Quick Facts

Price Range
Mid $200s - Mid $800s
Home Types
Single-Family
Number of Homes
46
New/Resale
New Homes Only
Age Restrictions
None
Gated
Yes
Construction Dates
2017 - 2018

Lake Arrowhead Overview

Lake Arrowhead is an active adult community nestled in the foothills of the Blue Ridge Mountains in Cherokee County, Georgia. The centerpiece of this waterfront community is a privately owned 540-acre lake, the perfect backdrop for staying active and enjoying the scenic outdoors. In Lake Arrowhead, residents will enjoy an endless number of amenities, including fitness classes, pools, and the 18-hole championship golf course found within the community. Located just 40 minutes from Atlanta, Lake Arrowhead homebuyers are conveniently located near an assortment of shops, restaurants, and entertainment options.

Amenities

Residents of Lake Arrowhead will have a variety of amenities at their disposal. For staying in shape, the community offers fitness classes year-round as well as basketball, volleyball, and tennis courts. There are also batting cages as well as walking and hiking trails as ways to stay fit.

Also found in Lake Arrowhead is a community post office, library, and church.

For golf enthusiasts, an award-winning 18-hole championship golf course is available right inside the community.  With 8,000 acres of lush woodlands surrounding the course, golfers will find serenity while they work on their swing.

Real Estate

Lake Arrowhead is comprised of three neighborhoods: Highlands Vista, Sanctuary Cove, and The Woodlands, each of which offers low-maintenance, single-family residences. Homes range in size from 1,637 to 3,215 square feet with two-to-five bedrooms, two-to-four bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Most homes also offer optional finishes for adding additional bedrooms, bathrooms, and storage rooms.

Lifestyle

Surrounded by acres of woods and mountains, and centered around a scenic lake, residents of Lake Arrowhead are able to enjoy an active and engaging lifestyle. With pools, walking trails, fitness classes, a golf course, and sports courts, residents will have endless ways of spending their time outdoors, all while enjoying the natural beauty of the area.

Providing a community post office, library, and church, residents are encouraged to build lasting bonds with their neighbors.

Area

Located in Cherokee County, Lake Arrowhead is situated near the towns of Waleska and Canton, each filled with shops, restaurants, and entertainment options. Cherokee County Regional Airport is just thirty miles away while Northside Hospital Cherokee is fifteen miles out.

The city of Atlanta is forty minutes away. Providing some of the best shops and restaurants in the south, Atlanta is a just a quick drive away. Located in scenic Cherokee County, Lake Arrowhead’s amenities and lifestyle make it a great community to explore.

Lake Arrowhead Amenities

Lake Arrowhead Amenities

  • Fitness Classes
  • Pools
  • Walking & Hiking Trails
  • Patios
  • Batting Cages
  • Basketball Courts
  • Pickleball Courts
  • Tennis Courts
  • 18-hole Championship Golf Course
  • Scenic Lake
  • Community Library
  • Community Post Office
  • Community Church
  • Dry Boat Storage

Lake Arrowhead Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Lake Arrowhead. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Drive-In Movies
  • Golf Tournaments
  • Health & Wellness Classes
  • Horseback Riding
  • Outdoor Concerts
  • Wine Tastings

Highland Vista

Price Range: Mid $200s - Mid $400s

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Red Bud-401637 - 2037222
Dogwood1672 - 244922.52
Red Bud-361703222
Magnolia1721 - 24382 - 432
Kensington1784 - 21653 - 422
Aspen203732.52
Hawthorne2037 - 26572 - 42 - 41
Hickory2060 - 2396332
Samantha2098 - 2490322
Crape Myrtle2286 - 2635322
Clayton2443 - 28873 - 42 - 32

Sanctuary Cove

Price Range: High $300s - High $800s

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Reinhardt1800222
Etowah2438442
Sequoia2510332
Brookstone2705432
Waleska2871432
Canton3215542

The Woodlands

Price Range: Mid $200s - High $300s

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Aspen203732.52
Dogwood1672 - 244922.52

Lake Arrowhead Reviews

Average Rating:
  • out of 5 star review
Not Yet Rated

Be the first to write a review.

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Lake Arrowhead. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Lake Arrowhead has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.

realtorequal housing opportunity