Quick Facts

Price Range
Mid $200s - Mid $300s
Home Types
Single-Family
Number of Homes
90
New/Resale
New Homes Only
Age Restrictions
None
Gated
No
Construction Dates
2018 - Present
Builder
D.R. Horton

Cypress Point Overview

Cypress Point is an active lifestyle community in Lake Wylie, South Carolina. Located near Charlotte, residents of Cypress Point will be able to enjoy nearby urban conveniences and a low-maintenance lifestyle. D.R. Horton will offer thoughtfully designed homes made for active adults through their Freedom Homes line. With a variety of home models, active adult homebuyers will have several choices and options available. Homeowners wanting to live in an intimate community just outside of an urban area will find the lifestyle at Cypress Point ideal for their needs.

Cypress Point Amenities & Lifestyle 

Cypress Point will feature a clubhouse with ample space for gathering with friends and neighbors. Outside the clubhouse, residents can enjoy a dip in the communities pool or lounge in the sun on the outdoor patio. Residents will also have access to the community's bocce and pickleball courts. The homeowners' associations of Cypress Point will take takes care of all exterior and common area maintenance. That gives residents more free time to enjoy their day and pursue their passions. 

Cypress Point Homes & Real Estate

D.R. Horton will offer homebuyers nine distinct home models to choose from in their Freedom Homes Collection, with 90 age-targeted units upon completion. The overall community will include 358 homes. These single-story homes of Cypress Point will range from 1,588 to 2,291 square feet, including two to four bedrooms and two to three bathrooms. All homes will have an attached two-car garage. Additional home options include walk-in closets, laundry, flex rooms, additional patios, and covered porches. 

Surrounding Area

Located in Lake Wylie, South Carolina, community of Cypress Point is close to everyday necessities as there is a Walmart, Food Lion, Winn Dixie, Publix within just a ten-minute drive of the community. There is also an Anytime Fitness just four minutes away for fitness needs. Golfers will appreciate the closeness of River Hills Country Club as well as the many courses located within driving distance. There's also McDowell Nature Preserve, Westminster Park, and the Daniel Stowe Botanical Garden for those who want to get out in the great outdoors. Homeowners will also enjoy being only moments away from waterfront dining, fishing, and watersports as Lake Wylie sits adjacent to the community. 

The community is within driving distance of multiple health care providers and hospitals, including Carolinas ContinueCARE Hospital, Atrium Health Pineville, and Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center. Cypress Point is just a 20-minute drive from Downtown Charlotte in North Carolina and 90 minutes from Columbia, South Carolina, providing easy access to all of the entertainment, retail, and restaurant experiences in both. Those who love to travel or want to get visits from the grandkids will be happy to know Charlotte Douglas International Airport is just 25 minutes away. 

Cypress Point Amenities

Proposed amenities at Cypress Point will include the following:

  • Clubhouse
  • Multipurpose Rooms
  • Outdoor Pool
  • Outdoor Patio
  • Bocce Ball Courts
  • Pickleball Courts

Cypress Point Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

Check back soon for more information on the lifestyle in Cypress Point.

Single Family Homes

Price Range: Mid $200s - Mid $300s

D.R. Horton will offer homebuyers nine distinct home models to choose from in their Freedom Homes Collection. These single-story homes of Cypress Point will range from 1,588 to 2,291 square feet, including two to four bedrooms and two to three bathrooms. All homes will also have an attached two-car garage. Additional home options include walk-in closets, laundry, flex rooms, additional patios, and covered porches.

View Floorplans
Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Arlington1588222
Bristol1672222
Clifton1796222
Claiborne1774422
Dover1883322
Azalea1902322
Coastal218132.52
Seabrook2290432
Kathryn2291433

Cypress Point Reviews

Average Rating:
  • out of 5 star review
Not Yet Rated

Be the first to write a review.

Dreaming of a $500k home but only have a $275k budget?
There is a loan to make this a reality!

55places Mortgage is a joint venture between Mutual of Omaha Mortgage and 55places.com.

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Cypress Point. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Cypress Point has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.

realtorequal housing opportunity