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Meadows At Coddle Creek has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.

realtorequal housing opportunity