Leisuretowne - Southampton Township, NJ

Quick Facts

Price Range
Mid $100s - Mid $300s
Home Types
Attached, Single-Family
Number of Homes
2,255
New / Resale
Resale Homes Only
Age Restrictions
55+
Gated
Yes
Construction Dates
1971 - 1986
Builder
Orleans Homes
Reviews
Request Sales Info

Leisuretowne Overview

Leisuretowne is a 55+ community situated in rural Southampton Township, New Jersey. Developed from 1971 to 1986, this gated community is comprised of 2,255 homes available with a wide variety of options. Residents can also enjoy an active, vibrant lifestyle with access to various amenities and social clubs. This welcoming community allows residents to make new friends while maintaining lasting relationships. Homeowners are also conveniently located, with nearby major highways putting many shopping, dining, and recreational opportunities a short trip away.

Homebuyers in search of a low-maintenance lifestyle and resort-style amenities in Southampton Township, NJ should consider Leisuretowne homes for sale in their search.

Leisuretowne Amenities

Residents of Leisuretowne have access to a wide selection of amenities, such as three spacious social halls: Friendship Hall, Laurel Hall, and Settlers Hall. Here, members of the community can take advantage of a catering kitchen, ballrooms with stages, meeting rooms, a library, and a fitness center. Residents can also play a game of billiards.

Outdoor amenities include a pool, patio, and courts for tennis and bocce. Residents can picnic or barbecue with friends at the gazebo or relax by the scenic lakes. Golf enthusiasts also benefit from the driving range. Leisuretowne offers a community shuttle as well, which takes residents to local stores, planned outings, and other recreational activities.

Leisuretowne Homes & Real Estate

Orleans Homes began construction of Leisuretowne in 1971, finishing in 1986. The community offers more than a dozen home options from which to choose with 2,225 townhomes and single-family homes on-site. Leisuretowne floor plans  range from around 1,000 to over 2,300 square feet and on average feature two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a one- or two-car garage. Features in some homes include open-concept floor plans, covered patios, master suites with walk-in closets, and a sunroom. Upgrades, such as granite countertops, updated appliances, and custom tile backsplashes, are also available in some homes.

Leisuretowne Lifestyle

Residents of Leisuretowne enjoy a low-maintenance lifestyle thanks to a homeowners' association that takes care of common area maintenance, community bus service, and 24-hour security. With more free time, homeowners can participate in a wide number of clubs and activities, including an art club, line dancing, exercise classes, billiards, a history club, games, and a knitting club.

Southampton Township, NJ Area

Leisuretowne is located in Southampton Township. This convenient location puts residents in easy reach of necessities and local opportunities.

Residents are also near daily conveniences, such as ACME Markets, ShopRite, Sprouts Farmers Market, Whole Foods, and Family Dollar. For pharmaceutical needs, members of the community can visit CVS and Rite Aid.

Leisuretowne is also close to multiple healthcare providers, including Virtua Memorial Hospital, Nazareth Hospital, Lower Bucks Hospital, and Jefferson Cherry Hill Hospital.

When in search of dining and entertainment options, homeowners can travel down Route 206, which is home to multiple restaurants, shops, and bars. A variety of attractions are also nearby, such as the New Jersey State Museum, the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia Zoo, and the Adventure Aquarium.

Members of the community who want to get outdoors have plenty of options close to home. Leisuretowne is near multiple parks and greenspaces, such as Sawmill Park, West End Park, Tomlinson Park, Rancocas Nature Center, and Black Run Preserve. Golfers also have plenty of courses to play, including Pine Valley Golf Club, Laurel Creek Country Club, Medford Village Country Club, Little Mill Country Club, and The Union League Golf Club at Torresdale.

Residents who want to visit nearby metropolitan areas are in luck. Leisuretowne is less than an hour from Philadelphia, granting quick access to everything this city has to offer. For longer trips, Philadelphia International Airport is about 50 minutes away.

Available Models & Floor Plans

Townhomes

Price RangeMid $100s - Mid $300s

Townhomes range in size from around 1,000 to over 2,300 square feet and on average feature two bedrooms, one bathroom and a garage. All townhomes are single-story and offer open floor plans.

Single Family Homes

Price RangeMid $100s - Mid $300s

Orleans Homes began constructing homes within the gates of Leisuretowne in 1971 and completed the community in 1986. Homes range in size from around 850 to over 2,300 square feet and on average feature two bedrooms, two bathrooms and a garage. In addition, most single-family homes have covered front porches. Please Note: Not all floor plans are shown below.

Model NameSq. Ft.BedsBathsGarage
Chatham867211
Folcroft954211
Gladwyne102421.51
Ardmore1106221
Quincy1253221
Haverford1283221
Bedford1376221
Bristol1400221
Warwick1517221
Greenport17142 + Den21
Cambridge222

Leisuretowne Amenities

Amenities at Leisuretowne include:

  • Friendship Hall
  • Laurel Hall
  • Settlers Hall
  • Meeting Rooms
  • Fitness Center
  • Library
  • Catering Kitchen
  • Billiards
  • Outdoor Pool
  • Bocce Ball Courts
  • 6 Shuffleboard Courts
  • 2 Tennis Courts
  • Driving Range
  • Gazebo
  • Scenic Lakes
  • Community Transit

Leisuretowne Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

There are plenty of activities available in Leisuretowne. Here is a sample of some of the clubs, activities and classes offered here.

  • African American Fellowship
  • Art Club
  • Beginners Line Dance
  • Berry Creek Bunch Quilters
  • Bible Study Group
  • Cameo Club
  • Chess Club
  • Civic League
  • Club 52 Bridge
  • Country Club Line Dance
  • Craft Club
  • Curtain Callers
  • Entertainment Club
  • Exercise Class
  • Golf Club
  • History Club
  • Italian For Beginners
  • Joy Luck Club
  • Knitting Embroidery Crochet
  • Mahjong
  • Military Veterans
  • Monday Bowlers
  • Pinochle
  • Poker
  • Scrabble Club
  • Singers
  • Square Dance
  • Table Tennis Club

Leisuretowne Reviews (4)

Average Rating for this Community
4.3
Date (Recent first)
Pam R.
4.0
We moved here in February 2020. We are happy to be here and feel welcomed by the neighbors as well as others in the community.
August 6, 2020
Tim &Pam R.
5.0
We attended the Holiday tour yesterday and it was wonderful . The houses were all so beautiful. We are currently waiting for a settlement date to move to Leisuretown .We are both very excited to move into your lovely community . We also hope to be part of the Holiday house tour next year.
December 8, 2019
Frank T.
(Resident/Homeowner)
4.0
Our community is one of the finest in New Jersey. It is currently going through a modernization with younger active people moving here who still work and are looking for peaceful surroundings. Dwellings are being updated and modernized throughout the community. Residents take great pride in the appearance of their homes. Activities are abundant.
June 27, 2017
Jim S.
(Resident/Homeowner)
4.0
LeisureTowne is not a gated community and the homeowners fee does not cover exterior ground maintenance or snow removal.
April 7, 2017

The information on this page is aggregated from third-party sources and presented as-is for your convenience. It has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. 55places.com does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information or assume any liability for its use. 55places.com is not affiliated with the builder, developer, or HOA of any communities displayed on this website.

55places.com is not affiliated with the developer(s) or homeowners association of Leisuretowne. The information you submit is distributed to a 55places.com Partner Agent, who is a licensed real estate agent. The information regarding Leisuretowne has not been verified or approved by the developer or homeowners association. Please verify all information prior to purchasing. 55places.com is not responsible for any errors regarding the information displayed on this website.