Fairfield Glade - Crossville, TN

Quick Facts

Price Range
Below $100k - High $900s
Home Types
Attached, Condos, Single-Family
Number of Homes
4,000
New / Resale
New And Resale Homes
Age Restrictions
None
Gated
No
Construction Dates
1970 - Present
Builder
Fairfield Homes
Reviews
Request Sales Info

Fairfield Glade Overview

Fairfield Glade is a master-planned community located in Crossville, Tennessee. With resort-style amenities and a full activities calendar, this community provides residents with an active lifestyle. This community has a lot to offer, including a variety of new and resale homes in different styles and sizes to suit many homebuyers' tastes. Residents are also conveniently located near daily necessities, health care, and local attractions. Furthermore, both Nashville and Chatanooga are an hour and a half away, providing even more opportunities to explore.

Homebuyers looking for Crossville, TN homes for sale will enjoy what Fairfield Glade has to offer. 

Fairfield Glade Amenities

Residents here have access to multiple amenity centers, the largest of which is the Fairfield Glade Community Center. Here, neighbors have access to a conference center and a meeting room. The community is also home to a Trackman Golf Simulator room with shuffleboard courts, table tennis, and billiards. There is also a fully equipped art studio, library, and catering kitchen used for banquets. To stay in shape, the community center is also home to a gymnasium. Residents can even play pick-up games on the center's basketball and tennis courts. Pools, whirlpool spas, and sauna round out the center's indoor facilities.

Outdoors, neighbors can enjoy the five Fairfield Glade golf courses or head to the outdoor tennis courts and pro shop. There are plenty of recreation options with pickleball and shuffleboard courts as well. A boat launch, eleven fishing lakes, and two marinas will appeal to boaters and fishers alike. More like a town than just a neighborhood, Fairfield Glade is also home to 10 churches, a mall, a medical center, multiple restaurants, a pet park, and a fully-equipped equestrian facility.

Residents at Fairfield Glade also have access to the Dorchester Country Club, complete with a clubhouse, an 18-hole course, golf practice facilities, and a pro shop. The club also features an outdoor pool, patio, and tennis courts. The Druid Hills Country Club offers the Legends Restaurant, a great place to have a meal with friends and family.

Homeowners can also take advantage of the Druid Hills Golf Club amenities, which include its own 18-hole golf course, practice facilities, and pro shop. Neighbors can also gather on the patio or enjoy a game of tennis.

Fairfield Glade Homes & Real Estate

Fairfield Communities broke ground on Fairfield Glade in 1970 and currently consists of 4,000 residences. Homebuyers have a variety of new and resale single-family options, attached homes, and condos to choose from.

Fairfield Glade also offers condominium options in the Willshire Heights section of the community. Units are 938 square feet in size and offer two bedrooms, one-and-a-half bathrooms, and an assigned parking space. Condos feature low-maintenance exteriors as well as vaulted ceilings and hardwood flooring.

The Lakeshore Terrace townhomes offers two floor plans that range in from 1,252 to 1,729 square feet with two bedrooms, one-and-a-half to two bathrooms, and an attached one-car garage for parking. These homes include features such as a fireplace, backyard deck, and additional storage. 

Fairfield Glade is home to single-family models ranging from 1,389 to 2,649 square feet. These models offer two or three bedrooms, two to two-and-a-half bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. Features in some homes include breakfast bar, granite countertops, hardwood flooring, and a backyard deck with a ramp.

The Cottages of Hickory Ridge features a highly customizable single-family model that is 2,104 square feet with two or three bedrooms, two bathrooms, an attached two-car garage, and the option for a den. Homes may include features such as an open-concept floor plan, covered deck, and walk-in closet.

The Cottage Collection also features a variety of single-family floor plans. Ranging from 1,639 to 3,041 square feet, these homes include two or three bedrooms, two or two-and-a-half bathrooms, an attached two-car garage, and and an optional den. Some homes include features such as additional garage space, open-concept floor plans, and walk-in closets, and a covered balcony.

Fairfield Glade Lifestyle

Residents enjoy a low-maintenance lifestyle thanks to the Fairfield Glade Community Club, which takes care of common area maintenance, landscaping, security, and trash pickup. With more free time, homeowners can participate in the dozens of clubs and activities offered in the community. Neighbors regularly meet for art classes, guided hikes, and clubs like master gardeners. The packed social calendar also features events ranging from pancake breakfasts to farmers' markets to a music and craft beer festival and much more.

Surrounding Area

Fairfield Glade is in Crossville, which is a central hub between a number of the state’s metropolitan areas. Residents are conveniently located, with daily needs and local attractions all a short trip away.

Homeowners are also near any conveniences they may need, including Food City, Kroger, Save A Lot, and Walmart. Pharmacy needs can be met at Walgreens and CVS.

Fairfield Glade is also close to multiple health care providers, such as Cumberland Medical Center, Roane Medical Center, Fort Loudon Medical Center, and Rhea Medical Center.

When in search of entertainment or dining options, residents can travel down Peavine Roade to find multiple restaurants, parks, and greenspaces. There are also a variety of attractions in the area, including the Chestnut Hill Winery, Honesteads Tower Museum, and the Smokey Mountain Center for the Performing Arts.

Members of the community looking to explore the outdoors have plenty of options to choose from. Fairfield Glade is near multiple parks and greenspaces, such as Garrison Park, Cumberland Mountain State Park, and Overlook Nature Trail. Golfers also have more courses to play, including Lake Tansi Golf Course, Oak Ridge Country Club, and Lakeside Golf Course.

Homeowners who want to visit nearby metropolitan areas are in luck. Fairfield Glade is about an hour and a half from all the charms of Knoxville and Chattanooga. For longer trips, McGhee Tyson Airport is about an hour and 20 minutes away.

Available Models & Floor Plans

Willshire Heights

Price RangeBelow $100k - High $100s

Willshire Heights features 938-square-feet condos with two bedrooms and one-and-a-half bathrooms. The units also offer one parking space per home.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
93893821.51

Lakeshore Terrace

Price RangeBelow $100k - Mid $200s

Lakeshore Terrace features attached homes that range in square footage from 1,252 to 1,729. Units feature two bedrooms and one-and-a-half to two bathrooms, as well as a one-car garage for parking.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
12521252221
1729172921.51

Heatherhurst Townhomes

Price RangeBelow $100k - High $900s

The Heatherhurst portion of the community features 1,582-square-foot townhomes. Floor plans include three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
A1582322
B1582322
C1582322

Single Family Homes

Price RangeLow $200s - High $900s

Single-family homes in Fairfield Glade range from 1,389 to 2,649 square feet. Models include two to three bedrooms, two to two-and-a-half, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Cumberland1389322
Tecoma1509322
Jenny's Brook1711322
Yorkshire1804322
Whitmore1899322
Amesbury1905322
Pennington20032 + Den - 322
Kincaid2037322
Bromley2046322
Kirkwood20473 + Den22
Woodford21102 + Den - 322
Whitfield2130322
Ivanhoe21832 + Den - 32.52
Kendrick22232 + Den - 322
Stratford2250322
Somerset231932.52
Barrington23363 + Den22
Heritage24643 + Den2.52
Highlander25883 + Den2.52
Oakbrook25883 + Den2.52
Grayson26493 + Den2.52

Cottage Collection

Price RangeLow $200s - High $900s

The Cottage Collection features a variety of single-family homes ranging from 1,639 to 3,041 square feet. Floor plans include two to three bedrooms, two to two-and-a-half bathrooms, and an attached two- to two-and-a-half-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Sussex16392 + Den - 322
Sandlewood2005322
Riverbirch2007322
Baywood2049322
Creighton20582 + Den - 322
Englewood20832 + Den - 322
Cavanaugh2187322
Edgemont25863 + Den2.52
Creswell278132.52
Cordeaux30412 + Den - 32.52.5

The Cottages of Hickory Ridge

Price RangeBelow $100k - High $900s

The Cottages of Hickory Ridge offers a highly customizable attached model that is 2,014 square feet. Homes feature two to three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
201420142 + Den - 322

Fairfield Glade Amenities

Fairfield Glade Community Club

Amenities at Fairfield Glade Community Club include:

  • Conference Center
  • Meeting Rooms
  • Trackman Golf Simulator Room
  • Arts & Crafts Studio
  • Library
  • Computers
  • Catering Kitchen
  • Fitness Center
  • Sip & Savor Café in the Conference Center
  • Gymnasium
  • Indoor Basketball Court
  • Locker Rooms
  • 4 Indoor Tennis Courts
  • 2 Indoor Pools & Spas
  • 2 Saunas
  • 5 Championship Golf Courses
  • Golf Practice Facilities
  • 4 Outdoor Tennis Courts
  • Tennis Pro Shop
  • Pickleball Courts
  • Shuffleboard Courts
  • Outdoor Patio
  • 11 Pristine Boating & Fishing Lakes
  • Boat Launch
  • 2 Marinas
  • Picnic Area
  • Pet Park
  • Parks & Natural Space
  • Hiking Trails
  • Equestrian Facilities
  • Stonehenge Grill
  • Village Green Mall
  • Cumberland Medical Center
  • 10 Churches

Dorchester Country Club

Residents of Fairfield Glade will also have access to all the amenities that are offered at the Dorchester Country Club.

  • Dorchester Clubhouse
  • 18-Hole Championship Golf Course
  • Pro Shop
  • Golf Practice Facilities
  • Outdoor Patio
  • 2 Outdoor Tennis Courts

Druid Hills Golf Club

Residents of Fairfield Glade will also have access to all the amenities that are offered at the Druid Hills Country Club, which is located at 433 Lakeview Drive.

  • 18-Hole Championship Golf Course
  • Pro Shop
  • The Legends Restaurant & Fireside
  • Golf Practice Facilities
  • Outdoor Patio
  • 2 Outdoor Tennis Courts

Heatherhurst Golf Club

Heatherhurst Golf Club amenities:

  • 18-Hole Craig Golf Course
  • 18-Hole Brae Golf Course
  • Golf Practice Facilities
  • Pro-Shop
  • Snack Bar

Fairfield Glade Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Fairfield Glade. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • Art Classes & Workshops
  • Art Guild
  • Bass Club
  • Bake Sales
  • Beach Parties
  • Beginning Line-Dancing
  • Birding Club
  • Bridge
  • Bocce
  • Caribbean Night
  • Cheer For Chocolate
  • Community Dinners
  • Craft Show
  • Cupcake Wars
  • Daily Planned Trips
  • Dinner Dance
  • Euchre
  • Exercise Classes
  • Fantastic Quilters Guild
  • Farmers Market
  • Fish Fry
  • Garden Club
  • Geo-coaching Club
  • Golf
  • Guided Hikes
  • Hiking Club
  • Holiday Events
  • Karaoke
  • Ladies Club
  • Light N' Lively Dance Club
  • Lions Club
  • Luau
  • Master Gardeners
  • Miniature Golf Tournament
  • Mirror Lake Blast
  • Motorcycle Club
  • Music & Craft Beer Festival
  • New Generation Dance Club
  • Pancake Breakfast
  • Photography Club
  • Pinochle
  • Pool Parties
  • Rotary Club
  • Tennis
  • Trash & Treasure
  • Trivia Nights
  • Sailing Association
  • Sightseeing Tours
  • Shuffleboard
  • Wine on the Plateau

Fairfield Glade Reviews (8)

Average Rating for this Community
3.8
Date (Recent first)
5.0
Love living here. Five golf course are spectacular and lakes are as well. Pickleball courts are first class, 3 Swimming pools, indoor tennis facility, 20 miles of hiking trails ect.. The weather and cost of living is the main reason to move here. Four very mild season. Never gets really hot and never very cold. Community started when Detroit shut down and people who moved here then (most of the ones gripping on this site) just want to pay almost nothing to live here as they are now on a very low fixed income. Community is in great financial shape. I own a $700,000 home and pay $800 HOA fee and $1,100 County tax. That is it! No School tax, no State Tax ect. and $32 to play golf including the cart, Golf Digest rank 2 of the 5 golf courses as the top in TN. Stonehenge #1 and Heatherhurst Brea #4. Love it here. Town is Crossville 12,000 people and Fairfield Glade is 9,000. Very happy here.
4.0
Board is unresponsive to concerns of residents who have been here a number of yrs.
Wyndham has too much influence over decisions effecting the entire community.

Have no concerns over funding many activities which we do not participate in.
Exception is the extreme losses in food & beverage ($500,000+ annually). If you can not at least break even. Should privatize. Different behavior when one is trying to make money to support a family. Little like the federal government.

All that being said and coming from NY and with the excellent tax situation in Tn ,
Fairfield will be unable to raise our community fees to even approach the mismanagement in NY.

No perfect place to live. Fairfield is pretty close.

2.0
I've owned a home in FG for the past 12 years and all the boards have ever done, are to annually raise our assessments and selectively enforce codes and change covenants as the parent company tells them, just like in every managed community. 2019 HOA assessments represent a 4.2% increase from last year, the highest rate increase ever. The amenities like golf and the community center are over rated.
5.0
I have lived in Fairfield Glade for 9 years and absolutely love living here! Friendly neighbors, low cost of living, mild seasons and so much to do. Most everyone here is very friendly, there are all types of social activities and things you can do on your own. The staff here are helpful, they do a GREAT job maintaining the pools, golf courses, marinas, tennis courts, etc. You'll have a hard time finding a better place to live!
5.0
We lived in Fairfield Glade for over 9 years and recently moved to Arizona to be near family. Our years in the Glade were wonderful. The Glade is located on the Cumberland Plateau and is like no other place. Surrounded by mountains and located between Knoxville and Nashville Fairfield Glade offers woods, lakes, golf courses, hiking trails, pools, tennis courts and other recreational facilities. The conference center is beautiful, two restaurants on site, concerts & entertainment, a wellness center with up-to-date equipment, a medical facility and a small shopping area with a pharmacy. There are churches of all denominations on site. Residents are warm, welcoming and become life long friends. There are a few people who are unhappy with one thing or another as in any community and they make the loudest noise. We will miss our friends and the beauty of Fairfield Glade, Tennessee !
2.0
The HOA and board of directors have problems listening to the community and enforcing the covenants. My property values decreased substantially over the course of two years. Fairfield Glade is in a nice natural area. The community has several man-made lakes that can use be used recreationally.
(Resident/Homeowner)
2.0
DON'T buy here. The board has run amok. They don't listen to the members. They keep borrowing money, putting us in hock. Dues are bound to go up again. We pay thru the nose and cannot use the amenities without paying more. UNFAIR. Stay away.
5.0
What a great community. This place is set far enough off the freeway and in such a nice, quiet town but once you get inside you feel like you are in a different world. Such beautiful lakes and a bunch of excellent facilities. There seems to be so much going on here and I could not get over how friendly all the people are! Very pleasant community.

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Fairfield Glade. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Fairfield Glade has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.